https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3967
Title: | Antioxidative and cytoprotective effects of Phyllanthus urinaria L. on doxorubicin-induced cardiotoxicity |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ของหญ้าใต้ใบในการต้านออกซิเดชันและป้องกันความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์หัวใจที่เกิดจากยา doxorubicin |
Authors: | Linda Chularojmontri |
Advisors: | Supatra Srichairat Suvara K. Wattanapitayakul Angkana Herunsalee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Doxorubicin--Side effects Phyllanthus Antioxidants |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cardiac toxicity is a major adverse effect caused by doxorubicin (DOX) therapy. DOX toxicity involves generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS). In this study, we investigated the antioxidative and cytoprotective effect of Phyllanthus urinaria (PU) against DOX toxicity using H9c2 cardiac myoblasts. Total antioxidant capacity of PU (1 mg/mL) was 5,306.75+-461.62 micromolar FRAP value. DOX IC50s were used to evaluate cytoprotective effect of PU ethanolic extract (1 or 10 microgram/mL) in comparison with ascorbic acid (VIT C, 100 micromolar) and N-acetylcysteine (NAC, 100 micromolar). PU treatments (1 or 10 micromolar/mL) dose dependently caused rightward-shifted of DOX IC50 to 2.8- and 8.5-fold, respectively, while treatments with VIT C and NAC increased DOX IC50 by 3.3- and 4.2-fold, respectively. Further evaluation of cytoprotective effect showed that PU and the pure antioxidants completely inhibited cellular lipid peroxidation and caspase-3 activation induced by DOX (1 micromolar). Endogenous antioxidant defense such as total glutathione (tGSH), catalase and SOD activity was also modulated by the antioxidants. PU treatment alone dose-dependently increased tGSH and this effect was retained in the presence of DOX. Similar effect was observed in catalase and SOD enzyme activity. The NF[kappa]B transcription factor assay demonstrated that all antioxidants significantly inhibited DOX-induced NF[kappa]B activation. Our results suggest that PU protected against DOX cardiotoxicity was mediated through multiple pathways and this plant may serve as alternative source of antioxidants for prevention of DOX cardiotoxicity |
Other Abstract: | ผลข้างเคียงที่สำคัญของการใช้ยา doxorubicin (DOX) คือ การเกิดพิษต่อหัวใจ ซึ่งเกิดจากการสร้างสารในกลุ่ม reactive oxygen species มากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรหญ้าใต้ใบ (Phyllanthus urinaria L.) ในการต้านออกซิเดชันและปกป้องความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์หัวใจที่เกิดจาก doxorubicin โดยใช้ H9c2 cardiac myoblasts ในการทดสอบ พบว่า total antioxidant capacity ของหญ้าใต้ใบ (1 mg/mL) มีค่าเท่ากับ 5,306.75 +- 461.62 micromolar FRAP value การทดสอบฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์หัวใจจาก DOX ใช้การเปรียบเทียบค่า IC50 ของ DOX ในกรณีที่มีสารสกัดสมุนไพร (1 หรือ 10 microgram/mL) และไม่มี เปรียบเทียบกับสารแอนติออกซิแดนซ์บริสุทธิ์ คือวิตามินซี และ N-acetylcysteine (NAC) ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 micromolar สารสกัดสมุนไพรปกป้องเซลล์หัวใจจากความเป็นพิษของยาโดยแปรผันขึ้นกับความเข้มข้น โดยสมุนไพรทำให้ค่า IC50 ของ doxorubicin มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 2.8 เท่า และ 8.5 เท่า ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่วิตามินซี และ NAC ทำให้ค่า IC50 ของ doxorubicin มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 3.3เท่า และ 4.2 เท่า ตามลำดับ การทดสอบต่อมาพบว่าสารทุกชนิดที่ใช้ทดสอบป้องกันการเกิด lipid peroxidation ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ และยับยั้ง caspase-3 activation จากการเหนี่ยวนำของ DOX ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 micromolar การศึกษาด้าน endogenous antioxidant defense เช่น total glutathione (tGSH), catalase และ SOD activity พบว่าสารแอนติออกซิแดนซ์สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์เหล่านี้ได้ โดยสารสกัดสมุนไพรเดี่ยวๆ ทำให้ระดับ tGSH เพิ่มขึ้นแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นของสมุนไพรที่ใช้ และฤทธิ์นี้ยังคงอยู่แม้ว่าจะมี DOX ร่วมอยู่ด้วย พบผลลักษณะเช่นเดียวกันนี้เมื่อตรวจวัดการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ catalase และ SOD การทดสอบการทำงานของ NF[kappa]B transcription factor แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารแอนติออกซิแดนซ์ทุกชนิดที่ศึกษายับยั้ง NF[kappa]B activation อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารสกัดสมุนไพรหญ้าใต้ใบปกป้องความเป็นพิษของเซลล์หัวใจที่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำของ DOX โดยมีกลไกหลายอย่าง และสมุนไพรชนิดนี้อาจเป็นทางเลือกของแหล่งที่มาของแอนติออกซิแดนซ์ที่ได้จากธรรมชาติ ในการป้องกันความเป็นพิษที่หัวใจของผู้ที่ได้รับยา DOXORUBICIN |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3967 |
ISBN: | 9741764286 |
Type: | Thesis |