https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3887
Title: | Preparation of unsaturated polyester resin from polyester fabric scraps |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวจากเศษผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ |
Authors: | Kittipoom Klubdee, 1978- |
Advisors: | Pranut Potiyaraj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | pranut@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polyesters Textile fabrics -- Recycling |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Polyester and polyester blended cotton fabrics were chemically recycled by glycolysis. The reactions were carried out in propylene glycol with the presence of zinc acetate catalyst at 0.5% and 1% by weight of the fabric at 180 ํC under reflux in nitrogen atmosphere. The reaction time was varied at 4, 6 and 8 hours. The glycolyzed products were then esterified using maleic anhydride in order to obtain unsaturated polyester resins. The prepared resins were cured using styrene monomer, methyl ethyl ketone peroxide (MEKPO) and cobalt octoate as a crosslinking agent, an initiator and an accelerator, respectively. The mechanical properties and thermal stability of the products prepared under different conditions were studied. The experimental results indicated that the products from resin prepared under 8-hour glycolysis possessed highest mechanical properties, i.e. hardness, flexural strength and impact strength. The thermal stability was found to be depended on glycolysis time. The products from resin prepared under 8-hour glycolysis exhibited the highest thermal stability. However, the mechanical properties of products from the glycolyzed resins were lower than those of commercial resin. This polyester fabric based resin offers a new class of unsaturated polyester resin that can be fabricated into products by the conventional casting method |
Other Abstract: | ผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์และผ้าผสมระหว่างพอลิเอสเทอร์กับฝ้าย ถูกนำมารีไซเคิลทางเคมีโดยการไกลโคลิซิสด้วยโพรพิลีนไกลคอล โดยใช้ซิงค์อะซิเตตในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันคือ 0.5% และ 1% ของน้ำหนักผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และใช้เวลาในการไกลโคลิซิสที่แตกต่างกันคือ 4 6 และ 8 ชั่วโมง ให้ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินไปที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้การรีฟลักซ์ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจน โมเลกุลของพอลิเอสเทอร์จะถูกย่อยสลายกลายเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ไกลโคไลซ์ ซึ่งเมื่อนำสารที่ได้ไปทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันกับมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ จะได้พอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว ซึ่งสามารถบ่มให้แข็งด้วยการใช้สไตรีนมอนอเมอร์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง โดยมีเมทิลเอทิลคีโตนเปอร์ออกไซค์ (MEKPO) เป็นตัวริเริ่ม และโคบอลต์ออกโตเอตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลจากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงกลและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ของพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินที่สังเคราะห์จากการใช้ปฏิกิริยาไกลโคลิซิสที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จากพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินที่สังเคราะห์โดยการใช้เวลาในการไกลโคลิซิสที่ 8 ชั่วโมงจะให้สมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีที่สุด ทั้งความแข็งความทนแรงดัดโค้ง และความทนแรงกระแทก ส่วนเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของเรซินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ มีค่าแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการไกลโคลิซิส กล่าวคือพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินที่สังเคราะห์โดยการใช้เวลาในการไกลโคลิซิสที่ 8 ชั่วโมง จะมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนดีที่สุด และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากผ้าทั้ง 2 ชนิด กับพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซิลทางการค้าพบว่า สมบัติเชิงกลของผลิตภัณฑ์จากพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ มีค่าต่ำกว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของเรซินทางการค้า เรซินที่ได้จากผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้ สามารถนำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ ได้โดยวิธีการหล่อ เช่นเดียวกับพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวโดยทั่วไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3887 |
ISBN: | 9745319775 |
Type: | Thesis |