https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41364
Title: | Loofa reinforced gel carriers for yeast immobilization in ethanol fermentation |
Other Titles: | ตัวพยุงเจลเสริมใยบวบสำหรับการตรึงยีสต์ในการหมักเอทานอล |
Authors: | Rusdianto Budiraharjo |
Advisors: | Muenduen Phisalaphong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To comply with energy crisis, ethanol has re-emerged as an alternative to, or extender for petroleum based liquid fuels. As compared to other methods, ethanol production using immobilized cell carriers offer many advantages such as high productivity and reusability. However, application of present cell carries is often hindered by many problems including mass transfer limitation and low mechanical strength. Therefore, a new type of cell carrier called loofa reinforced gel was developed in this study and its feasibility for ethanol fermentation was evaluated and compared with suspended with suspended cell culture and alginate bead. Flocculating yeast strain, Saccharomyces cereviceac M30 was used as the ethanol producer. The fermentation was carried out in flask culture system at shaking frequency of 150 rpm and temperature of 33 ํC. Loofa sponge, chitosan, and alginate were used as materials for constructing the carrier Palm sugar and molasses were used as carbon and energy source. The compared immobilization methods were cell adcorption and entrapment. Reusability of the carrier was evaluated by repeated batch mode. In the preliminary test, loofa sponge alone was found to be inadequate for yeast immobilization. Entrapment method was proven to be more effective than adsorption for yeast immobilization. Chitosan based carriers were unfavorable for yeast immobilization because of their inhibitory effect on cell activity. On the other hand, one type of alginate-loofa carrier namely entrapment alginate-loofa cube (EALC) exhibited promising resulth. Even though EALC had considerably large dimension (8 x 8 x 1 mm), its fermentation performance in term of ethanol yield and production rate was comparable with compact size alginate bead (is an empty set 2 mm). Under SEM analysis, it was shown that EALC posses a more porous structure than alginate bead. It is proposed that the structure distinction was the main factor responsible for the reduction of mass transfer limitation in EALC. Furthermore, EALC was successfully applied in repeated batch fermentation using molasses as the carbon source. During the repeated batch, ethnol production of EALC culture was more stabile than suspended cell culture. With a strong matrix of cellulose inside, potential advantages including altered mechanical strength. Based on the results of this work. subsequent studies especially in larger scale is recommended to ameliorate the full potential of the new EALC carrier in ethanol fermentation. |
Other Abstract: | เพื่อลดผลกระทบจากวิกฤติการณ์ด้านพลังงาน เอทานอลได้ถูกนำมาใช้อีกครั้งเพื่อเป็นเชื้อเพลิงทดแทนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม โดยเมื่อพิจารณากระบวนการผลิตแบบต่างๆพบว่าการใช้เซลล์ที่ถูกตรึงบนตัวพยุงในการทำ ปฎิกิริยาให้ผลดีในหลายๆด้าน เช่น ให้อัตราที่สูงและนำหลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันการประยุกต์ใช้เซลล์ที่ถูกตรึงบนตัวพยุงยังไม่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากปัญหาหลายๆด้านรวมทั้งการจำกัดอัตราการแพร่ของสารผ่านตัวพยุง และความแข็งแรงเชิงกลตัวของตัวพยุง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงได้มีการพัฒนาตัวพยุงแบบใหม่ที่เรียกว่า เจลเสริมใยบวบ ทำการประเมินความเหมาะสม และเปรียบเทียบผลกับการใช้เซลล์แขวนลอยและการใช้เรียกว่า เจลเสริมใยบวบ ทำการประเมินความเหมาะสม และ เปรียบเทียบผลกับการใช้เซลล์แขวนลอยและการใช้เม็ดอัลจิเนทเป็นตัวพยุง โดยใช้ยีสต์ตกตะกอน Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30 เป็นเซลล์สำหรับการผลิตเอทานอล การทดลองหมักทำในระบบขวดเขย่าที่อัตราการหมุนรอบ 150 รอบต่อนาที (rpm) และควบคุมอุณหภูมิหมักที่ 33 องศาเซนติเกรด ใช้ใยบวบ ไคโตเซน และอัลจิเนท เป็นวัสดุในการสร้างตัวพยุง โดยใช้น้ำตาลปีบ และกากน้ำตาลเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและพลังงาน ทำการเปรียบเทียบการตรึงเซลล์แบบดูดซับ (adsorption) และแบบล้อมไว้ภายใน (entrapment) และทำการหมักแบบครั้งคราวที่ทำซ้ำ (repeated batch)เพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ในการศึกษเบื้องต้นพบว่าการใช้ใยบวบอย่างเดียวไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรึงเซลล์นอกจากนี้พบว่าวิธีการใช้ใยบวบอย่างเดียวไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรึงเซลล์ นอกจากนี้พบว่าวิธีตรีงเซลล์โดยการล้อมไว้ภายในจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์มากกว่าการดูดซับพบว่าตัวยุงที่ทำจากไคโตเซนไม่เหมาะสมในการตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์เนื่องจามมีผลยับยั้งกิจกรรมของเซลล์ยีสต์ ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่าการใช้ตัวพยุงใยบวบ-อัลจิเนท ทรงลูกบาศก์ (EALC) โดยวิธีตรึงเซลล์โดยล้อมไว้ภายในให้ผลดีแม้ว่าจะมีรูปทรงขนาดใหญ่ (8x8x1 มิลลิเมตร) แต่ก็ยังคงให้ผลของการหมักในเทอมของผลได้และอัตราการผลิตที่ดีเทียบเท่าการใช้เม็ดอัลจิเนท ขนาดเล็ก (เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 2 มิลลิเมตร) จากการวิเคราะห์โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) แสดงให้เห็นว่า EALC มีโครงสร้างที่เป็นรูพรุนกว่าเม็ดอัลจิเนท ซึ่งความแตกต่างของลักษณะโครงสร้างน่าจะเป็นเหตุผลสำคัญในการจำกัดของการถ่ายเทมวลแพร่ผ่าน นอกจากนี้เมื่อใช้ EALC ในการหมักแบบครั้งคราวที่ทำซ้ำโดบใช้กากน้ำตาลเป็นเหล่งคาร์บอนก็พบว่าให้ผลการหมักที่ดีเช่นกัน โดยระบบของกระบวนการผลิตเอทานอลที่ใช้ EALC จะมีความเสถียรกว่าระบบเซลล์แขวนลอย และมีความแข็งแรงทางเชิงกลที่เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากความแข็งแรงของโครงตาข่ายที่เป็นเซลลูโลสภายใน จากผลที่ได้นี้ จึงควรมีการศึกษาในขนาดที่ใหญ่ขึ้นเพื่อการปรับปรุงศักยภาพของการนำ EALC ไปใช้เป็นตัวพยุงในกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41364 |
ISBN: | 9741434138 |
Type: | Thesis |