Title: Electronic specific heat discontinuity at critical temperature of high-Tc superconductors
Other Titles: ความไม่ต่อเนื่องของค่าความร้อนจำเพาะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูงที่อยู่อุณหภูมิวิกฤต
Authors: Suchat Kaskamalas
Advisors: Virulh Sa-Yakanit
Suthat Yoksan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: virulh.S@Chula.ac.th
suthat@swn.ac.th
Subjects: Superconductors
Specfic heat
Van Hove Singularity
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the specific heat jump at the critical temperature of high-Tc superconductor having the constant and the Van Hove Singularity density of states. By using the theory of Bardeen, Cooper, and Schrieffer (BCS) and considering the pairing states to be isotropic s-wave and anisotropic d-wave, we calculate the ratio between the jump in the specific heat and the normal phase specific heat at the critical temperature as a function of the debye frequency, the critical temperature, and the fermi energy, the results show significant deviations from the BCS value of 1.43
Other Abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาความไม่ต่อเนื่องของค่าความร้อนจำเพาะที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตในตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูงที่มีความหนาแน่นสถานะคงที่และที่ขึ้นกับพลังงานแบบ แวน โฮฟ ซิงกูลาริตี โดยการใช้ทฤษฎีตัวนำยวดยิ่งของ บาร์ดีน คูเปอร์ และชรีฟเฟอร์ (Bardeen, Cooper, and Schrieffer) โดยพิจารณาสภาพการจับคู่ของอิเล็กตรอนที่ไม่ขึ้นกับทิศทาง (s-wave) และที่ขึ้นกับทิศทาง (d-wave) สามารถหาสมการแสดงอัตราส่วนระหว่างค่าความไม่ต่อเนื่องของค่าความร้อนจำเพาะที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤต (triangleC(Tc)) กับค่าความร้อนจำเพาะในสถานะปกติที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤต (CN(Tc)) เป็นฟังก์ชันของ ความถี่เดอบาย อุณหภูมิวิกฤต และพลังงานเฟอร์มิ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวแตกต่างไปจากค่า 1.43 ที่คำนวณโดย BCS
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3932
ISBN: 9743339035
Type: Thesis