Title: Effects of N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea on rat hepatic cytochrome P450 and glutathione S-transferase
Other Titles: ผลของ N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea ต่อเอ็นไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 และกลูตาไธโอน เอส-ทรานสเฟอเรส ในตับหนูขาว
Authors: Teeraporn Kiatkosolkul, 1973-
Advisors: Somsong Lawanprasert
Pornpimol Kijsanayotin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Somsong.L@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Rats
Cytochrome P-450
Glutathione transferase
Liver
N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Effects of N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea (VPU) on rat hepatic cytochrome P450, glutathione S-transferase and total glutathione were investigated. VPU and valproic acid (VPA) were given intraperitoneally to male Wistar rats at a dosage of 80 and 250 mg/kg. respectively, once daily for 7 days. On the day after, the animals were sacrificed by cervical dislocation and the livers were prepared for microsomal and cytosolic subfractions. Microsomal total cytochrome P450 contents and the enzyme activities, cytosolic glutathione S-transferase activities as well as hepatic total glutathione contents were determined. No effects of VPU and VPA were observed on total cytochrome P450 contents, ethoxy- and methoxyresorufin o-dealkylase activities (representing CYP1A1 & CyP1A2 activities), aniline 4-hydroxylase activities (representing CYP2E1 activities), glutathione S-transferase activities and hepatic total glutathione contents. However, benzyloxy- and pentoxyresorufin o-dealkylase activities (representing CYP2B1 & CYP2B2 activities) were significantly increased by VPU, correspondingly to a slight increase of CYP2B1 & CYP2B2 proteins detected by Western blotting. Further study to clarify the mechanism of this enzyme induction should be proceeded. Moreover, various doses and extended duration of VPU administrations should be additionally studies. Effect of VPU on other isoforms of CYP, involving human drug metabolism, was also suggested exploring.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาผลของ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย (วีพียู) ต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 และกลูตาไธโอน เอส-ทรานสเฟอเรส รวมทั้งปริมาณกลูตาไธโอนรวมในตับหนูขาว โดยการฉีดวีพียู และวัลโปรอิค แอซิด (วีพีเอ) ในขนาด 80 และ 250 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม วันละครั้ง แก่หนูขาวเพศผู้ทางหน้าท้อง เป็นเวลา 7 วัน หลังจากนั้นฆ่าหนูโดยวิธีดึงคอ เตรียมไมโครโซม และไซโตซอลจากตับ ทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไซโตโครมพี 450 รวม และแอคติวิตีของไซโตโครมพี 450 จากไมโครโซม แอคติวิตีของกลูตาไธโอน เอส-ทรานสเฟอเรสจากไซโตซอล และปริมาณกลูตาไธโอนรวมจากตับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งวีพียูและวีพีเอไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ :ปริมาณไซโตโครมพี 450 รวม แอคติวิตีของ ethoxy- และ methoxyresorufin o-dealkylases (แสดงถึงแอคติวิตีของ CYP1A1 และ CYP1A2) แอคติวิตีของ aniline 4-hydroxylase (แสดงถึงแอคติวิตีของ CYP2E1) แอคติวิตีของกลูตาไธโอน เอส-ทรานสเฟอเรส และปริมาณกลูตาไธโอนรวม อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า วีพียูมีผลเพิ่มแอคติวิตีของ bezyloxy- และ pentoxyresorufin o-dealkylases (แสดงถึงแอคติวิตีของ CYP2B1 และ CYP2B2) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเมื่อทำการศึกษาหาปริมาณโปรตีนของเอนไซม์ทั้งสองตัวนี้ โดยวิธี Western blot พบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนของ CYP2B1 และ CYP2B2 ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับวีพียูจะมีมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับวีพีเอ และกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวีพียูมีฤทธิ์เหนี่ยวนำเอนไซม์ CYP2B1 และ CYP2B2 ซึ่งควรที่จะมีการศึกษาถึงกลไกการเกิดการเหนี่ยวนำ ศึกษาผลการเหนี่ยวเอนไซม์เมื่อให้ขนาดยาและระยะเวลาที่ให้ยาต่าง ๆ กัน รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของวีพียูต่อ CYP isoforms อื่น ๆ ที่สำคัญในขบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยาในคนต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4072
ISBN: 9743338276
Type: Thesis