DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.author: Kullaphan Siriwat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: Loei-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743341366-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999en
dc.description.abstract: In the investigation of chemical constituents of the stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb., a new diterpenoids compound, cleistantha-4(18), 13(17), 15-trien-3-oic acid (1) was isolated from crude hexane and crude ethyl acetate. Three derivatives of compound 1 was synthesized, such as: methyl cleistantha-4(18), 13(17), 15-trien-3-oate (2), cleistantha-4(18), 13(17), 15-trien-3-ol (3) and cleistanatha-4(18), 12, 15-trien-3-oic acid (4). The structure of the new compounds were established by spectroscopic data (IR, MS spectra, 1D and 2D NMR techniques including DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC and HMQC). All of compounds were tested for cytoxicity against various human tumor cell lines (BT474 (breast), HEP-G2 (hepatoma), SW620 (colon), CHAGO (lung), and KATO-3 (gastric)). Compound 2 was active against Hep-G2 cell line, SW620 cell line, CHAGO cell line and KATO-3 cell line, in vitro, with IC50 value of 10.0, 9.2, 9.7 and 8.4 mug/ml, respectively. Compound 3 wasactive against BT474 cell line, Hep-G2 cell line, SW620 cell line, CHAGO cell line and KATO-3 cell line, in vitro, with IC50 value of 8.3, 5.8, 4.3, 4.9 and 5.0 mug/ml, respectively.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ สามารถสกัดแยกสารประกอบไดเทอร์ฟีนอยด์ใหม่ คือ cleistantha-4(18), 13(17), 15-trien-3-oic acid (1) จากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนและสิ่งสกัดเอทธิลอะซิเตต เตรียมอนุพันธุ์ 3 ชนิดจากสาร 1 คือ methyl cleistantha-4(18), 13(17), 15-trien-3-oate (2), cleistantha-4(18), 13(17), 15-trien-3-ol (3) และ cleistantha-4(18), 12, 15-trien-3-oic acid (4) ได้ทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารใหม่โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ IR, MS, 1D และ 2D NMR เทคนิคคือ DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC และ HMQC นำสารประกอบทั้งหมดมาทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลมะเร็งในหลอดทดลองกับเซลมะเร็ง BTA474 (เต้านม), HEP-G2 (ตับ), SW620 (ลำไส้), CHAGO (ปอด) และ KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) พบว่า สาร 2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลมะเร็ง HEP-G2 (ตับ), SW620 (ลำไส้), CHAGO (ปอด) และ KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) มีค่า IC50 เป็น 10.0, 9.2, 9.7 และ 8.4 mug/ml ตามลำดับ สาร 3 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลมะเร็ง BT474 (เต้านม), HEP-G2 (ตับ), SW620 (ลำไส้), CHAGO (ปอด) และ KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 8.3, 5.8, 4.3, 4.9 และ 5.0 mug/ml ตามลำดับen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Croton oblongifolius Roxben
dc.subject: Diterpenesen
dc.title: Chemical constituents and biological activity from the stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Amphoe Dan Sai, Loei provinceen
dc.title.alternative: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblangifolius Roxb. จากอำเภอด่านซ้าย จังหวัดเลยen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th-