https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41631
Title: | Design and construction of microwave-PECVD and preliminary characteristics of synthesised polycrystalline diamond film |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องไมโครเวฟ-พีอีซีวีดี และการใช้งานเบื้องต้นในการสังเคราะห์และตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติฟิล์มบางผลึกพหุเพชร |
Authors: | Nopporn Rujisamphan |
Advisors: | Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong Vittaya Amornkitbamrung |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We have designed and constructed a compact chemical vapor deposition using microwave plasma reactor. The system can be divided into two main parts; a vacuum chamber, and a power coupling modules. Aluminium rectangular waveguide WR340 was designed and constructed to guide the wave with TE10 mode. The brass antenna was used to convert the TE10 mode in WR340 waveguide into the TM011 mode in cylindrical resonator. Chemical vapor deposition diamond films have been successfully deposited on silicon substrates. At fixed pressure of 30 Torr, the well-faceted with lower full width at half maximum of diamond characteristic was found at low methane concentration (1%). At fixed methane concentration of 1% and deposition pressure of 10 Torr, we did not find diamond characteristic peak while at 30, 40, and 50 Torr, well-faceted films with good diamond characteristic were found. We found that the deposition at methane concentration of 1%, pressure of 30 Torr, microwave power of 450 watt, and substrate temperature of 430-470 C is the optimum condition in the range of our study yielding uniform film with distinct diamond characteristic. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบและสร้างระบบตกสะสมไอเชิงเคมีด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟขนาดกะทัดรัด ระบบโดยรวมแบ่งออกได้เป็นสองส่วน คือ ระบบภาชนะสุญญากาศ และระบบให้พลังงาน ท่อนำคลื่นอลูมิเนียมรูปสี่เหลี่ยมแบบ WR340 ถูกออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นท่อส่งคลื่นไมโครเวฟในโหมด TE10 เสาอากาศทองเหลืองถูกใช้เป็นตัวเปลี่ยนโหมด TE10 ในท่อนำคลื่นรูปสี่เหลี่ยม เป็นโหมด TE011 ในโพรงรูปทรงกระบอกด้วยความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ขนาด 2.45 จิกะเฮิรตซ์ ระบบตกสะสมไอเชิงเคมีด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มเพชรบนแผ่นรองรับซิลิกอนได้ ที่ความดันขณะตกสะสมคงที่ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าที่อัตราส่วนของมีเทนต่อไฮโดรเจน 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จะพบลักษณะเฉพาะของโครงสร้างแบบเพชรที่มีรูปแบบชัดเจน ทั้งนี้ พิจารณาจากค่าความกว้างที่ความสูงครึ่งมีค่าน้อยที่สุด ในการทดลองที่อัตราส่วนของมีเทนต่อไฮโดรเจนคงที่ ที่มีเทน 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และความดันขณะตกสะสม 10 ทอร์ ผู้วิจัยไม่พบการมีอยู่ของโครงสร้างแบบเพชรที่มีรูปแบบชัดเจนในฟิล์ม ในขณะที่ความดันขณะตกสะสม ที่ 30 40 และ 50 ทอร์ พบการมีอยู่ของโครงสร้างแบบเพชรที่มีรูปแบบชัดเจนในฟิล์ม ผู้วิจัยพบว่าเงื่อนไขที่ดีที่สุดซึ่งพบการตกสะสมของฟิล์มทั่วแผ่นรองรับและพบลักษณะเฉพาะของโครงสร้างแบบเพชร ที่อัตราส่วนของมีเทนต่อไฮโดรเจน 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความดันขณะตกสะสม 30 ทอร์ กำลังคลื่นไมโครเวฟ 450 วัตต์ และอุณหภูมิแผ่นรองรับ 430-470 องศาเซลเซียส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41631 |
Type: | Thesis |