Title: Synthesis and characterization of polymer containing oxazole
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และการตรวจสอบสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยออกซาโซล
Authors: Surath Suk-khao
Advisors: Supawan Tantayanon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: 4-Bromo-2,5-diphenyloxazole was successfully synthesized with reasonable yield via a cyclization of benzoyl cyanide and benzaldehyde in the presence of hydrogen bromide in ether. It was then subjected to Stille coupling reaction by reaching with tributyl(vinyl)tin using tris(dibenzylidineacetone)dipalladium(0) as a catalyst to 2,5-diphenyl-4-vinyloxazole. Two copolymers of 2,5-diphenyl-4-vinyloxazole were prepared by copolymerization with methyl methacrylate and styrene at 5% by weightof monomer. Methyl methacrylate copolymer showed thermal stability at 169 °C. The styrene copolymer showed higher thermal stability at 365 °C and had glass transition temperature 96 °C. Both exhibited the distinct fluorescence of the
Other Abstract: ได้สังเคราะห์ 4-โบรโม-2,5-ไดเฟนิลออกซาโซล โดยปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงของเบนโซอิลไซยาไนด์ และเบนซาลดีไฮด์ในไฮโดรเจนโบรไมด์ในอีเทอร์ จากนั้นใช้ปฏิกิริยาสตีลคัพลิงโดยให้ทำปฏิกิริยากับไตรบิวทิลไวนิลทิน และ ทริสไดเบนซิลิดีนแอซีโทนไดแพลเลเดียม (0) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้2,5-ไดเฟนิล4-ไวนิลออกซาโซล โคพอลิเมอร์สองชนิดของ2,5-ไดเฟนิล-4-ไวนิลออกซาโซล เตรียมโดยทำโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันกับเมทิลเมทาคริเลต และ สไตรีนที่ 5% โดยน้ำหนักของมอนอเมอร์ โคพอลิเมอร์ของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตแสดงสมบัติทนความร้อนที่ 169 องศาเซลเซียสและอุณหภูมิสภาวะการหลอมเหลวคล้ายแก้วที่ 104 องศาเซลเซียส ขณะที่โคพอลิเมอร์ของสไตรีนแสดงสมบัติทนความร้อนสูงกว่าถึง 365 องศาเซลเซียส และมีอุณหภูมิสภาวะการหลอมเหลวคล้ายแก้วต่ำกว่าที่ 96 องศาเซลเซียส พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ให้การเปล่งแสงที่ชัดเจนซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของ2,5-ไดฟีนิลออกซาโซลโครโมฟอร์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41431
Type: Thesis