Title: Comparison of digital image quality obtained from different image sensors
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของภาพถ่ายดิจิทัลที่ได้จากเซ็นเซอร์รับภาพต่างกัน
Authors: Viriya Pornkunvilai, 1975-
Advisors: Chawan Koopipat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Chawan.k@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Digital cameras
Image processing -- Digital technique
Image sensors
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nowadays, digital still camera is worldwide accepted as a significant input device. Image sensors play a vital role for the image quality of digital still cameras. The purpose of this research is to evaluate and compare the digital image quality generated from four different image sensors, i.e. CCD, Super CCD, CMOS and FOVEON X3, in terms of image resolution, tone reproduction, color reproduction and graininess/noise. For image resolution, visual resolution and spatial frequency response (SFR) were measured and compared. For tone reproduction, comparisons of tone reproduction curve of image pixel values were performed. For color reproduction, Delta E*[subscript ab] (color error of Macbeth color checker) were measured and compared. With different kinds of graininess/noise including dark current noise, amplifier noise, thermal noise and shot noise, the standard deviations of image pixel value at middle gray were measured and compared. For the image resolution measurement, Fuji S2pro (Super CCD) had highest absolution and extinction resolution while Sigma SD9 (Foveon X3) had the highest SFR, which represents the best contrast. For the tone reproduction measurement, Canon D60 (CMOS) had the highest dynamic range which means that CMOS could best capture the bright and dark areas. For the color reproduction measurement with all color tones analysis, Nikon D100 (CCD) had lowest color error, which means that CCD could most capture the natural color in all color. For the graininess/noise measurement, Canon D60 (CMOS) had the lowest amplifier noise in luminous channel at ISO100 while Fuji S2pro (Super CCD) had the lowest amplifier noise in luminous channel at ISO200-ISO1600. It means that CMOS had high capacity in providing an accurate image signal at ISO100 while Super CCD was better at ISO200-ISO1600. Nevertheness, the effectiveness of each image sensor could be differently among the management program of each camera.
Other Abstract: กล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิทัลได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นอุปกรณ์สำหรับการบันทึกภาพที่สำคัญในปัจจุบันเซ็นเซอร์รับภาพถือว่ามีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการนำเสนอคุณภาพของภาพถ่ายและของกล้องดิจิทัล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการทดสอบถ่ายภาพด้วยกล้องดิจิทัลที่เกิดจากการเก็บภาพด้วยเซ็นเซอร์รับภาพชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ ซีซีดี ซุปเปอร์ซีซีดี ซีมอส และโฟวีออนเอ็คซ์ทรี รวมถึงการนำเสนอผลมาเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของภาพในด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความละเอียด การผลิตน้ำหนักสี การผลิตสี และการขึ้นแกรน/สัญญาณรบกวน สำหรับการทดสอบความละเอียดของภาพ ค่าความละเอียดที่มองเห็นได้ และเอสเอฟอาร์ (SFR, spatial frequency response) ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบ สำหรับการทดสอบการผลิตน้ำหนักสี งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบเส้นกราฟแสดงลักษณะของการผลิตน้ำหนักสีของค่าอิมเมจพิกเซล สำหรับการทดสอบการผลิตสีนั้นค่า [delta]E*ab (ค่าความผิดพลาดของสีของ Macbeth color checker) ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบ สำหรับการขึ้นเกรน/สัญญาณรบกวน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสัญญาณรบกวนประเภทต่างๆ อาทิเช่น ดาร์คเคอร์เรนท์น๊อยส์ แอนพริไฟเออร์น๊อยส์ เทอร์มอลน๊อยส์ และซอตน๊อยส์เป็นต้น ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าอิมเมจพิกเซลที่สีเทากลาง ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบ ผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบความละเอียด ของภาพพบว่า ฟูจิเอสทูโปร (ซูเปอร์ซีซีดี) มีค่าแอบโซลูชั่นรีโซลูชั่น และค่าเอ็กทินชั่นรีโซลูชั่นสูงสุด ในขณะที่ ซิกม่าเอสดีไนย์ (โฟวิออนเอ็คซ์ทรี) มีค่าเอสเอฟอาสูงสุด ผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบโทนรีโปรดักชั่นพบว่า แคนอนดีซิกตี้ (ซีมอส) มีค่าได้นามิกเร้นจ์สูงสุด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ซีมอสสามารถเก็บความสว่างและความมืดของภาพถ่ายได้ดีที่สุดในบรรดาเซ็นเซอร์ทั้งหมดที่ทำการเปรียบเทียบ ผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบคัลเลอร์รีโปรดักชั่นที่การวิเคราะห์ทุกโทนสีพบว่านิกอนดีวันฮันเดร็ด (ซีซีดี) มีค่าความผิดพลาดของสีต่ำสุด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าซีซีดีสามารถสูงสุดในการเก็บรายละเอียดของสีทุกสีได้ใกล้เคียงกับสีธรรมชาติ ผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบเกรนนิเนส/น๊อยส์พบว่า แคนอนดีซิกตี้ (ซีมอส) มีค่าแอมพริไฟเออร์น๊อยส์ต่ำสุดในลูมิเนียสชาแนลที่ค่าไอเอสโอ 100 ในขณะที่ฟูจิเอสทูโปร (ซุปเปอร์ซีซีดี) มีค่าแอมพริไฟเออร์น๊อยส์ต่ำสุดในลูมิเนียมชาแนลที่ค่าไอเอสโอ 200 ถึงค่าไอเอสโอ 1600 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าซีมอสมีความแม่นยำสูงสุดในการให้สัญญาณภาพที่ค่าไอเอสโอ 100 ในขณะที่ซุปเปอร์ซีซีดีให้ผลที่ดีกว่าที่ค่าไอเอสโอ 200 ถึงค่าไอเอสโอ 1600 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าซีมอสมีความแม่นยำสูงสุดในการให้สัญญาณภาพที่ค่าไอเอสโอ 100 ในขณะที่ซุปเปอร์ซีซีดีให้ผลที่ดีกว่าที่ค่าไอเอสโอ 200 ถึงค่าไอเอสโอ 1600 อย่างไรก็ตาม คุณภาพของเซ็นเซอร์รับภาพที่ได้จะขึ้นอยู่กับโปรแกรมการจัดการของกล้องแต่ละยี่ห้อ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Imaging Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4006
ISBN: 9745319317
Type: Thesis