https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3896
Title: | Effect of operating conditions on benzene removal using aqueous surfactant tow-phase (ASTP) system of cationic and anionic surfactant mixtures |
Other Titles: | ผลของภาวะปฏิบัติการในการกำจัดเบนซีนด้วยระบบการแบ่งวัฏภาคของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมชนิดประจุบวกและประจุลบ |
Authors: | Onanong Kunanupap |
Advisors: | Punjaporn Weschayanwiwat Scamehorn, John F |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided scamehor@ou.edu |
Subjects: | Sewage--Purification--Organic compounds removal Benzene Surface active agents--Structure-activity relationships Surface active agents |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A novel class of separation technique utilizing an environmentally friendly surfactant known as an aqueous surfactant two-phase system (ASTP) is a new technique to remove contaminant such as benzene from wastewater. When cationic and anionic surfactants are mixed at certain surfactant concentration and composition, the solution separates into two immisible aqueous phases. One is the surfactant-rich and the other is the surfactant-dilute phase. The organic pollutant will solubilize into the surfactant aggregates and concentrate in the surfactant-rich phase. So, the other phase contains only small amount of surfactant and pollutant as the treated water. The ability of ASTP formed by dodecyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (DTAB) and alkyl diphenyl oxide disulfonate (DOWFAX 8390) to extract benzene from wastewater was investigated in batch experiment. The results showed that the effect of surfactant composition is crucial in which the phase separation only occured in some particular ratios of DTAB:DOWFAX, i.e., 1.6:1, 2:1, 2.2:1, and 2.4:1. However, the pH and operating temperature for extraction did not have significant effects on the extraction efficiency. From this study, the most suitable condition to extract benzene from wastewater was at 2:1 molar ratio of DTAB:DOWFAX, the total surfactant concentration of 50 mM, operating temperature at 30 ํC and at neutral solution (pH 7), in which the surfactant and benzene partition ratio can be as high as 2700 and 48 respectively. Moreover, 72% of benzene was removed within single stage extraction |
Other Abstract: | เทคนิคการแบ่งวัฏภาคของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม ซึ่งใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เป็นเทคนิคใหม่ที่นำมาใช้ในการกำจัดเบนซีนออกจากน้ำเสีย เมื่อผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีประจุบวกและลบในอัตราส่วนและความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม สารละลายจะแบ่งออกเป็นสองวัฏภาคที่แยกจากกันด้วยขอบเขตที่ชัดเจนคือ วัฏภาคที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก และวัฏภาคที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นจำนวนน้อย สารมลพิษอินทรีย์จะละลายอยู่ในสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่รวมตัวกันในรูปแบบต่างๆ และเข้มข้นอยู่ในวัฏภาคที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นอีกวัฏภาคหนึ่งที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวอยู่เป็นจำนวนน้อยจึงมีสารมลพิษสะสมอยู่น้อย หรือเปรียบเสมือนกับชั้นของน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้ว ผลของอัตราส่วนและความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม ผลของอุณหภูมิและความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบการแบ่งวัฏภาคของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระหว่าง ดีแท็บ และดาวแฟกซ์ ถูกศึกษาด้วยการทดลองแบบกะ หลังจากการแบ่งวัฏภาคเกิดขึ้นแล้วปริมาตรสัมพัทธ์ของวัฏภาคจะถูกวัด ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและเบนซีนทั้งสองวัฏภาคจะถูกวิเคราะห์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ผลของอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีความสำคัญมาก การแบ่งวัฏภาคของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมจะเกิดเฉพาะที่บางอัตราส่วนของดีแท็บต่อดาวแฟกซ์ เช่น ที่อัตราส่วน 1.6:1, 2:1, 2.2:1 และ 2.4:1 เท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า อุณหภูมิและความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างในการสกัดไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัดเบนซีน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยการศึกษานี้พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสกัดเบนซีนออกจากน้ำเสียคือ ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างดีแท็บต่อดาวแฟกซ์เท่ากับ 2:1 โดยความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผสมเท่ากับ 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ ณ อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 30 ํC และสารละลายมีสภาพเป็นกลาง ซึ่งที่สภาวะนี้ทำให้มีความแตกต่างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและเบนซีนของสองวัฏภาคเท่ากับ 2700 และ 48 เท่า ตามลำดับ โดยทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดเบนซีนออกจากน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 72% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3896 |
ISBN: | 9745317659 |
Type: | Thesis |