https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4051
Title: | Indole alkaloids from the fruits of Alstonia scholaris |
Other Titles: | อินโดแอลคาลอยด์จากผลพญาสัตตบรรณ |
Authors: | Lakhana Chaisri, 1972- |
Advisors: | Sumphan Wongseripipatana Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Indole alkaloids Alstonia scholaris |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical study of the fruits of Alstonia scholaris (L.) R. Br. led to the isolation of six compounds. These compounds are four indole alkaloids picrinine, 19-E-akuammidine, 19,20-E-vallesamine and 19S-scholaricine and two esters which are dibutyl phthalate and methyl ferulate. The structures of all of these isolates were determined by extensive spectroscopic studies, including comparison of their UV, IR, MS and NMR properties with previously reported data. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของผลพญาสัตตบรรณ สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมี จากสิ่งสกัดได้ 6 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารกลุ่ม indole alkaloid 4 ชนิด คือ picrinine, 19-E-akuammidine, 19-20-E-vallesamine และ 19S-scholaricine และพบสารกลุ่ม ester 2 ชนิด คือ dibutyl phthalate และ methyl ferulate ได้พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารประกอบที่แยกได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4051 |
ISBN: | 9743463631 |
Type: | Thesis |