Title: Characterization of a novel amylomaltase from corynebacterium glutamicum ATCC 13032
Other Titles: ลักษณะสมบัติของแอมิโลมอลเทสชนิดใหม่จาก Corynebacterium glutamicum ATCC 13032
Authors: Wiraya Srisimarat
Advisors: Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Jarunee Kaulpiboon
Zimmermann, Wolfgang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Piamsook.P@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Amylomaltase
Molecular cloning
Corynebacterium glutamicum
แอมิโลมอลเทส
การโคลนยีน
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To search for a novel amylomaltase and to identify residue involved in formation of cyclic oligosaccharide product. The amylomaltase gene from Corynebacterium glutamicum ATCC 13032 was cloned and expressed in Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) using the expression vector pET-19b. The ORF of amylomaltase gene, including His-tag sequence was 2,190 base pairs. The deduced amino acid sequence showed only 28-45% similarity with reported amylomaltases. The enzyme was purified by HisTrap FFTM column. The size was 84 kDa and the conditions for optimal catalysis were at pH 6.0 and 30 ºC. The large-ring cyclodextrin (LR-CDs) products were from CD19 up. After purification, removal of his-tag residues resulted in total loss of enzyme activity. The amylomaltase clone was reconstructed using pET-17b. The enzyme was expressed and purified by DEAE FFTM and Phenyl FFTM columns. The basic characters obtained were similar to the enzyme with his-tag. The recombinant plasmid was then used as a template for site-directed mutagenesis at Tyr-172. Both wild-type and mutated enzyme, Y172A, had the same physical characteristics. The Y172A mutant showed lower disproportionation, cyclization and hydrolytic activity than the wild-type enzyme. In disproportionation reaction with maltotriose, kinetic parameters were determined. The Km were 19.6 and 12.9 mM and kcat were 9,374 and 2,165 min-1 in the wild-type and Y172A enzyme, respectively. When the cyclization products were investigated, the smallest LR-CD was CD19 from both enzymes and the product profile was dependent on the incubation time and the enzyme concentration. Shorter incubation time gave larger LR-CDs as principal products. Interestingly, the wild-type enzyme showed different product pattern from that of Y172A mutant. This might be due to higher transglucosylation and hydrolytic activity of the wild-type enzyme. These results suggested that Tyr-172 should be involved in determining LR-CDs product profile.
Other Abstract: ค้นหาแอมิโลมอลเทสชนิดใหม่ และระบุกรดอะมิโนสำคัญในการเร่งปฎิกิริยาการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์วงปิด โดยได้โคลนยีนแอมิโลมอลเทสจากแบคทีเรีย Corynebacterium glutamicum ATCC 13032 และแสดงออกใน Escherichia coli BL21 (DE3) โดยใช้เวกเตอร์ pET-19b ได้ยีนขนาด 2,190 นิวคลีโอไทด์ (รวม his-tag) พบว่าลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่แปลมาจากลำดับยีนมีความคล้ายกับที่เคยมีรายงานไว้เพียง 28-45% จากนั้นทำรีคอมบิแนนท์เอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยคอลัมน์ HisTrap FFTM ตรวจสอบขนาดได้ 84 kDa และมีภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ pH 6.0 และอุณหภูมิ 30°ซ เอนไซม์สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยา cyclization ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินวงใหญ่ (LR-CDs) มีขนาดตั้งแต่ CD19 ขึ้นไป หลังจากทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์แล้วได้ทำการตัด his-tag ออก แต่เอนไซม์ที่ไม่มี his-tag ไม่สามารถทำงานได้ จึงทำการเปลี่ยนเวกเตอร์เป็น pET-17b จากนั้นทำการแสดงออกรีคอมบิแนนท์เอนไซม์และทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยคอลัมน์ DEAE FFTM และ Phenyl FFTM จากการตรวจสอบสมบัติพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกับเอนไซม์ที่มี his-tag จึงทำการกลายพันธุ์เฉพาะตำแหน่งที่ Tyr-172 เมื่อนำเอนไซม์ และเอนไซม์กลาย (Y172A) ไปตรวจสอบลักษณะสมบัติพบว่าเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดมีสมบัติทางกายภาพไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่เมื่อตรวจวัดแอกทิวิตีของ disproportionation, cyclization และ hydrolytic พบว่า Y172A มีทุกแอกทิวิตีต่ำกว่าเอนไซม์ wild-type จากการศึกษาทางจลนพลศาสตร์ด้วยปฏิกิริยา disproportionation โดยใช้มอลโทไทรโอสเป็นซับสเตรต พบว่าเอนไซม์ wild-type และ Y172A มีค่า Km เท่ากับ 19.6 และ 12.9 มิลลิโมลาร์ และค่า kcat เท่ากับ 9,374 และ 2,165 นาที-1 ตามลำดับ จากการตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยา cyclization ผลิตภัณฑ์ขนาดเล็กที่สุดของทั้ง 2 เอนไซม์คือ CD19 และรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ LR-CDs ขึ้นกับระยะเวลาในการบ่มและความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ โดยเมื่อระยะเวลาในการบ่มสั้นกว่า จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า และเอนไซม์ wild-type แสดงรูปแบบที่แตกต่างจาก Y172A คาดว่าเกิดจากการที่เอนไซม์ wild-type มีทั้งแอกทิวิตีของ transglucosylation และ hydrolytic สูงกว่า ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าตำแหน่ง Tyr-172 น่าจะมีความสำคัญในการกำหนดรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulaongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/40188
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.921
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.921
Type: Thesis