DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chitr Sitthi-Amorn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ronachai Atisook-
dc.contributor.author: Manit Sripramote-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743334521-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999en
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To compare the efficacy and safety of one single dose of 50 mcg misoprostol and one single dose of 3 mg of dinoprostone vaginal administration for pre-induction cervical ripening in term-pregnant women who had the indication for induction of labor but with unripe cervices. Design: A randomized double-blind controlled trial. Setting: Bangkok Metropolitan medical college and Vajira Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. Subjects: The 143 singleton pregnant women after 37 completed weeks' gestation presented with an indication for induction of labor. All patients had a bishop score of 0-6, cephalic presentation, normal fetal heart tracing, intact membranes without uterine contraction, no contraindications for labor induction and to prostaglandins. Intervention: The subjects were stratified to either nullipara and multipara group. The subjects in each stratum were allocated by randomization with blocks of size four to receive a single dose of 50 mcg misoprostol or 3 mg dinoprostone, adminstered vaginally. After 24-hour waiting, oxytocin augmentation was given in both groups. Main outcome measure: The bishop score of cervix at 24 hours after insertion of the study drugs, the occurrence of the abnormal uterine contraction, and the number of vaginal delivery within 24, 48 hours. Results: The demographic data and the initial bishop score (median score 3.5 versus 4.0) were comparable in both groups. The change of score at 24 hours was one unit higher in misoprostol-treated patients compared to dinoprostone-treated patients (mean change score 6.5 versus 5.5; with 95% CI 0.04 to 2.1, p = 0.042) but was not of clinical importance. There was a higher frequency of hyperstilation syndrome in the misoprostol group (6.9% versus 0%) during 8 hours of cervical ripening. Although the difference was not statistically significant (p = 0.058) but was clinically important. Comparing vaginal deliveries between both groups, the frequencies of delivery within 24 hours were 46.3%versus 35.7% (p = 0.350), and within 48 hours were 88.9% versus 89.3% (p>0.05), non-significantly different. No significant difference were noted between misoprostol and dinoprostone in terms of mode of delivery, interval from start of medication to vaginal delivery, neonatal birth weight, meconium passage, 1- or 5-minute apgar score, and admission to neonatal intensive care unit. Conclusion: The efficacy of a single 50-mcg dose of vaginally administered misoprostol, is not clinically different to 3 mg dinoprostone in cervical ripening. Although the study was not sufficiently large to detect the differences in abnormal uterine contraction between two groups, there was a higher frequency of hyperstimulation syndrome in the misoprostol group compared to dinoprostone group. The close utero-fetal monitoring in misoprostol-treated patients is neededen
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ยามัยโสพรอสทอล 50 ไมโครกรัมกับยาไดโนพรอสโทน 3 มิลลิกรัม สอดทางช่องคลอดครั้งเดียว ในการเตรียมปากมดลูกเพื่อการคลอดในสตรีตั้งครรภ์ครบกำหนด ซึ่งมีข้อบ่งชี้ในการคลอดแต่ปากมดลูกยังไม่พร้อม รูปแบบการทดลอง: การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลอง สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานครและวชิรพยาบาล ประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง: สตรีตั้งครรภ์เดี่ยวที่มีอายุครรภ์ตั้งแต่ 37 สัปดาห์ขึ้นไป จำนวน 143 ราย มีข้อบ่งชี้ในการชักนำให้เจ็บครรภ์คลอด มีคะแนนบิช็อบ 0-6 ทารกอยู่ในท่าศีรษะปกติ อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจทารกปกติ ถุงน้ำทูนหัวยังไม่แตก ไม่มีการหดรัดตัวของมดลูก ไม่มีข้อห้ามในการคลอดทางช่องคลอด ไม่มีข้อห้ามต่อการใช้ยาพรอสตาแกลนดิน การกระทำ: ผู้ป่วยทั้งที่ไม่เคยคลอดและเคยคลอด แต่ละกลุ่มแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่มการศึกษา โดยวิธีการสุ่มแบ่งกลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มแรกได้รับยามัยโสพรอสทอล 50 ไมโครกรัม ในกุ่มที่สองได้รับยาไดโนพรอสโทน 3 มิลลิกรัม ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการบริหารยาโดยการสอดทางช่องคลอดครั้งเดียว หลังจากนั้น 24 ชั่วโมงให้ยาอ็อกซิโทซิน การวัดผล: คะแนนบิช็อบของปากมดลูกที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับยา การหดรัดตัวผิดปกติของมดลูกการคลอดทางช่องคลอดใน 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิจัย: ข้อมูลพื้นฐานและคะแนนบิช็อบเริ่มต้น (คะแนนมัธยฐาน 3.5 เทียบกับ 4.0) ของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน ผู้ป่วยที่ได้ยามัยโสพรอสทอลมีคะแนนที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อชั่วโมงที่ 24 มากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้ยาไดโนพรอสโทนหนึ่งหน่วย (คะแนนเพิ่มเฉลี่ย 6.5 เทียบกับ 5.5;95% CI 0.04 ถึง 2.1;p = 0.042) แต่ไม่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิกอัตราการเกิดกลุ่มอาการมดลูกหดรัดตัวมากกว่าปกติในกลุ่มได้รับยามัยโสพรอสทอลจะสูงกว่า (6.9% เทียบกับ 0%) แม้ว่าไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.058) แต่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการคลอดทางช่องคลอดในผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม พบว่าอัตราการคลอดใน 24 ชั่วโมงเท่ากับ 46.3% เทียบกับ 35.7% (p = 0.350) และอัตราการคลอดใน 48 ชั่วโมงเท่ากับ 88.9% เทียบกับ 89.3% ซึ่งแตกต่างอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวิธีการคลอด ระยะเวลาเริ่มให้ยาจนคลอดทางช่องคลอด น้ำหนักทารกแรกคลอด การถ่ายขี้เทา คะแนนแอ็ปการ์ที่ 1 และ 5 นาที และการรับทารกไว้ในหออภิบาล สรุป: ยามัยโสพรอสทอล 50 ไมโครกรัมสอดทางช่องคลอดครั้งเดียวมีประสิทธิผลทางคลินิกในการเตรียมปากมดลูกเพื่อการคลอดไม่แตกต่างจากยาไดโนพรอสโทน 3 มิลลิกรัม แม้ว่าจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษายังไม่มากพอที่จะตรวจความแตกต่างของอัตราการเกิดมดลูกหดรัดตัวผิดปกติระหว่างผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม แต่ผู้ป่วยที่ได้ยามัยโสพรอสทอลเกิดกลุ่มอาการมดลูกหดรัดตัวมากกว่าปกติมากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาไดโนพรอสโทน จีงจำเป็นที่จะต้องเฝ้าระวังการหดรัดตัวของมดลูกและเสียงหัวใจทารกในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยามัยโสพรอสทอลen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Labor (Obstetrics)en
dc.subject: Misoprostolen
dc.subject: Dinoprostoneen
dc.subject: Vaginaen
dc.title: A randomized comparison of one single dose of vaginal 50 MCG misoprostol with 3 MG dinoprostone in pre-induction cervical ripeningen
dc.title.alternative: เปรียบเทียบยามัยโสพรอสทอล 50 ไมโครกรัมกับยาไดโนพรอสโทน 3 มิลลิกรัมสอดทางช่องคลอดครั้งเดียวในการเตรียมปากมดลูก เพื่อการคลอดโดยการทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลองen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Health Developmenten
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorschitr@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-