Title: Modeling of molecular beam epitaxy growth under ehrlich-schwoebel potential barrier effects
Other Titles: การจำลองการปลูกผลึกแบบโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซีภายใต้ผลของกำแพงศักย์แบบ Ehrlich-Schwoebel
Authors: Soontorn Chanyawadee, 1980-
Advisors: Patcha Chatraphorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Patcha.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Molecular beam epitaxy
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) film growing, atoms may encounter a step edge - a region where two terraces of different height meet - while diffusing across the growth front. A diffusing atom must overcome an additional potential barrier when hopping down from the upper terrace to the lower one. This barrier is known as the Ehrlich-Schwoebel (ES) barrier. In this work, a discrete MBE model on one-dimensional substrate is used to determine effects of the ES barrier on MBE growth. We found mound formation on the grown surface with larger mound structure in weaker barrier systems and smaller mounds in stronger ones. The study of the time evolution of mound properties such as the average mound radius and the average mound height shows that this growth process can be divided into two stages. In the initial stage, individual mound coarsens resulting in the increase of the mound radius. In the second stage at later time, coarsening process becomes very slowand the mound radius is approximately constant. With mound radius fixed as a constant in time, newly deposited atoms are incorporated on top of existing mounds and the average mound height increases as growth time increases
Other Abstract: ในการปลูกฟิล์มแบบโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซี (เอ็มบีอี) อะตอมมีโอกาสที่จะเจอตำแหน่งที่ฟิล์มมีความสูงต่างกัน ขณะเคลื่อนที่อยู่บนผิวของฟิล์ม โดยอะตอมจะต้องผ่านกำแพงศักย์ขณะที่เคลื่อนที่จากชั้นที่ฟิล์มมีความสูงมากกว่า ลงมายังชั้นที่มีความสูงน้อยกว่า กำแพงศักย์นี้จีงเรียกว่า กำแพงศักย์ Ehrlich-Schwoebel (ES) ในงานนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของกำแพงศักย์แบบ ES ที่มีต่อการปลูกฟิล์มแบบเอ็มบีอี โดยใช้แบบจำลองเอ็มบีอีซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง บนแผ่นรองรับหนึ่งมิติ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเกิดเนิน (mound) ขึ้นที่ผิวของฟิล์มโดยเป็นกลุ่มขนาดใหญ่เมื่อกำแพงศักย์มีค่าน้อย และจะมีขนาดเล็กเมื่อกำแพงศักย์มีค่ามาก การศึกษาสมบัติของกลุ่มอะตอม เช่น รัศมีเฉลี่ยและความสูงเฉลี่ย ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาทำให้สามารถแบ่งกระบวนการปลูกฟิล์มได้เป็นสองช่วง ในช่วงแรกกลุ่มของอะตอมแต่ละกลุ่มจะรวมตัวกัน ทำให้รัศมีของกลุ่มอะตอมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ต่อจากนั้นในช่วงที่สอง การรวมตัวกันของกลุ่มอะตอมจะช้ามาก ทำให้รัศมีของกลุ่มอะตอมมีค่าเกือบจะคงที่ และอะตอมที่มาจากจากแหล่งกำเนิด จะรวมตัวเป็นฟิล์มที่ส่วนบนของกลุ่มอะตอมเหล่านั้น ทำให้ความสูงเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มอะตอมเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดกระบวนการปลูกฟิล์ม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4064
ISBN: 9741766629
Type: Thesis