https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41457
Title: | พระภิกษุข้ามถิ่นอัตลักษณ์ข้ามแดน : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพระภิกษุพม่าและพระภิกษุไทใหญ่ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Transborder monks and transnational identity : A comparative study of Burman and Shan monks in Northern Thailand |
Authors: | ศุภสิทธิ์ วนชยางค์กูล |
Advisors: | อมรา พงศาพิชญ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้พระภิกษุพม่าและพระภิกษุไทใหญ่ข้ามแดนเข้ามาในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยพระภิกษุพม่ามีปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมเป็นปัจจัยรองและพระภิกษุไทใหญ่มีปัจจัยทางด้านการเมืองเป็นปัจจัยรองในการข้ามแดน พระภิกษุไทใหญ่จะมีการปรับตัวมากกว่าพระภิกษุพม่าในการเข้ามาอยู่ในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยการปรับตัวที่เห็นชัดเจนจะเป็นในรูปแบบของการเปลี่ยนสีจีวร และโกนคิ้ว เพื่อให้เหมือนกับพระภิกษุไทย พระภิกษุพม่าจะมีแนวโน้มของการปรับตัวน้อยกว่าและสามารถดำรงอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มตนในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยได้ชัดเจนกว่าพระภิกษุไทใหญ่ พระภิกษุไทใหญ่จะซ่อนอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มตนเพื่อไม่ให้คนภายนอกกลุ่มสังเกต ลักษณะของการเข้าเมืองมีผลต่อการแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มพระภิกษุ การมีเอกสารในการเดินทางเข้าเมืองอย่างถูกกฎหมายมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแสดงตัวตนของพระภิกษุที่เข้าประเทศไทยโดยพระภิกษุที่เข้าเมืองไม่ถูกต้องจะไม่พยายามแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ของตน แต่ถ้ามีเอกสารในการเข้าเมืองพระภิกษุก็จะแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ตนอย่างชัดเจน |
Other Abstract: | Of all factors that have propelled Burmese and Shan monks to cross the border to the North of Thailand, economic reasons were given as primary reasons for the migration. While Burmese monks give social factors as secondary reasons, Shan monks crossed the border for political reasons. When living in Northern Thailand, Shan monks are distinctively more assimilated, considering their adoption of Thai monks’ robe color and eyebrow shaving. On the other hand, Burmese monks seem less assimilated and prefer to maintain their identities while Shan monks prefer to conceal their identities. Means which monks crossed the border, legally or illegally, result in the monks’ decision to reval their identities or not. Legal transborder document contributes to monks revealing their identity. Illegally transbordered monks try not to reveal their identity whilst legally ones present their identities. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (มน.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | มานุษยวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41457 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.503 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.503 |
Type: | Thesis |