https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39529
Title: | The characterization of immune response in patients with viral hapatitis B infection |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการตอบสนองทางระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี |
Authors: | Pimpayao Sodsai |
Advisors: | Nattiya Hirankarn Tanapat Palaga Pisit Tangkijvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school |
Advisor's Email: | Nattiya.H@Chula.ac.th Tanapat.P@Chula.ac.th Pisit.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hepatitis B virus Immune system Immune response ไวรัสตับอักเสบบี ระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hepatitis B infection is a major cause of liver diseases. Approximately 2 billion people worldwide and 400 million of them remain chronically infected. Defect or exhausted innate and adaptive immune responses lead to HBV persistence. It is believed that the vigorous and multispecific T-cell response are important to viral control in resolved HBV infection. Here, we firstly identified novel HLA-C-restricted CTL epitope of HBV antigen from resolved patient. The specific CTL response to amino acids 171-180 of envelope antigen restricted to HLA-Cw*08:01 molecule revealed responsiveness in 53% of tested patients with resolved HBV infection. The cross-activity of this CTL response was detected in HBV genotype B and C. The comparative specific CTL response against Env171-180 versus the known-HLA-A or -B-restricted epitopes indicated that the frequency and magnitude of HLA-Cw*08:01-restricted Env171-180 response are greater or at least comparable to known HLA-A*02, A*11, A*24 and B*51 restricted CTL responses. Moreover, we investigated whether gene expression patterns in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) were different between sustained virological responder and non-responder to Pegylated-interferon alpha in chronic HBV infection with positive or negative HBeAg. The Illumina Sentrix Humanref-8 v2 BeadChips microarray was used for the analysis of global gene expression. We found that most of the significantly different genes were at higher level in the responder compared to the non-responder groups both at pretreatment and/or during treatment at week 24. Some interesting immune-related genes are previously reported to have anti-viral activity such as response to virus (IFI16, MX1, MX2), viral defense or viral genome sensor (GBP3, IFI16), regulation of viral reproduction (APOBEC3F) and proteasome (PSMB8). Another factor which influences the chronic status of HBV infection is host factor. Several polymorphisms of immune genes, such as cytokine genes, were previously reported to be individually associated with disease progression; however, the analysis of these polymorphisms together as the combination of Th1 and Th2 genotypes has never been investigated. In this study, twenty-two polymorphisms of cytokine and cytokine receptor genes were studied for their association with the risk of chronicity. Although the combined analysis of the role of Th1 and Th2 genotypes gave no positive association with chronic hepatitis B infection. Our genotype data showed that the patients with low IL-10 as well as low IL-4 producing allele has lower risk for chronic state suggesting a protective role of Th2. Taken together, host factors affect the distinct immune responses resulting in the different clinical outcomes of HBV infection. The more information in HBV pathogenesis and immune response is necessary for the further development of novel therapy for chronic HBV infection. |
