Title: Effect of crystallite size on the surface defect of titania prepared via solvothermal synthesis
Other Titles: ผลของขนาดผลึกต่อความบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวของไททาเนียที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล
Authors: Wilasinee Kongsuebchart
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis is aimed to investigate the dependence of crystallite size of titania on the surface defect on titania synthesized by solvothermal method for photocatalytic decomposition of ethylene. The characteristics of all the prepared catalysts were characterized using BET surface area, X-ray diffraction spectroscopy (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), temperature programmed reduction (TPR), and hydrogen chemisorption. It was found that photocatalytic activity strongly depended on the crystallite size of titania. Increasing the titania crystallite size from 9 to 15 nm resulting in higher amount of surface defect on titania hence the photocatalytic activities increased. In addition, the catalytic behaviors of various TiO2-supported cobalt catalysts (5, 10, 15 and 20 wt% cobalt loadings) for Fischer-Tropsch synthesis or CO hydrogenation at (H2/CO = 10/1) was also studied. It is revealed that catalyst reducibilities and activities of Co/TiO2 catalysts increased with increasing crystallite size of titania supports. The appropriate cobalt loading was determined to be 10 wt%. Moreover, the selectivities for long chain hydrocarbons were substantially increased with increasing the crystallite size of titania supports.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาผลของขนาดผลึกไทเทเนียที่มีต่อความบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวของ ไทเทเนียที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายซึ่งถูกเร่งด้วยแสงของเอทิลีน ในการพิสูจน์คุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาทำการ ศึกษาโดยใช้การวัดพื้นที่ผิว การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน/การวัดการกระจายตัวของโลหะ การส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดผลึกของไทเทเนีย เมื่อขนาดผลึกของไทเทเนียเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 9 นาโนเมตร ถึง 15 นาโนเมตร ส่งผลให้ความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาการเร่งด้วยแสงเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย พร้อมทั้งศึกษาเปอร์เซ็นต์โคบอลต์ที่เหมาะสมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย (5 10 15 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักของโคบอลต์) สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ฟิชเชอร์-โทรป หรือ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (ที่อัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เท่ากับ 10/1) พบว่าค่าความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ และความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น และสำหรับเปอร์เซ็นต์โคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ยาว ที่มีจำนวน คาร์บอน 2-5 อะตอม เกิดมากขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มขนาดของไทเทเนียที่ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับ
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41733
Type: Thesis