Title: Synthetic methodology of isoxazole derivatives
Other Titles: วิธีการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไอซอกซาโซล
Authors: Attawut Ruangsri, 1981-
Advisors: Yongsak Sritana-anant
Vipavee P. Hoven
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: ysritana@ucsd.edu, yongsak@sc.chula.ac.th
vipavee.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Isoxazole
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis deals with the study of the synthetic method of isoxazole derivatives. Ethyl 3-aryl-5-methylisoxazole-4-carboxylate was synthesized from benzaldehyde in three steps via benzaldoxime with the yield of 37%. Other methods have also been screened, including the reaction of benzyl bromide and sodium nitrite to generate the reactive intermediate nitrile oxide, which then reacted with ethyl beta-pyrrolidinocrotonate; and the reaction of benzolyl chloride with hydroxylamine hydrochloride to yield benzohydroxamic acid, which then reacted with ethyl acetoacetate. However, the desired product, ethyl 3-aryl-5-methylisoxazole-4-carboxylate, could not be obtained from the latter two methods
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไอซอกซาโซล ซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์เอทิล 3-เอริล-5-เมทิลไอซอกซาโซล-4-คาร์บอกซีเลตนี้ได้จากเบนซาลดีไฮด์โดยผ่าน 3 ขั้นตอน โดยสังเคราะห์ผ่านเบนซาลดอกซีม และได้เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 37% นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ชนิดนี้ด้วยวิธีการอื่นๆ เช่น การใช้เบนซิลโบรไมด์ทำปฎิกิริยากับโซเดียมไนไตรต์เกิดเป็นอินเทอร์มีเดียทไนไตรด์ออกไซด์และทำปฏิกิริยากับเอทิลบีต้าพิโรลลิดโนโครโตเนต และปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเบนโซอิลคลอไรด์กับไฮดรอกซิลแอมมีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพื่อเกิดเป็นเบนโซไฮดรอกซามิกแอซิด จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยากับเอทิล อะซีโตอะซีเตต อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการทั้งสองที่กล่าวมา ไม่สามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการได้คือ เอทิล 3-เอริล-5-เมทิลไอซอกซาโซล-4-คาร์บอกซีเลต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3987
ISBN: 9745316296
Type: Thesis