Title: การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาของประเทศไทยและประเทศสิงคโปร์ : การวิจัยหนังสือเรียน
Other Titles: A comparative analysis of secondary school mathematics textbooks in Thailand and Singapore : textbook research
Authors: ธานี เครืออยู่
Advisors: สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: wsuwimon@chula.ac.th
Subjects: คณิตศาสตร์ -- การศึกษาและการสอน -- ไทย
คณิตศาสตร์ -- การศึกษาและการสอน -- สิงคโปร์
คณิตศาสตร์ -- แบบเรียน
Mathematics -- Study and teaching -- Thailand
Mathematics -- Study and teaching -- Singapore
Mathematics -- Textbooks
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาของประเทศไทยและประเทศสิงคโปร์ ในประเด็นองค์ประกอบของเนื้อหาและรูปเล่มของหนังสือเรียน 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาของประเทศไทยและสิงคโปร์ และ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเหมาะสมของหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาของประเทศไทยและประเทศสิงคโปร์ ตามความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และครูผู้สอนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ หนังสือเรียนคณิตศาตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาของประเทศไทยที่จัดทำโดย สถาบันส่งเสริมการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี (สสวท.) จำนวน 22 เล่ม หนัวสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาของประเทศสิงคโปร์ที่จดทำโดยสำนักพิมพ์ Marshall Cavendish ชื่อ New Mathematics Counts Secondary Normal (Acadwemic) จำนวน 5 เล่ม และผู้ให้ข้อมุลในการประเมินความเหมาะสมของหนังสือเรียนคือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและครูผู้สอนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาของไทย จำนวน 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ตารางวิเคราะห์หนังสือเรียนที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของหนังสือเรียน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. หนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยกำหนดองค์ประกอบของเนื้อหา จำนวนหัวข้อหลัก หัวข้อย่อยและบทเรียนมากกว่าหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของประเทศิงคโปร์ การจัดลำดับเนื้อหาในหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยและสิงคโปร์เหมือนกัน โดยเรียงเนื้อหาจากง่ายไปยาก แต่ของประเทศสิงคโปร์จะสอนเนื้อหาแต่ละเรื่องให้จบภายในระดับชั้นเดียวกัน ขณะที่ของประเทศไทยกำหนดให้สอนเนื้อหาเดียวกันกระจายไปในหลายๆ ระดับชั้น แบบฝึกหัดในหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยและสิงคโปร์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการวัดความรู้ด้านความเข้าใจ และมีรูปแบบของการแสดงวิธีทำมากที่สุดเหมือนกัน แต่หนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยมีคำอธิบายค่อนข้างยาว และใช้ภาษาที่ยากต่อการทำความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมากกว่าของสิงคโปร์ 2. ด้านรูปเล่มของหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ จำนวนหน้าของหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยรวมทุกระดับชั้นมากกว่าของประเทศสิงคโปร์ กระดาษที่ใช้ในหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยมีทั้งกระดาษสีขาวและกระดาษรีไซเคิลสีน้ำตาล แต่ของประเทศิงคโปร์ใช้กระดาษสีขาวทั้งหมด ตัวอักษรของหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของประเทศสิงคโปร์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ตัวอักษรสี ขณะที่ของประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่ใช้อักษรสีดำ ขนาดตัวอักษรของหนังสือเรียนของทั้งสองประเทศเท่ากัน และขนาดเล่มก็ใกล้เคึยงกัน ภาพบนปกของหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยมีความหลากหลายกว่าของสิงคโปร์ 3. ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์และครูผู้สอนเห็นว่าหนังสือเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยและประเทศสิงคโปร์ มีความเหมาะสมของเนื้อหา แบบฝึกหัด และการนำเสนอเนื้อหาไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract: To (1) study the features of secondary school mathematics textbooks in Thailand and Singapore in terms of their content and format, (2) compare the features of secondary school mathematics textbooks in Thailand and Singapore, and (3) compare the appropriateness of secondary school mathematics textbooks in Thailand and Singapore based on opinions of mathematics text experts and secondary school instructors. The subjects of this research were 22 Thai mathematics textbooks published by the Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (IPST) and five Singaporean mathematics textbooks entitled New Mathematics Counts Secondary Normal (Academic) published by Marshall Cavendish. All mathematics textbooks treated as the subjects of this research have been used in the secondary school level. Data related to the appropriateness of mathematics textbooks used were collected from 35 participants including experts and Thai teachers teaching mathematics in the secondary school. The instruments used in this study were the textbook evaluation form developed by the researcher and the textbook appropriateness assessment form. The research results were concluded as follows: 1. There were more topics, sub-topics and chapters in Thai textbooks than in Singaporean textbooks. Compositions and arrangements of content in Thai textbooks and Singaporean textbooks were similar. Each chapter of the textbooks in both countries was organized from the easy level to the difficult level. However, the organization of modules in Thailand and Singapore were different. Singapore would integrate each module in the same level whereas Thailand would integrate the same module in every level. Both mathematics textbooks in Thailand and in Singapore included exercises which require many problem solving procedures to assess students' knowledge and comprehension. However, the Thai textbooks contained longer and more abstract explanations for students than the textbooks in Singapore. 2. It was found that the formats of the textbooks in Thailand and Singapore were different. The total number of pages of the Thai textbooks from all levels were found to be more than those of the Singaporean textbooks. There were both whitecolored paper and brown recycled paper used in printing in Thailand. On the other hand, there was only white paper printed in Singaporean textbooks. The fonts printed in Singaporean mathematics textbooks were in multi-colors while only black and some few colors have been used in the fonts of Thai mathematics textbooks. However, textbooks in both countries were printed in the same font size. The sizes of mathematics textbooks in Thailand and Singapore were quite the same. The cover pages of the textbooks in both countries were colorful, but there were more varieties of illustrations in Thai textbooks than in Singaporean ones. 3. Mathematics text experts and mathematics teachers in both Thailand and Singapore agreed that there were similarities in the appropriateness of the textbooks used in terms of their content, exercises, and presentations.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิจัยการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38481
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.567
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.567
Type: Thesis