https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4096
Title: | Bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi Phomopsis sp. from Urobotrya siamensis and isolate LRUB 20 from Leea rubra |
Other Titles: | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ Phomopsis sp. จากผักหวานเมา Urobotrya siamensis และไอโซเลต LRUB 20 จากกะตังใบ Leea rubra |
Authors: | Porntep Chomcheon, 1977- |
Advisors: | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich Nongluksna Sriubolmas Prasat Kittakoop |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | nnattaya@chula.ac.th nongluk@pharm.chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Bioactive compounds Urobotrya siamensis Leea rubra Endophytic fungi |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to isolate bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi isolate LRUB 20 from Leea rubra Blume Ex Spreng. and isolate USIA 5 from Urobotrya siamensis Hiepko. Crude extract of endophytic fungus isolate LRUB 20 was purified by chromatographic techniques to afford three compounds, which were identified as asterric acid, 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopent-2-enone, and 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopentanone. The crude extract of endophytic fungus isolate USIA 5 provided 3-nitropropionic acid. The chemical structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of UV, IR, MS, and NMR and by comparison with literature. Asterric acid, 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopent-2-enone, and 3-nitropropionic acid were found to exhibit activity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv with the MIC values of 200, 200, and 0.39 g/ml, respectively. Based on morphology and nucleotide sequences of ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 regions of rDNA, endophytic fungus isolate USIA 5 was identified as Phomopsis sp. in the family Diaporthaceae. While based on morphology, the fungus isolate LRUB 20 limited in spore formation. Nucleotide sequences of ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 regions of rDNA were applied to classify endophytic fungus isolate LRUB 20, which was found to be in the family Magnaporthaceae |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ทำการแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB 20 ที่แยกได้จากกิ่งกะตังใบ และไอโซเลต USIA 5 ที่แยกได้จากใบผักหวานเมา โดยนำสารสกัดหยาบจากราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB 20 มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีได้สาร 3 ชนิด คือ asterric acid, 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopent-2-enone และ 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopentanone ในขณะที่สารสกัดหยาบจากราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต USIA 5 แยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ 3-nitropropionic acid การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล UV, IR, MS, และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่า สาร asterric acid, 2-hydroxymethyl-3-methyl-cyclopent-2-enone และ 3-nitropropionic acid แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv ด้วยค่า MIC เท่ากับ 200, 200 และ 0.39 g/ml ตามลำดับ การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 ของ rDNA สามารถจำแนกประเภทราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต USIA 5 คือ Phomopsis sp. ในวงศ์ Diaporthaceae ขณะที่การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB 20 ไม่สร้างสปอร์ จึงทำการจำแนกประเภทโดยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 ของ rDNA สามารถจำแนกประเภทราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต LRUB 20 ไว้ในวงศ์ Magnaporthaceae |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4096 |
ISBN: | 9745315516 |
Type: | Thesis |