DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuntika Thavichachart-
dc.contributor.advisor: Somrat Lertmaharit-
dc.contributor.author: Ronnachai Kongsakorn, 1960--
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743334513-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999en
dc.description.abstract: To obtain data about the clinical and functional status of the depressive patients with 3 months of supposedly acceptable psychiatric care and find out if there is any correlation between improvement of clinical and functioning status. The study would also look for the predictive factors to clinical response of the depressive patients with 3 months of supposedly acceptable psychiatric care. A prospective descriptive study were conducted and three instruments for the measurement were developed to assess 96 depressive patients with follow up for 3 months. Results: The response rate of depressive patients with 3-month psychiatric care is 67.7% (95% C.I. = 58.18-77.23). There is prominent functional disability with depressive patients and the correlation between improvement of clinical status, and functioning status has the same direction but the correlation is very low (Pearson correlation = 0.29). The predictive factors to clinical response of the depressive patients are income factor, stress from family problems and bereavement with the Hosmer and Lemeshow Goodness-of-fit = 0.77. The patients show good satisfaction with the psychiatric care. Conclusion: It is recommended that important health care resources should be preferentially allocated to a condition like depressive disorder. Depressive disorder is associated with limitations in psychological and role functioning of people and is treatable with a very good response rate and good patients' satisfaction in such a short period (3 months of psychiatric care).en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาอัตราการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาทางจิตเวชระยะเวลา 3 เดือนของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า ศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงในความสามารถทางหน้าที่การงาน ของผู้ป่วยเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการรักษา รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางคลินิก และศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อการรักษา วิธีการ : Prospective descriptive study ศึกษาในผู้ป่วย โรคซึมเศร้า จำนวน 96 คน ที่มารับการรักษาแผนกจิตเวช โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ตั้งแต่ 1 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2542-31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2542 ติดตามการรักษา 3 เดือน ผลการศึกษา : อัตราการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาทางจิตเวชระยะเวลา 3 เดือน 67.7% (95%C.I. = 58.18-77.23) พบมีการสูญเสียความสามารถทางหน้าที่การงาน ของผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลังการรักษาอย่างชัดเจน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้น กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในความสามารถทางหน้าที่การงาน ค่อนข้างน้อย (Pearson correlation = 0.29) ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ กับการตอบสนองต่อการรักษา คือ 1. รายได้ 2. ปัญหาข้อขัดแย้งในครอบครัว และ 3. การสูญเสียบุคคลที่ใกล้ชิดในช่วง 1 ปีที่ผ่านมา (Hosmer and Lemeshow Goodness-of-fit = 0.77) และการศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อการรักษา อยู่ในระดับดี สรุปผลการศึกษา : โรคซึมเศร้าเป็นปัญหาทางสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญ ที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องควรตระหนักถึงการสูญเสีย ความสามารถทางหน้าที่การงานทั้งก่อนและหลังการรักษาอย่างชัดเจน แต่เป็นโรคที่ให้การรักษาได้โดยมีอัตราการตอบสนองที่ดี และเป็นที่พึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยในระยะเวลาเพียง 3 เดือน ภายใต้การรักษาขบวนการทางจิตเวชen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Depressionen
dc.subject: Psychiatryen
dc.subject: Psychotherapy patientsen
dc.title: The clinical and functional status of depressive patiens with 3-month psychiatric careen
dc.title.alternative: สถานะทางคลินิกและความสามารถทางหน้าที่การงาน ของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่ได้รับการรักษาทางจิตเวชระยะเวลา 3 เดือนen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Health Developmenten
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-