https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41645
Title: | Transesterification of palm oil using ETS-10, ETGeS-10 and Na-Loaded ETS10 catalysts |
Other Titles: | แทรนส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอีทีเอส-10 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอีทีเอส-10ที่แทนที่ด้วยโลหะเจอมาเนียมและตัวเร่ง |
Authors: | Satima Saranark |
Advisors: | Duangamol Nuntasri Aticha Chaisuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Engelhard titanosilicate-10 (ETS-10) was synthesized via hydrothermal crystallization using TiO2 and colloidal silica or water glass solution as sources of Ti and Si respectively. The synthesis was performed in the absence of organic template and seeds. Germanium substituted ETS-10 (ETGeS-10) can be directly synthesized at Ge/Ti mole ratio of 0.15 to 0.5. In addition, base-modified ETS-10 was able to be prepared by ion-exchange and impregnation methods with sodium compounds to increase the basic strength and basic site of catalyst. The synthesized products were characterized using XRD, SEM, DR-UV, ICP-AES, AAS and N2 adsorption techniques. The catalyst consists of ETS-10 with cubic-liked particles and pore size around 0.6 nm. The excess loading of germanium leads to the structural destruction of catalyst. All synthesized products were applied to transesterification reaction of palm oil with methanol to products were applied to transesterification reaction of palm oil with methanol to produce fatty acid methyl esters (biodiesel). The various reaction conditions such as catalyst amount, methanol to oil mole ratio including reaction time and temperature were studied. Biodiesel yield and glycerol were analyzed by GC technique. The highest transesterification activity was achieved when the Na-exchanged ETS-10 and Na-impregnated ETS-10 were used as catalyst, the methyl ester yield can be reached to 77.57% and 79.80%, respectively. Moreover, catalytic activities of regenerated and Na-reloaded catalysts were also investigated. |
Other Abstract: | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอนเกลฮาร์ดทิทาโนซิลิเกต-10 (อีทีเอส-10) สังเคราะห์โดยการตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ และ คอลลอยดัลซิลิกา หรือ สารละลายโซเดียมซิลิเกตเป็นแหล่งของไทเทเนียมและแหล่งของซิลิกาตามลำดับ ทำการสังเคราห์โดยปราศจากสารอินทรีย์ต้นแบบและสารก่อผลึก สามารถสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอีทีเอส-10 ที่แทนที่ด้วยโลหะเจอมาเนียม (อีทีจีอีเอส-10) ได้โดยตรงที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเจอมาเนียมต่อไทเทเนียม 0.15 ถึง 0.5 นอกจากนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการปรับปรุงด้วยเบส สามารถเตรียมด้วยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน และการอิมเพรกเนชันด้วยสารประกอบโซเดียม เพื่อเพิ่มความแรงและตำแหน่งของเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่งกราด ดิฟฟิวส์รีเฟลกแทนซ์อัลตราไวโอเลต การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ประกอบด้วยอีทีเอส-10 ที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายสี่เหลี่ยม และขนาดโพรงประมาณ 0.6 นาโนเมตร ปริมาณเจอมาเนียมที่มากเกินไปมีผลให้ทำให้เกิดการสลายตัวของโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์กับปฏิกิริยาแทรนส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอล เพื่อผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันหรือไบโอดีเซล ได้ศึกษาผลของภาวะต่าง ๆ เช่น ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน เวลาและอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ได้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณไบโอดีเซลและกลีเซอรอลด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี เมื่อใช้อีทีเอส-10 ที่ผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนและที่ทำอิมเพรกเนชันด้วยสารประกอบโซเดียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดที่ 77.57% และ 79.80% ตามลำดับ ได้ศึกษาความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วและที่ปรับสภาพเหมือนใหม่อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41645 |
Type: | Thesis |