https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4063
Title: | Endophytic fungi isolated from Aglaia odorata Lour. leaves |
Other Titles: | ราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากใบประยงค์ Aglaia odorata Lour. |
Authors: | Suwanna Chantasuban, 1973- |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran Prakitsin Sihanonth |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided sprakits@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Endophytic fungi Anti-infective agents Meliaceae -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to isolate bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi from Aglaia odorata Lour. leaves, Thai medicinal plant. Plant samples were collected from 4 provinces; Bangkok, Khonkean, Maha Sarakham and Pattani. Fungal endophytes were isolated from leaves by surface sterilization method and placed on potato dextrose agar. The total of 60 fungal isolates were obtained and tested for the production of antimicrobial compounds. By dual-culture agar diffusion assay, most of them (67 %) exhibited antimicrobial activities against the standard strains. Effect of culture media, yeast extract sucrose agar was found to be the medium of choice for used in cultivation of endophytic fungus isolates on expression of antimicrobial activities. Aopn12 and malt extract agar were chosen for the further study of bioactive compounds because the malt extract agar blocks of the isolate were active against a large number of test microorganisms. Based onmorphology, the fungus isolate Aopn12 was found as Mycelia sterilia. Based on nucleotide sequencing of ITS region, it was closely related to Oat root associated fungus OOO45 5. Isolation of mycelium ethyl acetate crude of the fungus isolate Aopn12 gave diglyceride (mixture 1), C[subscript 16-18] long chain carboxylic acid (mixture 2) and an orange solid which molecular formula may probably be C[subscript 23]H[subscript 31]NO[subscript 5] (compound 1). These structures were established on basis of spectroscopic analysis and GC analysis. Antimicrobial activities and cytotoxicity of the pure compound were tested. An orange solid (compound 1) was found to exhibit weak activity against B. subtilis with the MIC value of 500 microgram/ml, and exhibit high cytotoxic activity against SW620 (colon), BT474 (breast), KATO-3 (gastric), HEP-G2 (hepatoma) and CHAGO (lung) cell line with IC[subscript 50] 4.5, 5.4, 6, 5.4 and 3.3 microgram/ml, respectively |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ทำการแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สร้างจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากใบประยงค์ Aglaia odorata Lour. นำใบประยงค์จากจังหวัดขอนแก่น มหาสารคาม กรุงเทพมหานคร และปัตตานี มาคัดแยกราโดยผ่านวิธีการฆ่าเชื้อที่พื้นผิวนอกและวางบน potato dextrose agar สามารถแยกราได้ทั้งหมด 60 ไอโซเลต ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ของราเอนโดไฟต์โดยวิธี dual-culture agar diffusion พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ส่วนใหญ่ (67%) มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์สายพันธุ์มาตรฐาน อาหารเพาะเชื้อราต่างชนิดกันส่งผลถึงฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของราเอนโดไฟต์ ราเอนโดไฟต์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์มีจำนวนสูงเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงบน yeast extract sucrose agar พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต Aopn12 เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงบน malt extract agar มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ได้กว้าง การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต Aopn12 ไม่สร้างสปอร์ จึงจัดเป็น Mycelia sterilia และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ ITS ของ rDNA พบว่ามีความใกล้เคียงทางวิวัฒนาการกับ Oat root associated fungus OOO45 5 เมื่อทำการแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดยเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว malt extract broth แยกส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเตตจากเส้นใยของราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต Aopn12 ได้ของ ผสม 2 ชนิดคือ ไดกลีเซอไรด์ (ของผสม 1) และกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโซ่ตรงยาว C[subscript 16]-C[subscript 18] (ของผสม 2) และสารบริสุทธิ์ 1 ชนิดคือ ของแข็งสีส้ม (สาร 1) ซึ่งอาจมีสูตรโมเลกุลเป็น C[subscript 23]H[subscript 31]NO[subscript 5] และหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้ โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ เทคนิคแก็สโครมาโทกราฟี และเทคนิคทางสเปกโทสโกปี นำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์และทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลมะเร็งคน 5 ชนิด พบว่าของแข็งสีส้ม (สาร 1) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย B. subtilis อย่างอ่อนด้วยค่า MIC 500 microgram/ml และมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง SW620 (ลำไส้ใหญ่) BT474 (เต้านม) KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) HEP-G2 (ตับ) และ CHAGO (ปอด) ได้สูง โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 4.5, 5.4, 6, 5.4 และ 3.3 microgram/ml ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4063 |
ISBN: | 9741760981 |
Type: | Thesis |