https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3994
Title: | Identification of genes for antimicrobial effectors and characterization of anti-lipopolysaccharide factor of the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon |
Other Titles: | การระบุยีนของสารต้านจุลชีพและลักษณะสมบัติของแอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon |
Authors: | Kunlaya Somboonwiwat, 1979- |
Advisors: | Anchalee Tassanakajon Rath Pichyangkura Bachere, Evelyne |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Anchalee.K@chula.ac.th prath@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Antibacterial agents Penaeus monodon -- Diseases |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Differential Display PCR technique (DD-PCR) was used for the analysis of altered gene expression in haemocytes of Vibrio harveyi infected Penaeus monodon. Forty-four combinations of arbitrary and oligo-dT primer were used to screen for differentially expressed genes. A total of 79 differentially expessed bands could be identified from 33 primer combinations. These included 48 bands (61%) whose expression level increased and 31 bands (39%) decreased in expression after V. harveyi challenge Forty-eight differential display fragments were successfully reamplified and cloned. These clones were randomly selected and partially sequenced. The sequence analysis showed that 21 (44%) out of 48 bands contained unique sequences, while the remaining bands contained mixture of two to four different sequences. Eighty-five (31%) out of 267 clones matched with sequences in the GenBank database which represented 24 different genes. Caspase 3B, SERPINB3, profilin, lysozyme, glucose transporter 1, interferon-related developmental regulator 1, were selected for further confirmation for their differentially expression patterns by real-time PCR. The results indicated that all selected genes were up-regulated in P. monodon haemocytes upon V. harveyi challenge. Anti-lipopolysacharide factor type3 (ALFPm3) cDNAs, an antimicrobial peptide, previously identified as the most abundant type of ALF in P. monodon was the only one type of ALF identified in this study. In order to characterize their biological activity and properties, we expressed the cDNA of ALFPm3 in yeast Pichia pastroris. The purified protein exhibited a strong activity against several strains of Gram-negative and -positive bacteria and fungi. Analysis of the antibacterial action against tested strains, Bacillus megaterium and Escherichia coli 363, suggested that the inhibition was due to bacteriocidal not bacteriostatic effect. The spatio-temporal expression of ALFPm3 encoding gene was studied in response to V. harveyi challenge by in situ hybridization and real-time PCR analysis. ALFPm3 expression was significantly increased in haemocytes at the early phase (6 hr) of microbial infection. Localization of ALFPm3 transcripts in shrimp tissues revealed that bacterial invasion resulted in distribution of ALFPm3 expressing haemocytes throughout the shrimp cepharothorax during the first phase of infection. The ALFPm3 transcripts reached high level of expression again at 72 hour-post injection. During the first phase of immune response, migraion of ALFPm3 producing haemocytes to the injection site was evidenced, when detection of ALFPm3 protein with a specific antibody was performed. Taken together, these results implied the crucial role of this effector in protection of shrimp against microbes. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิค Differential Display PCR (DD-PCR) ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อวิบริโอฮาวิอาย โดยนำคู่ไพรเมอร์ oligo-dT และ arbitrary จำนวน 44 คู่ มาทำการตรวจสอบหายีนที่มีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันระหว่างกุ้งปกติ และกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อ พบแถบของ cDNA ที่มีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันทั้งหมด 79 แถบ ซึ่งมาจากไพรเมอร์ 33 คู่ ประกอบด้วย ยีนที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นจำนวน 48 แถบ และยีนที่มีการแสดงออกลดลงเมื่อติดเชื้อวิบริโอฮาวิอายจำนวน 31 แถบ นำมาเพิ่มปริมาณด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ แล้วทำการโคลน cDNA ที่ได้เข้าสู่เวคเตอร์ ซึ่งสามารถโคลนได้ 48 ชิ้น สุ่มเลือกโคลนและนำไปหาลำดับเบสบางส่วน จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของโคลนที่ได้จากแถบเดียวกัน พบว่า 21 แถบ มีลำดับเบสชนิดเดียว และอีก 27 แถบนั้นมีลำดับเบสมากกว่าหนึ่งชนิด เมื่อนำลำดับเบสจากโคลนทั้งหมด 267 โคลน ไปเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลใน GenBank พบ 85 โคลน (31%) ที่มีลำดับเบสคล้ายกับยีนที่มีรายงานแล้วโดยเป็นยีนที่แตกต่างกัน 24 ยีน โดยในการศึกษานี้ได้คัดเลือกยีนที่สนใจได้แก่ caspase 3B, SERPINB3, profilin, lysozyme, interferon-related developmental regulator 1, และ glucose transporter 1 มายืนยันการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวด้วยเทคนิค real-time PCR ซึ่งพบว่ายีนเหล่านี้มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการติดเชื้อวิบริโอฮาวิอาย ยีนของสารต้านจุลชีพแอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ ชนิดที่ 3 ซึ่งมีรายงานการว่าเป็นชนิดที่พบมากที่สุดในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำ เป็นยีนแอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ชนิดเดียวที่พบในการศึกษานี้ จึงเป็นยีนที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติ แอคติวิตี และคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพ โดยการผลิตโปรตีนแอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ ชนิดที่ 3 ในระบบยีสต์ Pichia pastroris โปรตีนที่ผ่านการทำบริสุทธิ์แล้วมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก และเชื้อราได้ดี ซึ่งโปรตีนนี้ออกฤทธิ์โดยการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (bactericidal effect) Bacillus megaterium และ Escherichia coli 363 การศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีนแอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ ชนิดที่ 3 ในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ระหว่างที่กุ้งกุลาดำได้รับเชื้อวิบริโอฮาวิอาย ด้วยเทคนิค in situ hybridization และ real-time PCR พบว่ายีนนี้มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นภายใน 6 ชั่วโมงแรกที่ได้รับเชื้อ และพบการกระจายตัวของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดที่แสดงออกยีนแอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ ชนิดที่ 3 อยู่ทั่วไปในส่วน cepharothorax ของกุ้งกุลาดำ ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว หลังจากนั้นจะมีปริมาณสูงขึ้นอีกครั้งที่เวลา 72 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาโปรตีนโดยการใช้แอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีนแอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ ชนิดที่ 3 พบว่าในช่วงแรกของการตอบสนองต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรียมีการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดที่ผลิตโปรตีนนี้ไปยังบริเวณที่ทำการฉีดเชื้อเข้าไปยังกุ้งกุลาดำ ข้อมูลที่ได้ในการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสารต้านจุลชีพแอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟคเตอร์ ชนิดที่ 3 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการปกป้องกุ้งกุลาดำจากการบุกรุกของจุลชีพ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3994 |
ISBN: | 9745317462 |
Type: | Thesis |