https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3904
Title: | Chemical constituents and biological activity from stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Amphoe Wang Saphung, Loei province |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จากอำเภอวังสะพุง จังหวัดเลย |
Authors: | Narupat Kuptiyanuwat |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Spectrocope Croton oblingifolius Roxb Labdane diterpenoid |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Three new labdane diterpenoid compounds, 2-acetoxy-labda-8(17), 12(E), 14-triene-3-ol (1), 3-acetoxy-labda-8(17), 12(E), 14-triene-2-ol (2), labda-8(17), 12(E), 14-triene-2, 3-diol (3) were isolated from the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. The structure of the new compounds were established by spectroscopic data (IR, MS spectra, 1D and 2D NMR techniques including DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC and HMQC) and they were tesed for cytotoxicity against various human tumor cell lines (KATO-3 (gastric), SW 620 (colon), BT474 (breast), HEP-G2 (hepatoma) and CHAGO (lung)). Compound 3 showed moderate activities against KATO-3 (gastric), SW 620 (colon), BT474 (breast), HEP-G2 (hepatoma) and CHAGO (lung) cell line. Compound 1 was active against KATO-3 cell line and SW 620 cell line. Compound 2 was active against KATO-3 (gastric) and BT474 (breast) cell line |
Other Abstract: | ได้มีการสกัดแยกสารประกอบแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ใหม่สามชนิดคือ 2-acetoxy-labda-8 (17), 12(E), 14-triene-3-ol (1), 3-acetoxy-labda-8(17), 12(E), 14-triene-2-ol (2), labda-8(17), 12(E), 14-triene-2, 3-diol (3) จากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ อำเภอวังสะพุง จังหวัดเลย และได้ทำการพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารใหม่นี้โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ IR, MS, 1D และ 2D NMR เทคนิคคือ DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC และ HMQC และนำมาทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งในหลอดทดลองกับเซลล์มะเร็ง KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร), SW 620 (ลำไส้), BT474 (เต้านม), HEP-G2 (ตับ) และ CHAGO (ปอด) พบว่า สาร 3 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 5 ชนิด สาร 1 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) และ SW 620 (ลำไส้) ส่วนสาร 2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) และ BT 474 (เต้านม) ;Three new labdane diterpenoid compounds, 2-acetoxy-labda-8(17), 12(E), 14-triene-3-ol (1), 3-acetoxy-labda-8(17), 12(E), 14-triene-2-ol (2), labda-8(17), 12(E), 14-triene-2, 3-diol (3) were isolated from the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. The structure of the new compounds were established by spectroscopic data (IR, MS spectra, 1D and 2D NMR techniques including DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC and HMQC) and they were tesed for cytotoxicity against various human tumor cell lines (KATO-3 (gastric), SW 620 (colon), BT474 (breast), HEP-G2 (hepatoma) and CHAGO (lung)). Compound 3 showed moderate activities against KATO-3 (gastric), SW 620 (colon), BT474 (breast), HEP-G2 (hepatoma) and CHAGO (lung) cell line. Compound 1 was active against KATO-3 cell line and SW 620 cell line. Compound 2 was active against KATO-3 (gastric) and BT474 (breast) cell line |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3904 |
ISBN: | 9743340149 |
Type: | Thesis |