https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3941
Title: | Synthesis of metal diisoamyldithiophosphate from metal salts as lubricant antioxidants |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์โลหะไดไอโซเอมิลไดไทโอฟอสเฟตจากเกลือโลหะ เพื่อใช้สารต้านออกซิเดชันในสารหล่อลื่น |
Authors: | Sariyaporn Mapobsuk |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Antioxidants Lubrication and lubricants Diisoamyldithiophosphate |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The new synthesis method of metal diisoamyldithiophosphate, MDDP, has been studied. Its synthetic pathway has three steps including (I) the preparation of DPDA by reaction of isoamyl alcohol with P2S5, (II) the reaction of DPDA with potassium hydroxide to form potassium diisoamyldithiophosphate salt, KDPS and (III) the reaction of KDPS and metal salts to obtain MDDP. The suitable metal salts for MDDP synthesis were found to be ZnCl2 and CuCl2, which resulted in ZDDP (95%) and CuDDP (98%) with the molecular formula of Zn[PS2(OR)2]2 and Cu2[PS2(OR)2]3OH, respectively. The obtained ZDDP and CuDDP showed good performance as antioxidants used in lubricant oil |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาวิธีใหม่ของการสังเคราะห์โลหะไดโอโซเอมิลไดไทโอฟอสเฟต (MDDP) โดยวิธีการสังเคราะห์มี 3 ขั้นตอน คือ (I) การเตรียมกรดไดไอโซเอมิลไดไทโอฟอสฟอริก (DPDA) จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของไอโซเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์ กับฟอสฟอรัสเพนตะซัลไฟด์ (II) การทำปฏิกิริยาของ DPDA กับสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เพื่อเปลี่ยนให้เป็นเกลือโพแทสเซียมไดไอโซเอมิลไดไทโอฟอสเฟต (KDPS) และ (III) การทำปฏิกิริยาของเกลือโพแทสเซียมไดไอโซเอมิลไดไทโอฟอสเฟต และเกลือโลหะจะได้สาร MDDP เกลือโลหะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสังเคราะห์ MDDP คือ ZnCl2 และ CuCl2 เพื่อให้ได้ ZDDP (95%) และ CuDDP (98%) นี้มีสูตรโมเลกุล Zn[PS2(OR)2]2 และ Cu2[PS2(OR)2]3OH ตามลำดับ โดย ZDDP และ CuDDP ที่ได้รับแสดงถึงสมรรถนะที่ดีต่อการใช้เป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชันในน้ำมันหล่อลื่น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3941 |
ISBN: | 9743340645 |
Type: | Thesis |