https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39887
Title: | Nanoparticles from cinnamate chitosan derivatives |
Other Titles: | อนุภาคนาโนจากอนุพันธ์ซินนาเมตของไคโตซาน |
Authors: | Rutchanee Nonthabenjawan |
Advisors: | Supason Wanichwecharungruang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | psupason@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nanoparticles Cinnamates Chitosan Seafood industry -- By-products Biopolymers อนุภาคนาโน ซินนาเมต ไคโตแซน อุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเล -- ผลผลิตพลอยได้ โพลิเมอร์ชีวภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Various chitosan derivatives were prepared by grafting of phthalimido and cinnamoyl groups onto the chitosan chain. Cinnamoyl derivatives used included cinnamic acid, 4-methoxycinnamic acid and 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamic acid. The obtained cinnamoylphthaloylchitosan, 4-methoxycinnamoylphthaloylchitosan and 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamoylphthaloylchitosan were induced into nanoparticles by dialysis method using DMF as solvent and water as an antisolvent. The sizes of most cinnamoylphthaloylchitosan nanoparticles were in the range of 50-150 nm. The shape of all cinnamoylphthaloyl chitosan nanoparticulates (DS of cinnamoyl of 0.01, 0.30 and 0.77) and all 4-methoxy cinnamoylphthaloylchitosan nanoparticulates (DS of 4-methoxycinnamoyl of 0.11, 0.22, 0.25 and 0.91) were spherical. The shape of nanoaprticulates from 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamoylphthaloylchitosan with DS of 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamoyl at 0.19 and 0.26 were spherical but with DS of 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamoyl at 1.67 was rod-like. The particle sizes slightly increased with increasing concentrations and degrees of cinnamoyl substitution. The factors influencing the formation, size and shape of these nanoparticles are probably the relative ratio of the hydrophobic to hydrophilic (degree of substitution) segments, chemical structure of cinnamoyl moieties and the concentration to prepare nanoparticulates. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมอนุพันธ์ซินนาเมตไคโตซานชนิดต่างๆ โดยการกราฟต์หมู่ฟทาโลอิลและหมู่ซินนาโมอิลชนิดต่างๆ ลงบนสายไคโตซาน หมู่ซินนาโมอิลที่ใช้มีทั้งหมด 3 หมู่ คือ หมู่ซินนาโมอิล หมู่ 4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิล และหมู่ 2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาโมอิล ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้คือ ซินนาโมอิลฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน 4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน และ2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน ซึ่งมีเปอร์เซนต์การแทนที่ต่างๆกัน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ถูกเหนี่ยวนำเป็นอนุภาคในระดับนาโนด้วยวิธีไดอะไลซีสโดยมีไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์เป็นตัวทำละลาย อนุพันธ์ซินนาเมตไคโตซานชนิดต่างๆ มีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 50-150 นาโนเมตร รูปร่างของซินนาโมอิลฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน (DS: 0.01, 0.30 และ 0.77) และ4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน (DS: 0.11, 0.22, 0.25 และ 0.91) ที่ทุกเปอร์เซ็นต์การแทนที่เป็นอนุภาคทรงกลม ในขณะที่ 2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานมีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกลม (DS: 0.19 และ 0.26) และแท่ง (DS:1.67) ขนาดของอนุภาคใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นขณะเตรียมอนุภาคและเปอร์เซ็นต์การแทนที่ของหมู่ซินนาโมอิลเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อขนาด รูปร่าง และการฟอร์มเป็นอนุภาคคือ สัดส่วนของส่วนที่ชอบน้ำและส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ ชนิดของหมู่แทนที่และความเข้มข้นขณะเตรียมอนุภาค |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/39887 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1785 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1785 |
Type: | Thesis |