https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41398
Title: | The Effect of an oxygenated additive on the emulsification characteristics of diesel-ethanol blends |
Other Titles: | ผลของการเติมสารเติมแต่งประเภทออกซิเจเนต และลักษณะทางอิมัลชันของการผสมน้ำมันดีเซลกับเอธานอล |
Authors: | Thanyatorn Isarachewa |
Advisors: | Apanee Luengnaruemitchai Samai Jai-In |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Since Thailand has focused on the development of alternative fuel sources to replace over-dependence on oil and reduce the pollutants emission, Diesohol (the blend between diesel, ethanol and additive) appears to be an attractive alternative fuel for diesel engines. The presence of ethanol generates different physico-chemical modifications on diesel fuel. In this research, therefore, ethyl acetate was used as a co-solvent to stabilize diesel-ethanol blends. An attempt was made to determine the optimum percentage of diesel, ethyl acetate and ethanol that gives not only acceptable fuel properties comparable to diesel fuel, but also results in lower emission. The present study was undertaken to experimentally investigate the effects of different process variables on stability. The results showed that ethyl acetate also improves homogeneity and prevents phase separation. The blend containing a diesel, ethyl acetate and ethanol ratio of 90:5:5 has very close fuel properties compared to those of diesel fuel. Ethyl acetate addition reduces HC and CO emissions, while it causes an increase in NOx emissions. In addition, the CO2 and NOx emissions were observed to increase with increasing engine load. |
Other Abstract: | เนื่องจากประเทศไทยต้องแสวงหาแหล่งเชื้อเพลิงและพลังงานทดแทนจากทรัพยากรภายในประเทศเพื่อทดแทนการนำเข้าน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม และลดปัญหามลภาวะทางอากาศ น้ำมันดีโซฮอล์ซึ่งเป็นส่วนผสมระหว่างน้ำมันดีเซล เอทานอลและสารเติมแต่ง เป็นพลังงานทดแทนที่สามารถใช้กับเครื่องยนต์ที่น่าสนใจทางหนึ่ง ในการผสมเอทานอลในน้ำมันดีเซลนั้นทำให้คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและฟิสิกส์ของน้ำมันดีเซลที่สำคัญเปลี่ยนแปลงไปบ้าง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการเติมสารเติมแต่งคือ เอทิลอะซิเตท ลงไปเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติต่างๆ และช่วยให้เอทานอลละลายเป็นเนื้อเดียวกับน้ำมันดีเซล ในส่วนการทดลองนั้นได้ศึกษาผลของสภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อความเสถียร และคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและฟิสิกส์ของน้ำมันดีโซฮอล์ โดยเอทิลอะซิเตทจะถูกผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซลและเอทานอลที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ กัน ผลการทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเอทิลอะซิเตทสามารถช่วยปกกันการแยกชั้นของน้ำมันดีเซลและเอทานอล นอกจากนั้นผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ที่อัตราส่วนการผสมน้ำมันดีเซล : เอทิลอะซิเตท : เอทานอล เท่ากับ 90: 5 : 5 มีคุณสมบัติทางเชื้อเพลิงของน้ำมันดีโซฮอล์เทียบได้กับน้ำมันดีเซลโดยทั่วไปและการเติมเอทิลอะซิเตทจากการทดสอบ ยังช่วยลดปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้เมื่อเพิ่มภาระให้แก่เครื่องยนต์ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจนจะเพิ่มปริมาณสูงขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41398 |
ISBN: | 9749937643 |
Type: | Thesis |