Title: Effect of valproyl morpholine on rat hepatic cytochrome P450
Other Titles: ผลของวัลโปอิล มอร์โฟลีน ต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 ในตับหนูขาว
Authors: Kanlayanee Yana, 1973-
Advisors: Somsong Lawanprasert
Pornpimol Kijsanayotin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Somsong.L@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Valproyl morpholine
Cytochrome P450
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Effect of valproyl morpholine (VPM) on rat hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYP) was investigated. Median effective anticonvulsant dose of VPM in mice (100 mg/kg/day) as well as of valproic acid (VPA, the prototype of VPM) (250 mg/kg/day) were given intraperitoneally to male Wistar rats for 7 days. VPM at a dose of 200 mg/kg/day was also given to another group of animals in the same manner. On the day after, the animals were sacrificed and hepatic microsomal subfractions were prepared. Microsomal total CYP contents and CYP activities were determined. In addition, an inhibition effect of VPM on CYP was also studied. The results showed that there were neither induction effects of VPM nor VPA on total CYP contents as well as on the activities of CYP1A1 CYP1A2 and CYP2E1. The exception was observed with VPM at a dosage of 200 mg/kg/day that showed significant induction effect on CYP1A1 activity. Both dosage of VPM administered to the animals in this study inducedCYP2B1 and CYP2B2 of which the activities were more enhanced by 200 mg/kg/day of VPM than by the dosage regimen of 100 mg/kg/day. No inhibition effect of VPM at any concentrations used in the study (0, 0.1, 1, 10, 100, and 1000 muM) on CYP2E1 in an in vitro study was noted. VPM demonstrated no inhibition effect on CYP1A1 CYP1A2 CYP2B1 and CYP2B2 at the lower concentrations but exhibited significant inhibition effect on these isoforms of CYP at the higher concentrations as following: CYP1A1 and CYP1A2 were inhibited by VPM at 1000 muM whereas CYP2B1 and CYP2B2 were inhibited at 100 and 1000 muM in the dose-related manner. Effect of VPM on other isoforms of CYP involving human drug metabolism, should be further explored. Further study to clarify the mechanism of induction or inhibition of VPM on the corresponding affected isoforms of CYP should also be proceeded.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาผลของวัลโปรอิล มอร์โฟลีน (วีพีเอ็ม) ต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 (CYP) ในตับหนูขาว โดยการฉีดวีพีเอ็ม และวัลโปรอิค แอซิด (วีพีเอ) ซึ่งเป็นสารต้นแบบของวีพีเอ็ม ในขนาดที่ต้านชักได้ในหนูถีบจักรจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง (100 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน สำหรับวีพีเอ็ม และ 250 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน สำหรับวีพีเอ) และวีพีเอ็ม ขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน แก่หนูขาวเพศผู้ ทางหน้าท้องเป็นเวลา 7 วัน หลังจากนั้นฆ่าหนูแล้วเตรียมไมโครโซมจากตับ ทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไซโตโครม พี 450 รวม และแอคติวิตีของไซโตโครม พี 450 จากไมโครโซม นอกเหนือจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของวีพีเอ็มในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 ด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งวีพีเอ็ม และวีพีเอ ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าต่างๆ เหล่านี้: ปริมาณไซโตโครม พี 450 รวม แอคติวิตีของ CYP1A1 CYP1A2 และ CYP2E1 ยกเว้นเฉพาะวีพีเอ็มขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ที่มีผลเพิ่มแอคติวิตีของ CYP1A1 วีพีเอ็มทั้งสองขนาดมีผลเพิ่มแอคติวิตีของ CYP2B1 และ CYP2B2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และวีพีเอ็มขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มีผลเพิ่มแอคติวิตีของ CYP2B1 และ CYP2B2 มากกว่าเมื่อให้ในขนาด 100 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน จากการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า วีพีเอ็มไม่มีผลในการยับยั้ง CYP2E1 ที่ทุกความเข้มข้นของวีพีเอ็มที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ (0, 0.1, 1, 10, 100 และ 1000 ไมโครโมลาร์) วีพีเอ็มไม่มีผลในการยับยั้ง CYP1A1 CYP1A2 CYP2B1 และ CYP2B2 ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ แต่มีผลยับยั้งเอนไซม์เหล่านี้ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง กล่าวคือมีผลยับยั้ง CYP1A1 และ CYP1A2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ไมโครโมลาร์ มีผลยับยั้ง CYP2B1 และ CYP2B2 ตามความเข้มข้นที่มากขึ้น ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 และ 1000 ไมโครโมลาร์ ควรทำการศึกษาต่อไปถึงผลของวีพีเอ็มต่อ CYP isofoms อื่นๆ ที่สำคัญเกี่ยวข้องในการเปลี่ยนแปลงยาหรือสารแปลงปลอมต่างๆ ในคน รวมถึงการศึกษากลไกที่ใช้อธิบายการที่วีพีเอ็มมีผลเหนี่ยวนำและยับยั้ง CYP isoforms ต่างๆ ที่พบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4056
ISBN: 9743470182
Type: Thesis