Title: Sawtooth mechanism of particle acceleration at shocks in random magnetic fields
Other Titles: กลไกการเร่งอนุภาคแบบฟันเลื่อยที่คลื่นกระแทกในสนามแม่เหล็กสุ่ม
Authors: Peera Pongkitiwanichkul, 1980-
Advisors: Rujikorn Dhanawittayapol
Ruffolo, David
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: jikorn@phys.sci.chula.ac.th
david_ruffolo@yahoo.com
Subjects: Cosmic rays
Astrophysics
Particle acceleration
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Since there is a discontinuity in the magnetic field and plasma speed at the shock in a space plasma, the charged particles that pass the shock are accelerated and gain energy. The charged particles are known to move mainly along magnetic field lines. If the magnetic field line crosses the shock many times like a sawtooth, the particles that follow the magnetic field lines can cross the shock many times. The diffusion in pitch angle can cause the particles to encounter the shock several times at each magnetic field-shock crossing. The statistics of the magnetic field-shock crossings can be used to develop the sawtooth mechanism of particle acceleration, including the resulting particle spectrum.
Other Abstract: เนื่องจากความไม่ต่อเนื่องของสนามแม่เหล็กบริเวณคลื่นกระแทก ทำให้อนุภาคที่มีประจุที่ผ่านคลื่นกระแทกนั้นถูกเร่งให้มีพลังงานสูงขึ้น อนุภาคที่มีประจุจะเคลื่อนที่ตามเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กเป็นหลัก ถ้าเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กสุ่มในอวกาศข้ามคลื่นกระแทกไปหลายครั้งเหมือนกับฟันเลื่อย จะทำให้อนุภาคที่เคลื่อนตามเส้นสนามสุ่มนั้นพบกับคลื่นกระแทกหลายครั้งและถูกเร่งหลายครั้ง และเนื่องจากผลของการฟุ้งในมุมพิชทำให้อนุภาคสามารถพบคลื่นกระแทกได้มากกว่าจำนวนการตัดกันของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กกับคลื่นกระแทก สถิติในการตัดกันของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กสุ่มกับคลื่นกระแทกสามารถพัฒนาทฤษฎีกลไกการเร่งอนุภาคแบบฟันเลื่อยให้ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการอธิบายการเร่งอนุภาครังสีคอสมิกในหลายสถานการณ์ทางดาราศาสตร์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3873
ISBN: 9741768974
Type: Thesis