Title: Identification and expression of calmodulin genes and involvement in salt stress response in rice Oryza sativa L.
Other Titles: การระบุและการแสดงออกของยีนแคลมอดุลินและความเกี่ยวข้องในการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดที่เกิดจากความเค็มในข้าว Oryza sativa L.
Authors: Bongkoj Boonburapong
Advisors: Teerapong Buaboocha
Supachitra Chadchawan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A wide range of stimuli evoke transient increases of different magnitude and specialized characteristics in [Ca2+ ]cyt, which are typically transmitted by protein sensors that contain Ca2+ - binding EF-hand motifs. Ca2+ -binding results in conformation changes that modulate their activity or ability to interact with other proteins. By functional analyses and BLAST searches of the TIGR database, a maximum number of 243 proteins that possibly have EF-hand motifs were identified in the Oryza sativa L. genome. Using a neighbor-joining tree based on amino acid sequence similarity, a group of 37 Oryza sativa L. genes encoding calmodulin (CaM) and related proteins that do not possess functional domains other than the Ca2+ - binding EF-hand motifs was identified of which five loci of Cam genes and 32 genes coding for CaM-like (CML) proteins were defined. Extensive analyses of the gene structures, the chromosome locations, the EF-hand motif organization, expression chatacteristics and comparative analysis of Cam and CML genes in rice and Arabidopsis are presented. By RT-PCR, each of the five OsCam and OsCML1 gene were shown to express in leaves, roots, flowers, seeds and calli. Examination of Cam genes under salt stress by RNA gel blot analysis indicates that OsCam1-1 expression was strongly induced at 0.5-1 hr followed by a decrease thereafter. In contrast, the mRNA levels of other Cam genes are relatively unchanged under salt stress. The expression patterns of OsCam1-1 were further examined in KDML105 in comparison with FL530, a KDML 105-derived salt-tolerant line. In leaves, expression of OsCam1-1 gene was induced by salt stress whereas the salt stress did not increase its mRNA level in roots of both lines. In addition, effects of exogenous Abscisic acid (ABA) applied two hours before salt stress treatment were investigated. As a result, ABA did not have an effect on the induction by salt stress in FL530 leaves and appeared to bounter the effect of OsCam1-1 induction in leaves of KDML105. Conversely, ABA increased the expression of OsCam1-1 gene in roots of both lines which suggests its possible role in mediating ABA actions in roots. However, the induction in FL530 occurred to a lesser extend without salt stress treatment and was prolonged under salt stress treatment, which suggests that OsCam1-1 gene probably has an important role in salt stress response mediated by ABA.
Other Abstract: สิ่งกระตุ้นหลายชนิดทำให้ระดับความเข้มข้นของ Ca2+ ภายในไซโทพลาสซึมเพิ่มขึ้นชั่วคราวซึ่งมีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับสิ่งกระตุ้นนั้น ๆ โดยทั่วไปการส่งผ่านสัญญาณแคลเซียมที่เกิดขึ้นอาศัยการทำงานของโปรตีนที่มีส่วนของ EF-hand motif เป็นองค์ประกอบ โดยโปรตีนดังกล่าวจะเข้ากับ Ca2+ เป็นผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงรูปและการเปลี่ยนแปลงแอคติวิตี หรือทำให้มีความสามารถในการเข้าจับโปรตีนเป้าหมายที่อยู่ภายในเซลล์ จาก Functional analyses และ BLAST searches ของฐานข้อมูล TIGR สามารถจำแนกโปรตีนในจีโนมข้าวที่มี EF-hand motif เป็นองค์ประกอบได้ทั้งหมด 243 ชนิด และจากการสร้าง neighbor-joining tree โดยอาศัยค่า Similarity ของลำดับกรดอะมิโน สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มของยีนที่สร้างแคลมอดุลิน (CaM) และโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ไม่มีส่วนของโดเมนอื่น ๆ นอกจาก EF-hand motif เป็นองค์ประกอบได้ทั้งหมด 37 ชนิดโดยจำแนกเป็นยีนแคลมอดุลิน 5 ยีนและยีนสร้างโปรตีนคล้ายแคลมอดุลิน (CML) 32 ยีน นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงลักษณะต่าง ๆ ของยีนได้แก่ โครงสร้างของยีน ตำแหน่งบนโครโมโซม การจัดเรียงตัวของ EF-hand motif การแสดงออกของยีนและการเปรียบเทียบยีน Cam และ CML จากข้าวและ Arabidopsis จากการทำ RT-PCR พบว่ายีน OsCam ทั้ง 5 ยีนและยีน OsCMLI แสดงออกทั้งในใบ ราก ดอก เมล็ด และแคลลัส จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam ในสภาวะเค็มด้วยวิธี RNA gel blot analysis พบว่ายีน OsCam1-1 จะถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากมายใน 30 นาทีถึงหนึ่งชั่วโมงและระดับการแสดงออกจะค่อยๆ ลดลด ในทางกลับกันยี OsCam อื่น ๆ จะมีรูปแบบการแสดงออกที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงภายใต้สภาวะเค็ม จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษารูปแบบ การแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 ในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 เปรียบเทียบกับ FL530 ซึ่งเป็นข้าวทนเค็มที่ได้มาจากการปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์ของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 พบว่าที่ใบของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 และ FL530 เมื่อได้รับสภาวะเค็ม ยีน OsCam1-1 จะถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่สภาวะเค็มจะไม่ทำให้ระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเพิ่มขึ้นในรากของข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ เมื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของกรดแอบไซสิกจากภายนอกที่ได้รับก่อนสภาวะเค็ม 2 ชั่วโมงพบว่ากรดแอบไซสิกไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนในใบของ FL530 และในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 พบว่ากรดแอบไซสิกทำให้ผลการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกิดขึ้นจากสภาวะเค็มลดลง ในทางกลับกันกรดแอบไซสิกมีผลทำให้ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน OsCam1-1 เพิ่มขึ้นในรากของข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีน OsCam1-1 น่าจะมีหน้าที่สื่อสัญญาณกรดแอบไซสิกในราก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการแสดงออกที่เกิดขึ้นใน FL530 ภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่มีเกลือจะเพิ่มขึ้นในระดับที่น้อยกว่า และเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะเค็มการแสดงออกของยีนจะคงอยู่นานขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถกล่าวได้ว่ายีน OsCam1-1 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการตอบสนองความเครียดที่เกิดจากความเค็มโดยอาศัยกรดแอบไซสิก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41685
Type: Thesis