DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วิภาวรรณ มนุญปิจุ-
dc.contributor.advisor: ประภาวดี สืบสนธิ์-
dc.contributor.author: ศรีพันธุ์ พิพัฒพันธุ์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, คณะอักษรศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2528-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้บัตรรายการของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาในห้องสมุดคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล เพื่อให้ทราบถึงพฤติกรรมในการใช้บัตรรายการ ตลอดจนปัญหาและความต้องการของผู้ใช้ในด้านที่เกี่ยวกับบัตรรายการ โดยกำหนดสมมติฐานไว้ 5 ประการ คือ 1. ระดับการศึกษาของนักศึกษาคือระดับปริญญาตรี และระดับบัณฑิตศึกษามีผลทำให้พฤติกรรมในการใช้บัตรรายการต่างกัน 2. นักศึกษาในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษามีพฤติกรรมในการใช้บัตรรายการไม่ต่างจากอาจารย์ 3. ข้อมูลในบัตรรายการที่ใช้มากที่สุด คือ ชื่อผู้แต่ง ชื่อเรื่อง หัวเรื่อง เลขเรียกหนังสือ และปีพิมพ์ 4. การให้หัวเรื่องเป็นภาษาอังกฤษช่วยให้ผู้ใช้เข้าถึงวัสดุที่ต้องการ 5. วิธีเรียงบัตรรายการของห้องสมุดโดยเรียงบัตรผู้แต่งและบัตรชื่อเรื่องไว้รวมกันและเรียงบัตรหัวเรื่องแยกต่างหากเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดไม่ได้รับความสะดวกในการดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้แจกแบบสอบถามแก่อาจารย์ นักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา และนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ประจำปีการศึกษา 2524-2525 ที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 600 ชุด ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืน 513 ชุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 85.5 แบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์นำมาวิเคราะห์ได้มีจำนวน 331 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 64.5 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ เกี่ยวกับการเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมในการใช้บัตรรายการของนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา และนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ปรากฏว่าไม่พบความแตกต่างในเรื่องต่อไปนี้คือ สาเหตุที่ไม่ได้ใช้บัตรรายการ วัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้บัตรรายการแหล่งที่นักศึกษาได้ข้อมูลของสิ่งพิมพ์มาใช้ค้นบัตรรายการ ความเข้าใจในการใช้บัตรโยงหัวเรื่อง การใช้เครื่องมือช่วยค้นบัตรรายการ และวิธีค้นหาสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ห้องสมุดจัดไว้บริการ ส่วนพฤติกรรมที่แตกต่างกันในการใช้บัตรรายการของนักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ค้นบัตรรายการ ประเภทของบัตรรายการที่นิยมใช้ วิธีค้นสิ่งพิมพ์ภาษาไทย และการใช้สิ่งพิมพ์ที่ห้องสมุดจัดไว้บริการ สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมในการใช้บัตรรายการของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันในเรื่องต่อไปนี้ คือ สาเหตุที่ไม่ได้ใช้บัตรรายการ ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ค้นบัตรรายการ ประเภทของบัตรรายการที่นิยมใช้ความเข้าใจในการใช้บัตรโยงหัวเรื่อง การใช้สิ่งพิมพ์และวิธีค้นสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ห้องสมุดจัดไว้บริการ ส่วนพฤติกรรมที่แตกต่างกันในการใช้บัตรรายการของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาบัณฑิตศึกษา ได้แก่ วัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้บัตรรายการ แหล่งที่ได้ข้อมูลของสิ่งพิมพ์ใช้ค้นบัตรรายการ วิธีค้นสิ่งพิมพ์ภาษาไทย และการใช้ เครื่องมือช่วยค้นบัตรรายการ สำหรับข้อมูลในบัตรรายการที่ใช้มากที่สุดเมื่อค้นสิ่งพิมพ์เล่มที่ต้องการเรียงตามลำดับคือเลขเรียกหนังสือ ชื่อเรื่อง ชื่อผู้แต่ง และหัวเรื่อง ส่วนการใช้เพื่อรวบรวมรายชื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ต้องการ พบว่าข้อมูลที่ใช้มากที่สุดเรียงตามลำดับ คือ ชื่อเรื่อง ชื่อผู้แต่ง หัวเรื่อง และเลขเรียกหนังสือ ส่วนในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการให้หัวเรื่องภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับสิ่งพิมพ์ภาษาไทยนั้น ปรากฏว่าผู้ใช้ได้รับความสะดวกในการใช้เพื่อเข้าถึงสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ต้องการโดยเฉลี่ยจัดอยู่ในระดับน้อย การเรียงบัตรรายการของห้องสมุดโดยแยกเป็นบัตรชื่อและบัตรหัวเรื่องทำให้ผู้ใช้ไม่ได้รับความสะดวกในการค้นหาสิ่งพิมพ์ โดยเฉลี่ยจัดอยู่ในระดับน้อย ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้บรรณารักษ์สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานของห้องสมุดให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้ในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับการลงรายการบัตร การจัดเตรียมสิ่งพิมพ์ขึ้นชั้นเพื่อให้บริการ การกำหนดหัวเรื่อง สำหรับสิ่งพิมพ์ภาษาไทย การสอนการใช้บัตรรายการแก่นักศึกษาที่เข้าใหม่ การปรับปรุงคู่มือการใช้บัตรรายการ การจัดทำป้ายประกาศต่างๆ และการจัดนิทรรศการแนะนำสิ่งพิมพ์ประเภทต่างๆ ของห้องสมุดเป็นต้น สำหรับห้องสมุดในสถาบันการศึกษาอื่นๆ ทั้งที่ให้บริการในสาขาวิชาต่างๆ และให้บริการในด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และสาขาวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ควรจัดให้มีการศึกษาการใช้บัตรรายการในด้านต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานบัตรรายการเพื่อนำคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในการจัดทำบัตรรายการร่วมกันในอนาคต
