https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41578
Title: | Hydrogen discharging and recharging of NaAIH0subscript 4] and HfCI[subscript 4]-NaAIH |
Other Titles: | กระบวนการปล่อยและเก็บไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอะลาเนทและโซเดียมอะลาเนทที่เติมฮอฟเนียม (IV) คลอไรด์ |
Authors: | Chuttree Phurat |
Advisors: | Pramoch Rangsunvigit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mechanisms of hydrogen desorption and absorption were investigated by the X-ray diffraction technique. NaH and AIH which play a major role in both dehydrogenation and rehydrogenation, were found. In addition, HfH , O,x2<, can be observed in XRD patterns of the doped NaAIH . Attempts were also made to reduce the formation of Hf-AI alloys during the hydrogen desorption/absorption of HfCI-NaAIH by adding a chelating complex (H PP or HfCI TPP) as a co-catalyst. The desorption temperature of HfCI-NaAIH doped with the co-catalyst is lower (75 C) than that of the undoped co-catalyst one (90 C). Moreover, there was no Hf-AI alloys detected. However, the amount of reabsorbed hydrogen in subsequent cycles reduced because of the incomplete rehydrogenation from Na AIH to NaAIH. When using CuCrO as another co-catalyst, the hydrogen desorption took place at the temperature range of 62-270 C. The temperature of the first hydrogen desorption decreased much further to 62 C and the hydrogen released was 5.9 wt%, which was higher than the theoretical value of 5.6 wt%. The equivalent mole of H released per one equivalent mole of NaAIH was increased to 1.65, compared to 1.5 of NaAIH doped with HfCI alone. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลไกการปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอะลาเนทที่เติมด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน พบว่าเกิด NaH และ AIH ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อทั้งกระบวนการปลดปล่อยและเก็บไฮโดรเจน และพบ HfH ซึ่ง o<x<2 อีกด้วย วัตถุประมงค์อีกข้อหนึ่ง คือ เพื่อลดหรือป้องกันการเกิดฮอฟเนียม-อลูมิเนียมอัลลอยด์โดยการเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ซึ่งได้แก่สารประกอบประเภทพอรืไฟริน และ ฮอฟเนียมพอร์ไฟรินร่วมกับการเติมฮอฟเนียม (IV) คลอไรด์ลงในโซเดียมอะลาเนท พบว่าการปล่อยไฮโดรเจนเกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 75 C ซึ่งต่ำกว่าที่ไม่ได้เติมพอร์ไฟรินลงไป (90 C) นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบพีกที่เป็นอัลลอยด์ของฮอฟเนียม-อลูมิเนียม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปริมารไฮโดรเจนที่ปล่อยในกระบวนการครั้งถัดมามีปริมาณลดลง เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาในขั้นย้อนกลับของโซญเดียมเฮกซะไฮโดรอลูมิเนทไปเป็นโซเดียมอะลาเนทเกิดได้ไม่สมบูรณ์ เมื่อใช้คอบเปอร์โครเมียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมอีกตัวหนึ่ง พบว่าอุณหภูมิการปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนครั้งแรกลดต่ำลงเหลือเพียง 62 C และให้ปริมาณการปลดปล่อไฮโดรเจนถึง 5.9wt% ซึ่งมากกว่าค่าที่ได้จากทฤษฎี ซึ่งเท่ากับ 5.6wt% เนื่องจากอัตราส่วนสมมูลโดยโมลของ H ต่อ NaAIH เป็น 1.65 สำหรับกรณีที่เติมคอบเปอร์โครเมียมออกไซด์ และ 1.5 สำรหับกรณีที่เติมเพียง HfCI เท่านั้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41578 |
Type: | Thesis |