Other Abstract: | การติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเป็นโรคตับซึ่งพบว่าประมาณสองพันล้านคนทั่วโลกติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและสี่ร้อยล้านคนจากจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อนี้อยู่ในภาวะติดเชื้อแบบเรื้อรัง ความบกพร่องของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันทั้งแบบ innate และ adaptive immunity จะเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดการติดเชื้อแบบเรื้อรัง ปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อผลการรักษาทางคลินิก (clinical outcomes) เนื่องจากเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าการตอบสนองของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีที่มีความแรงและมีความจำเพาะที่หลากหลาย (multispecificity) มีความสำคัญในการควบคุมไวรัสซึ่งพบได้ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เคยได้รับเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและหายแล้ว ในการทดลองนี้มีรายงานเป็นครั้งแรกในการค้นพบเซล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีที่จดจำอีพิโทปในส่วนของ envelope ตำแหน่ง 171-180 ของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีที่จำเพาะต่อโมเลกุล HLA-Cw*08:01 และเป็นอีพิโทปตัวใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยมีการค้นพบมาก่อน จากการทดลองพบการตอบสนองของทีเซลล์นี้ถึง 53% จากผู้ป่วยที่มี HLA-Cw*08:01 และการตอบสนองนี้ยังพบ cross-activity ระหว่างไวรัสตับอักเสบบีชนิด B และ C อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองของ envelope ตำแหน่ง 171-180 นี้กับอีพิโทปอื่นๆที่จำเพาะต่อโมเลกุล HLA-A (A*02, A*11, A*24) หรือ HLA-B (B*51) ที่เคยค้นพบมาก่อนหน้านี้ พบว่าอีพิโทปใหม่ที่มีความจำเพาะกับ HLA-C ที่เราค้นพบนี้มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองและความแรงในการตอบสนองที่ดีกว่าหรือเทียบเท่ากับอีพิโทปอื่นๆที่จำเพาะต่อโมเลกุล HLA-Aหรือ HLA-B นอกจากนี้เรายังทำการศึกษาดูระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในผู้ป่วยตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรังว่ามีความแตกต่างของรูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่มี HBeAg และผู้ที่ไม่มี HBeAg ที่ตอบสนองกับผู้ที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยา Pegylated-interferon alpha หรือไม่โดยใช้เทคนิค Illumina Sentrix Humanref-8 v2 BeadChips microarray ในการวิเคราะห์ระดับการแสดงออกของทุกยีนในเซลล์ PBMC จากการทดลองเราพบว่ายีนส่วนใหญ่ที่มีการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญนี้ในผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองกับยาจะมีระดับการแสดงออกที่สูงกว่าผู้ที่ไม่ตอบสนองทั้งในช่วงก่อนและระหว่างการรักษาสัปดาห์ที่ 24 เราพบบางยีนที่น่าสนใจซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวของกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันและเคยมีรายงานถึงบทบาทในการยับยั้งไวรัสอีกด้วย เช่น การตอบสนองต่อไวรัส (IFI16, MX1, MX2), การคุ้มกันไวรัสหรือเซนเซอร์ของจีโนมไวรัส (GBP3, IFI16), การควบคุมการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัส (APOBEC3F) and proteasome (PSMB8) อีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อระยะของตับอักเสบเรื้อรังจากเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีคือปัจจัยจากตัวผู้ป่วย (host factor) ในอดีตมีการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของความหลากหลายของยีนทีละตำแหน่งกับการดำเนินโรคเช่นยีนในกลุ่มไซโตไคน์ แต่ยังไม่เคยศึกษามีการความสัมพันธ์ของความหลากหลายของยีนหลายๆตำแหน่งร่วมกันเป็นกลุ่มยีนไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวกับ Helper T cell 1 และ Helper T cell 2 ซึ่งในการทดลองนี้เราได้ดูความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวในความหลากหลายจำนวน 22 ตำแหน่งของยีนไซโตไคน์และยีนตัวรับสัญญาณไซโตไคน์ ปรากฏว่าเราไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีโนไทป์ของยีนกลุ่ม Helper T cell 1 และ Helper T cell 2 กับความเสี่ยงในการเกิดภาวะตับอักเสบเรื้อรังจากเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี สำหรับผลจีโนไทป์ของยีนพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีรูปแบบจีโนไทป์ของยีน IL-4 และ IL-10 ที่สัมพันธ์ไปกับการผลิต IL-4 และ IL-10 ที่ลดลงจะมีความเสี่ยงที่ต่ำต่อการเกิดภาวะตับอักเสบเรื้อรัง แสดงถึงบทบาทในการป้องกันการเกิดภาวะตับอักเสบเรื้อรังของ Helper T cell 2 ดังนั้นจะเห็นได้ว่า host factors จะมีผลต่อการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันและ clinical outcome ในการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ และหากเรามีข้อมูลองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับพยาธิสภาพและภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อนี้ก็จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาการวิธีการรักษาใหม่ๆโดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรัง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39529 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.453 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.453 |
Type: | Thesis |