https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39860
Title: | Synthesis of valproic acid derivatives using pyridoxine as pro-moiety |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ วัลโปอิก แอซิด ที่ใช้ไพริดอกซินเป็น โปร-มอยเอที |
Authors: | Chalermkiat Songkram |
Advisors: | Chamnan Patarapanich Boonardt Saisorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This investigation was to study the synthetic route of six valproic acid derivatives using pyridoxine as pro-moiety which were expected to possess anticonvulsant activity. The six-membered ring cyclic acetal of pyridoxine, 5-hydroxymethyl-8-methyl-2-(1-propylbutyl)-4H-dioxino[4,5-c] pyridine was obtained in quantitative yield by saturating the hydrogen chloride on 2-propylpentanal suspension of pyridoxine hydrochloride. The valproate esters of pyridoxine that are pyridoxine-5-valproate, pyridoxine-3-valproate, pyridoxine-3,5-divalproate, pyridoxine-3,4-divalproate, and pyridoxine trivalproate were prepared by selective esterification of pyridoxine using valproyl chloride as acylating agent. An attempt to synthesize the seven-membered ring cyclic acetal of pyridoxine, 9-hydroxy-8-methyl-3-(1-propylbutyl)-4H,9H-dioxepino[5,6-c]pyridine from the Diels-Alder reaction of 4-methyl-5-ethoxyoxazole and 2-(1-propylbutyl)-1,3-dioxep-5-ene was unsuccessful at temperature ranging from 180 ℃ for 48 hours to room temperature for 240 hours. The structures of the synthesized compounds were confirmed by infrared spectrometry, proton-1 and carbon-13 nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry, and mass spectrometry techniques. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของวัลโปรอิกแอซิดที่ใช้ไพริดอกซีนเป็นโปร-มอยเอที จำนวน 6 ตัว ซึ่งคาดว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านอาการชัก อนุพันธ์ที่เป็นไซคลิกแอซีทัลที่เป็นวงหกเหลี่ยมของไพริดอกซีน คือ 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิช-8-เมทิล-2-(1-โปรปิลบิวทิล)-4เอช-ไดออกเซโน[4,5-ซี]ไพริดีน เตรียมได้จากการทำให้สารแขวนตะกอนของไพริดอกซีนใน2-โปรปิลเพนทานาลอิ่มตัวไปด้วยไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์ อนุพันธ์ที่เป็นวัลโปรเอทเอสเทอร์ของไพริดอกซีน ซึ่งได้แก่ไพริดอกซีน-5-วัลโปรเอท, ไพริดอกซีน-3-วัลโปรเอท, ไพริดอกซีน-3,5-ไดวัลโปรเอท, ไพริดอกซีน-3,4-ไดวัลโปรเอท และ ไพริดอกซีนไตรวัลโปรเอท สามารถเตรียมได้จากการนำไพริดอกซีนมาทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันแบบเลือก โดยใช้วัลโปรอิลคลอไรด์เป็นสารเติมหมู่เอซิล ความพยายามที่จะสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ที่เป็นไซคลิกแอซีทัลที่เป็นวงเจ็ตเหลี่ยมของไพริดอกซีน คือ9-ไฮดรอกซี-8-เมทิล-3-(1-โปรปิลบิวทิล)-4เอช,9เอช-ไดออกซิปิโน[5,6-ซี]ไพริดีน จากปฏิกิริยา ไดอิลส์-อัลเดอร์ ระหว่าง 4-เมทิล-5-เอทิกซีออกซาโซล และ 2-(1-โปรปิลบิวทิล)-1,3-ไดออกเซป-5-อีน ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 48 ชั่วโมง ถึง อุณหภูมิห้องนาน 240 ชั่วโมง การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดอาศัยเทคนิคทาง อินฟาเรดสเปกโตรเมทรี, โปรตอน-1 และ คาร์บอน-13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกแรโซแนนช์สเปกโตรเมทรี และ แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39860 |
ISBN: | 9746336622 |
Type: | Thesis |