dc.description.abstractalternative: The purposes of this research are to study the use of the card catalog of instructors and students of the Faculty of Science’s Library, Mahidol University in order to find out the ways in which the card catalog is used, including the problems encountered by and the needs of the users. Five hypotheses are set as follows: 1.The way in which the undergraduate students use the card catalog is different from that of the graduate students. 2. The way in which the graduate students use the card catalog is the same as that of the instructors. 3. Items on the card catalog most likely to be used are author, title, subject headings, call number, and date of publication. 4. Subject headings given in English help users approach to the materials needed. 5. The way in which the library’s card catalog is filed by combining the author card and the title card and separating by the subject card causes inconvenience to the users. The study was undertaken by sending 600 questionnaires to the sampling groups of the instructors, the graduate and undergraduate students in the academic year of 1981-1982. Of these, 513 questionnaires were returned, representing 85.5 percent. Three hundred and thirty-one of the questionnaires were completed and were suitable for analysis, which represent 64.5 percent. The summarized findings are as follows: In comparing the ways in which the graduate and undergraduate students used the card catalog, no difference is found concerning the reasons why the card catalog is not used, the purposes in using the card catalog, the sources from which students receive information about printed materials which can help in searching the card catalog, understanding the use of subject cross reference, the use of catalog guide which help in searching the card catalog, and the ways of searching library’s materials. Different ways in which the two groups of students use the card catalog included information used in looking up in the card catalog, the most popular kinds of card catalogs, the ways of looking for printed materials in Thai, and the use of Library’s materials. In comparing the ways in which the instructors and the graduate students used the card catalog, no difference is found in the following areas: the reasons why the card catalog is not used, the information used in looking up in the card catalog, the most popular kinds of card catalogs, the understanding of how to use subject cross reference, the use of library’s materials and the ways of searching them. Different ways in which the instructors and the graduate students use the card catalog included the purposes of using the card catalog, the sources from which to obtain information about the printed materials to be used in searching the card catalog, the way of looking for printed materials in Thai, and the use of catalog guide which help in searching the card catalog. The most frequently used information on card catalog, in order to looking up the required printed materials, is call number, title, author, and subject headings. For the use of card catalog in collecting the printed materials needed, it is found that the information most frequently used is title, author, subject headings and call number. Also, it is found that assigning English subject headings to printed materials in Thai, on the average, is of no particular help to the users in approaching to the printed materials needed. The filing arrangements in terms of name catalog and subject catalog, on the average, cause only little inconvenience to the users. The results from this research can serve librarians as the quidelines to improve the management of the library in accordance with the needs of users, for examples, the selection of the information to be recorded in the card catalog, the preparation of the printed materials to be used, the assignment of subject headings to printed materials in Thai, the instruction of how to use the card catalog to the new students, the improvement of manuals on the use of the card catalog, the preparation of bulletin boards, and the arrangement of exhibition in order to introduce various library’s materials. It is suggested that libraries in other institutions which serve other fields, or scientific and other related fields should provide a study on the use of the card catalog in various aspects, which will lead to improvement in the operation of the card catalog for the cooperation of the computerized catalog system.
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1985.44-
dc.subject: บัตรรายการ
dc.title: การใช้บัตรรายการในห้องสมุดคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล
dc.title.alternative: The use of card catalog in the faculty of science's library, Mahidol University
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.1985.44-