Title: Synthesis of nanosized zeolite beta for plastic conversion to gasoline
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์บีตาขนาดนาโนสำหรับการเปลี่ยนพลาสติกเป็นแกโซลีน
Authors: Thidarat Kunawong
Advisors: Aticha Chaiswan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: aticha.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Zeolite beta
Gasoline
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nanosized zeolite beta was synthesized from a freshly prepared silica xerogel mixed with aluminium isopropoxide and a solution of tetraethylammonium hydroxide, followed by hydrothermal crystallization at 135C for various periods. The influence of ultrasound irradiation during the gel formation step on physico-chemical and catalytic properties of zeolite beta were investigated. The effects of different parameters: ultrasound irradiation periods, crystallization time and the Si/Al ratios in gel were also studied in comparison with zeolite beta prepared without ultrasound irradiation. The zeolite beta samples were characterized by X-ray diffraction, scanning electron microscopy, ICP-AES, 27Al-MAS-NMR, nitrogen adsorption and ammonia temperature programmed desorption techniques. Pure zeolite beta can be synthesized with employing ultrasound radiation after crystallization for only 16 h. Application of ultrasound radiation did not affect the structures but had significant effect on particle size of zeolite beta. Ultrasound irradiation caused not only yield of zeolite beta increased but also more aluminum incorporated into the tetrahedral framework position resulting in higher acidity. The catalytic property of synthesized zeolite beta was investigated in polypropylene and high density polyethylene catalytic cracking under different conditions. The cracking of high density polyethylene is more difficult than that of polypropylene. When zeolite beta was used as catalyst, the conversions of both plastics are greatly more than that in the absence of catalyst. The plastic conversions and yields of liquid products depend on the cracking temperature and the plastic to catalyst ratio. Nevertheless, the Si/Al ratios in catalyst in the range from 40 to 80 do not affect plastic conversions and product yields. Application of ultrasound radiation to the sample with the low Si/Al ratio of 20 provides the highest conversion as well as liquid product yield due to the highest acidity of the catalyst. The product selectivity is affected slightly. The gas products obtained by polypropylene and high density polyethylene cracking are mainly propene, i-butene and C5+. The liquid products obtained by cracking of both types of plastic are mainly in the boiling point range from C6 to C9. The used catalyst can be regenerated easily by simple calcinations and its activity still does not change significantly.
ได้สังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์บีตาจากเซโรเจลซิลิกาที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่ซึ่งผสมกับอะลูมิเนียมไอโซโพร-พอกไซด์และสารละลายเททระเอทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ตามด้วยการตกผลึกแบบไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่ 135 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลาต่างๆ กัน ได้สำรวจอิทธิพลของการฉายรังสีอัลตราซาวนด์ระหว่างขั้นตอนการเกิดเจลต่อสมบัติเชิงเคมี-กายภาพและเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ เวลาในการฉายรังสีอัลตราซาวนด์ เวลาในการตกผลึก และอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมในเจลกับซีโอไลต์บีตาที่เตรียมโดยไม่มีการฉายรังสีอัลตราซาวนด์ ได้ตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของซีโอไลต์บีตาด้วยเทคนิคการหักเหรังสีเอกซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด อินดักทิฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมาอะตอมมิคอีมิสชันสเปกโทรสโคปิก อะลูมิเนียมแมจิกแองเกิลสปินนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ การดูดซับไนโตรเจน และการคายแอมโมเนียด้วยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิแบบตั้งโปรแกรม สามารถสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์บีตาที่บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีการฉายรังสีอัลตราซาวนด์หลังการตกผลึกเพียง 16 ชั่วโมง การใช้รังสีอัลตราซาวนด์ไม่มีผลต่อโครงสร้างแต่มีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคของซีโอไลต์บีตาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การฉายรังสีอัลตราซาวนด์ไม่เพียงทำให้ได้ปริมาณซีโอไลต์บีตาเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ยังทำให้อะลูมิเนียมเข้าไปในตำแหน่งโครงสร้างที่เป็น เททะฮีดรัลได้มากขึ้นเป็นผลให้มีความเป็นกรดเพิ่มขึ้น ได้สำรวจสมบัติเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของซีโอไลต์บีตาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในการแตกตัวของพอลิโพรพิลีน และพอลิเอทิลีนที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงภายใต้ภาวะต่างๆ การแตกตัวของพอลิเอทิลีนที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงเกิดได้ยากกว่าการแตกตัวของพอลิโพรพิลีน เมื่อใช้ ซีโอไลต์บีตาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาค่าการเปลี่ยนของพลาสติกทั้งสองชนิดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากเมื่อเทียบกับไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ค่าการเปลี่ยนพลาสติกและปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนที่เป็นของเหลวขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการแตกตัวและอัตราส่วนของพลาสติกต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมในช่วง 40 ถึง 80 ไม่มีผลต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนของพลาสติกและปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ การใช้รังสี อัลตราซาวนด์กับตัวอย่างที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมต่ำคือ 20 ทำให้ได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนและปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวสูงสุดเนื่องจากค่าความเป็นกรดสูงสุดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ ความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ได้รับผลเล็กน้อย ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก๊สที่ได้จากการแตกตัวของพอลิโพรพิลีน และ พอลิเอทิลีนที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงส่วนใหญ่เป็นโพรพีน ไอโซบิวทีน และไอสารที่มีจุดหลอมเหลวสูงกว่านอมัลเพนเทน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวที่ได้จากการแตกตัวของพลาสติกทั้งสองชนิดส่วนใหญ่มีจุดเดือดอยู่ในช่วงของเฮกเซนถึงโนเนน สามารถปรับสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วให้นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ง่ายด้วยการเผาและความว่องไวยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38482
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1644
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1644
Type: Thesis