Title: Expression of human glucocerebrosidase gene in transgenic green algae Dunaliella salina Teod.
Other Titles: การแสดงออกของยีนกลูโคซีรีโบรซิเดสของคนในสาหร่ายสีเขียว Dunaliella salina Teod. ที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีน
Authors: Poramate Klanrit
Advisors: Piyasak Chaumpluk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Dunaliella salina เป็นสาหร่ายสีเขียวที่เป็นแหล่งผลิตเบตาแคโรทีน สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ในสภาวะที่มีเกลือสูงและมีศักยภาพในการผลิตเชิงอุตสาหกรรม การทดลองหาสภาวะเหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายด้วยสูตรอาหาร JR ที่ดัดแปลง พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของอาหารที่ 0.25 เท่า และ pH 8.5 ทำให้สาหร่ายมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตดีที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกันกับสูตร J/1 ซึ่งเป็นสูตรแนะนำ พบว่ามีการเจริญที่สูงกว่าจึงสามารถใช้สูตรอาหารนี้เป็นระบบเลี้ยงทดแทนได้ การถ่ายยีนโดยใช้ยีนต้านทานยาปราบวัชพืชไบอะลาฟอส (bar) เป็นมาร์คเกอร์ สาหร่ายดังกล่าวเมื่อนำมาถ่ายยีนร่วมกับ PEG ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ 6 ระดับคือ 0% 0.02% 0.04% 0.06% 0.08% และ 0.1% โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร พบว่าการใช้ PEG พบว่าการใช้ PEG ความเข้มข้น 0.08% ช่วยให้สาหร่ายต้านทานยาปราบวัชพืชไบอะลาฟอสมากที่สุด การทดสอบทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุลในระดับดีเอ็นเอโดยวิธี PCR และการแสดงออกในระดับอาร์เอ็นเอโดยวิธี RT-PCR พบแถบดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายตรงกับการทดลองชุดควบคุม เมื่อนำยีนกลูโคซีรโบรซิเดสซึ่งเป็นยีนสร้างโปรตีนทางการแพทย์จากมนุษย์มาทดลองถ่ายยีนเข้าสู่สาหร่ายโดยเชื่อมต่อยีนเข้ากับพลาสมิด pBicBar และถ่ายยีนตามสภาวะดังกล่าวพบการต้านทานยาปราบวัชพืชของสาหร่ายภายหลังการเพาะเลี้ยง 1 เดือน โดยสาหร่ายมีการเจริญในอัตร 5 x 10 4 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิต และตรวจวัดทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุลด้วยวิธี PCR และ RT-PCR กับยีนกลูโคซีรีโบรซิเดส พบว่าให้ผลบวกทั้ง 2 วิธีเป็นการยืนยันว่าได้ถ่ายยีนกลูโคซีรีโบรซิเดสของคนสำเร็จและมีการแสดงออกในระดับอาร์เอ็นเอ ผลการทดลองยืนยันความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ความสามารถในการถ่ายยีนและแสดงออกของยีนสาหร่ายและเป็นรากฐานในการประยุกต์ในสอนาคต
Other Abstract: Dunaliella salina Teod., a green microalgae and a source of B-carotene production, is a salt tolerant algae able to grow at high salt concentration and having potential for industrial production. The optimization of conditions for culturing of this algae using modified JR medium was investigated. Results revealed 0.25X JR at pH 8.5 was the most effective condition providing maximum growth. When this JR was compared with the original recommended J/1, results showed that cell proliferation in JR was found higher than those in J/1, supporting JR medium as a substitution. Genetic transformation in D. salina using bialaphos-resistant gene (bar) as a marker gene was carried out based on PEG-mediated transformation. Among 6 levels of concentrations investigated, 0%, 0.02%, 0.04%, 0.06%, 0.08% to 0.1% w/v, A 0.08% PEG revealed most effective in providing the highest number of cells resistant to bialaphos herbicide. Molecular analyses of DNA via PCR and RNA via RT-PCR were also revealed the integration of target DNA and expression of mRNA, respectively, as evidence by DNA bands similarly found in those of positive control. When Glucocerebrosidase gene (GBA) was employed to investigate the possibility of using D. salina as a model system to produce human recombinant protein using GBA gene connected with pBicBar with the condition previously obtained in bar gene transfer. The transformants presented with 5x10 4 cells/ml after 1 month in selective condition. Molecular analyses via PCR and RT-PCR revealed a positive results both GBA DNA insertion and mRNA expression, the transformation was successful and the expression of GBA in D. salina was occurred at RNA level. These results showed the possibilityh in using this expression system as a basis for future applications.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Botany
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41658
Type: Thesis