https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4069
Title: | Synthesis of naphthoquinones utilizing cobalt-salen catalyst |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์แนฟโทควิโนน โดยอาศัยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซาเลน |
Authors: | Ong-art Thanetnit, 1973- |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | warintho@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Naphthoquinone Oxidation Quinone Transition metal catalysts Cobalt-salen |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Under mild condition, utilizing cobalt-salen catalyst with oxygen, 1-naphthol could be oxidized to the corresponding 1,4-naphthoquinone product at room temperature in good yield. The optimum reaction conditions studied including reaction time, type of oxidant, type and amount of ligand, temperature and type of solvent were explored. The oxygenation of 2-naphthol under the developed oxidation process could yield a dimeric compound, namely 4-(2-hydroxy-1-naphthyl)-1,2-naphthoquinone in satisfactory. In addition, this developed condition was applied to the oxidation of thymol, 1,5-dihydroxynaphthalene, 6-methoxy-2-naphthol, 7-methoxy-2-naphthol into the corresponding thymoquinone, juglone, 6-methoxy-1,2-naphthoquinone and 4-(2-hydroxy-7-methoxy-1-naphthyl)-7-methoxy-1,2-naphtho-quinone in moderate yield |
Other Abstract: | ภายใต้ภาวะในการออกซิเดชันที่ไม่รุนแรงโดยอาศัยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซาเลน และออกซิเจนสามารถออกซิไดซ์ 1-แนฟทอล เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ 1,4-แนฟโทควิโนนในปริมาณที่น่าพอใจ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาขึ้นกับเวลา, อุณหภูมิ, ชนิดและปริมาณของลิแกนด์, ชนิดของตัวออกซิไดซ์และชนิดของตัวทำละลาย ภายใต้ภาวะในการออกซิเดชันที่ถูกพัฒนาพบว่า 2-แนฟทอล สามารถถูกออกซิไดซ์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ 4-(2-ไฮดรอกซี-1-แนพทิล)-1,2-แนฟโทควิโนน ในปริมาณที่น่าพอใจ นอกจากนี้ได้นำระบบออกซิเดชันที่พัฒนามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยากับสารตั้งต้นไทมอล, 1,5-ไดไฮดรอกซีแนฟทาลีน, 6-เมทอกซี-2-แนฟทอล และ 7-เมทอกซี-แนฟทอล ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นไทโมควิโนน, จัดโลน, 6-เมทอกซี-1,2-แนฟโทควิโนน และ 4-(2-ไฮดรอกซี-7-เมทอกซี-1-แนพทิล)-7-เมทอกซี-1,2-แนฟโทควิโนน ตามลำดับในปริมาณปานกลาง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4069 |
ISBN: | 9745320501 |
Type: | Thesis |