DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuttha ThongChul
dc.contributor.author: Arpudsorn Thavornwan
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2006
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: Poly(L-lactide) (PLLA) is a well-known biodegradable polymer, which has a wide range application in the biomedical, textile, and packaging fields. PLLA is one of the polymers, which can be derived from agricultural resources such as corn, cassava, and potato by mean of fermentation to produce L-lactic acid as monomer. In this work, we attempted to synthesize high molecular weight PLLA via ring-opening polymerization and chain extension. We studied L-lactide synthesis from L-lactic acid. PLLA has been synthesized by L-lactide ring opening. The effects of two initiator (stannous (II) 2-ethylhexanoate and creatine hydrate) were investigated. Suitable conditions for polymerization using stannous (II) 2-ethylhexanoate and creatine hydrate was120 degrees celsius at the reaction time 24 hours and 48 hours respectively. [superscript1]H NMR and [superscript13]C NMR were used for PLLA characterization. GPC and DSC were used to determine the molecular weight and T[subscripeg] of PLLA. The results showed that by ring-opening polymerization of L-lactide using stannous (II) 2-ethylhexanoate and creatine hydrate as the initiators, PLLA with wide range molecular weight of 10,000-30,000 was obtained. In addition, chain extender was used in this study in order to further increase the molecular weight of PLLA. Tolylene 2,4 diisocyanate terminated poly 1,4-butanediol prepolymer could be more effectively used to increase molecular weight of PLLA than 1,6-hexamethylene diisocyanate, Suitable ratio ratio of PLLA to tolylene 2,4-diisocyanate terminated poly 1,4-butanediol prepolymer was 1:1.1 and gave T[subscriptg] at 45.1 degrees celsius.
dc.description.abstractalternative: พอลิแอล-แลกไทด์เป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายด้วยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ อีกทั้งสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในหลายด้าน เช่น ทางการแพทย์ อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ และ ภาชนะบรรจุภัณฑ์ เป็นต้น กรดแอล-แลดกติกที่ใช้เป็นมอนอเมอร์ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ได้จากกระบวนการหมักผลผลิตทางการเกษตรประเภทแป้ง เช่น ข้าวโพด มันสำปะหลัง และมันฝรั่ง เป็นต้น การสังเคราะห์พอลิแอล-แลกติกแอซิด ให้มีมวลโมเลกุลสูงจำเป็นต้องทำผ่านกลไกการเปิดวงแอล-แลกไทด์และใช้ตัวเชื่อมโยงสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ แนวทางแรกเป็นการสังเคราะห์แอล-แลกไทด์จากกรดแอล-แลกติก จากนั้นสังเคราะห์พอลิแอล-แลกติกแอซิด โดยกระบวนการเปิดวงแอล-แลกไทด์ โดยแปรเปลี่ยนชนิดตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา Sn(Oct)[subscript2] และ creatine hydrate ตามลำดับ พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์โดยใช้ Sn(Oct)[subscript2] เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาควรทำที่อุณหภูมิ 120 degrees celsius เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และ creatine hydrate ควรทำที่ 120 degrees celsius เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติเฉพาะตัวของพอลิแอล-แลกติกแอซิดที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิค NMR ตรวจสอบมวลโมเลกุล และอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานสิชันด้วยเทคนิค GPC และ DSC ตามลำดับ พบว่า เมื่อใช้ Sn(Oct)[subscript2] และ creatine hydrate เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา จะให้พอลิแอล-แลกติกแอซิดที่มีมวลโมเลกุลในช่วง 10,000-30,000 แนวทางที่สองต้องการเพิ่มมวลโมเลกุลให้สูงขึ้นโดยใช้ตัวเชื่อมโยงสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์เข้าทำปฏิกิริยา พบว่า tolylene 2,4-diisocyanate terminated poly 1,4-butanediol prepolymer สามารถเพิ่มมวลโมเลกุลได้มากกว่า 1,6-hexamethylene diisocyanate โดยอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างพอลิแอล-แลกติกแอซิดต่อ tolylene 2,4-diisocyanate terminated poly 1,4-butanediol prepolymer คือ 1:1.1 และสามารถหาอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานสิชันได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 45.1 องศาเซลเซียส
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1674-
dc.title: Coordination insertion of L-lactic acid
dc.title.alternative: โคออร์ดิเนชันของกรดแอล-แลกติก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1674-