Title: Chemical constituents and their biological activity of stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Amphoe Muang, Uttaradit province
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จากอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์
Authors: Thanyaluk Tanwattanakun
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Croton oblongifolius Roxb
Spectrum analysis
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In the investigation of chemical constituents of the stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb., 2 new diterpenoid compounds, (2E, 7E, 11E)-1-isopropyl-1,4-dihydroxy-4,8-dimethylcyclotetradeca-2,7,11-triene-12-carboxylic acid, Methyl-15,16-epoxy-12-oxo-3,13 (16),14-clerodatriene-20,19-olide-17-oate and 4 known diterpenoids, (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-oic acid, Crotocembraneic acid, Neocrotocembraneic acid, (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-ol were isolated. The structure of these compounds were established by spectroscopic data such as IR, MS spectra, 1D and 2D techniques including DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC and HMQC. All of compounds were tested biological activity against a panel of six cell lines including fibroblast (HS27), gastric carcinoma (KATO-3), breast carcinoma (BT474), lung carcinoma (CHAGO), colon carcinoma (SW620), hepato carcinoma (HEP-G2) (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-ol showed cytoxic activity against the gastric carcinoma (KaTO-3, lung carcinoma (CHAGO), colon carcinoma (SW620) and hepato carcinoma (HEP-G2), in vitro, with IC50 values of 6.5, 6.1, 5.9 and 6.7 mu g/ml, respectively
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ สามารถสกัดแยกสารประกอบไดเทอร์พีนอยด์ใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ (2E, 7E, 11E)-1-isopropyl-1,4-dihydroxy-4,8-dimethylcyclotetradeca-2,7,11-triene-12-carboxylic acid กับ Methyl-15,16-epoxy-12-oxo-3,13 (16),14-clerodatriene-20,19-olide-17-oate และสารประกอบไดเทอร์พีนอยด์ที่เคยพบมาแล้ว 4 ชนิด คือ (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-oic acid, Crotocembraneic acid, Neocrotocembraneic acid, (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-ol และได้ทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างใหม่นี้โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตร-สโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ IR, MS, 1D และ 2D NMR เทคนิค ซึ่งได้แก่ DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC และ HMQC พร้อมกันนั้นได้มีการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบทั้งหมด โดยทดสอบกับเซลล์ในหลอดทดลอง 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อปกติ (HS27), เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3), เซลล์มะเร็งทรวงอก (BT474), เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO), เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW620) และเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HEP-G2) ซึ่งสาร (-)-Pimara-9(11),15-diene-19-ol มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3), เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO), เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW620) และเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HEP-G2) โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 6.5, 6.1, 5.9 และ 6.7 mu g/ml ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn Universtiy, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3934
ISBN: 9743340157
Type: Thesis