https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41702
Title: | GIS application for mineral resource and environmental management : case study on zinc deposit, Mae Sot district, Tak province |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์สำหรับจัดการทรัพยากรแร่และสิ่งแวดล้อม กรณีศึกษา: แหล่งแร่สังกะสี อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก |
Authors: | Piyarat Kaowichakorn |
Advisors: | Chakkaphan Sutthirat Chantra Tongcumpou |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The International Water Management Institute (IWMI) and the Thai Department of Agriculture (DOA) had conducted a research on cadmium contamination in soils and rice grains from a small agricultural area of Mae Sot District, Tak Province during 2001-2003. Theirchemical analyses of cultivate soil along the south of Mae Tao creek located in the drainage system surrounding the vicinity of zine potential area reveal significantly high levels of cadmium contamination. This site has become a cadmium contaminated area that directly impacts the environment and human health in Mae Sot area. This region has been well known as a high-quality jasmine rice producing area; in addition, it is partly occupied by the economic zinc deposit, named Padaeng. Therefore, to remediate the agriculture area and also to maintain the zine ore economic value without or less impact to the area is necessary. Consequently, Geographic Information System (GIS) has been considered as a tool for approaching this aspect. The goal of a GIS application is to gather all data, both spatial and attribute, before transform them, through overlying and analytical operatios, which can support the decision-making process. Data which was taken into account include chemical data of soil, stream sediment, and other regional information such as topography, geologic structure, landuse and rainfall data. Moreover, satellite images taken in a few different periods were interpreted to explain the changes of sedimentation and landuse. The results of the study indicate source of contamination in Mae Sot District that could be divided into 2 major types. The first major source of cadmium contamination may be from the zine deposit and anthropogenic activities particularly zinc mines that are suspected to be the activation for cadmium distribution and hence contaminated in the lowland area. The second source of the contamination is a cultivation and natural weathering of soil and rock. Moreover, human activities such as deforestation and cultivation which can cause the erosion might be a major source as well. The transportation of the sediment from the zinc deposit area and from the high erosion area is occurred by runoff which usually flows from the the east highland of Mae Sot catchments to the west floodplain area. As a result, a few mitigation and remediation plan for the rehabilitation of the study area are then designed. |
Other Abstract: | จากการที่สถาบันการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำนานาชาติ ร่วมกับกรมวิชาการเกษตร ได้นำเสนอผลการศึกษาการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมในดินและพืชผลการเกษตรบริเวณลุ่มน้ำแม่ตาว อ.แม่สอด จ.ตาก ที่ทำการศึกษาในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2544 - 2546 ซึ่งผลการศึกษาระบุว่าในดินและเมล็ดข้าวในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมลุ่มแม่น้ำดาว อ.แม่สอด จ.ตาก มีการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมในระดับสูง จากการนำเสนอผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ปัญหาการปนเปื้อนสารแคดเมียมพื้นที่ดังกล่าวกลายเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่อยู่ในความสนใจของสังคม และจำเป็นต้องได้รับการแก้ไขอย่างเร่งด่วน พื้นที่ อ.แม่สอด จ.ตาก นอกจากจะเป็นแหล่งปลูกข้าวหอมมะลิที่มีชื่อเสียงแล้วยังมีแหล่งแร่สังกะสีตั้งอยู่ด้วย ดังนั้นการฟื้นฟูที่การเกษตรที่ถูกปนเปื้อนไปพร้อม ๆ กับการดำเนินการทำเหมืองต่อไปโดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกันจึงเป็นเรื่องจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ด้วยเหตุนี้การนำระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ซึ่งเป็นระบบฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้ประโยชน์ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงคุณภาพ และข้อมูลในเชิงปริมาณที่เชื่อมโยงกับตำแหน่งภูมิศาสตร์บนพื้นโลก จึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อทำให้สามารถเห็นภาพรวมได้อย่างชัดเจน และช่วยให้การวางแผนการจัดการ และติดตามประเมินผลเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เป้าหมายของการนำระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์และประเมินพื้นที่มีการปนเปื้อนสารแคดเมียมและนำไปสู่ แนวทางในการจัดการพื้นที่ดังกล่าวอย่างเหมาะสม ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมนำมารใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผลการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณแคดเมียม และสังกะสีในตัวอย่างดิน และตะกอนท้องน้ำ ข้อมูลกายภาพของพื้นที่ศึกษา เช่น ลักษณะภูมิประเทศ ลักษระทางธรณีวิทยา ข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในพื้นที่ และข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในพื้นที่ และข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝน เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้การแปลความหมายจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมที่ทำการบันทึกต่างช่วงเวลากันเพื่อศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยแปลงของการสะสมตัวของตะกอน และการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินอีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาสามารถระบบุสาเหตุของการปนเปื้อนได้ 2 สาเหตุหลัก สาเหตุที่หนึ่งคือแหล่งแร่สังกะสี ที่มีการดำเนินการของเหมืองแร่สังกะสีซึ่งเหมือนเป็นตัวช่วยเร่งให้เกิดการกระจายตัวของแคดเมียมและนำไปสู่การปนเปื้อนในพื้นที่ราบลุ่มสาเหตุของการปนเปื้อนอีกสาเหตุหนึ่ง ได้แก่การกัดกร่อนตามธรรมชาติของดิน หรือหินในพื้นที่ นอกจากนี้กิจกรรมมนุษย์ เช่น การทำการเพาะปลูก การบุกรุกพื้นที่ป่า ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการพังทลายของหน้าดิน ก็จัดเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่สำคัญของการปนเปื้อนด้วยเช่นกัน การสะสมตัวของตะกอนเกิดจากการพัดพาตะกอนไปตามลำน้ำจากพื้นที่สูงทางฝั่งตะวันออกของ อ.แม่สอดไปสะสมที่พื้นที่ราบทางฝั่นตะวันตก ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้เสอนแนะแนวทางในการจัดการพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักเพื่อลดอันตรายและความเสี่ยงจากการปนเปื้อน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41702 |
Type: | Thesis |