Title: Depolymerization of poly (ethylene terephthalate) by copper(II)chloride, dibutyltin oxide and zinc acetate catalysts in batch reactor
Other Titles: ดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์(II) คลอไรด์ไดบิวทิลทินออกไซด์และซิงค์แอซีเทตในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์
Authors: Naruephat Tangmankongworakoon, 1975-
Advisors: Somsak Damronglerd
Tharapong Vitidsant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: somsak.d@chula.ac.th
tharapong.v@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyethylene terephthalate
Polymerization
Dimethyl terephthalate
Dibutyltine
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Converses the used Polyethylene terephthalate classified as a great deal of waste available in Thailand to its original reactant(DimethyI terephthalate). Regarding the procedure, the depolymerization process was performed in a cylindrical reactor capacity 70 ml. which was constructed with stainless steel 316. PET was dissolved in methanol solution and mixed with these catalyst. The reaction was operated in temperature range 160 ํC-190 ํC, reaction time in the range of 5 min-40 min. an ratio of catalyst-to-PET 0.3%-2.0% by weight. The experimental result indicated that the optimal condition of the depolymerization of PET with dibutyltin oxide as a catalyst was at the temperature ranging from 170 ํC to 180 ํC, the reaction time of 20 min to 25 min and the catalyst-to-PET ratio of 0.8%. The yield percentage of the product(DMT) was 97. In addition, this research had also studied the model of kinetic depolymerization of PET using dibutyltin oxide as acatalyst. The result showed that it was a first-order reaction with ht activation energy of 154.05 KJ/mol
Other Abstract: นำพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตที่ใช้แล้วซึ่งจัดว่าเป็นของเสียที่มีเป็นจำนวนมากในประเทศไทยกลับมาเป็นสารตั้งต้นคือ ไดเมทิลเทเรฟทาเลต ซึ่งใช้ปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตกระทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ซึ่งบรรจุสารละลายของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตในเมทานอลโดยใช้ คอปเปอร์ (II) คลอไรด์ไดบิวทิลทินออกไซด์และซิงค์แอซีเทต เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่าไดบิวทิลทินออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ว่องไวมากที่สุดต่อปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตที่อุณหภูมิ 160-190 ํC เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 5-40 นาที และอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต 0.3-2% จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตโดยไดบิวทิลทินออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคืออุณหภูมิ 170-180 ํC เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 20-25 นาที และ อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต 0.8% ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 97 นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาแบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตโดยใช้ไดบิวทิลทินออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง และได้ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น 154.05 กิโลจูลต่อโมล
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4082
ISBN: 9745314358
Type: Thesis