https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41754
Title: | Modification of clay mineral with 2-(3-(2-aminoethylthio)propylthio)ethanamine for removal of metals from water |
Other Titles: | การดัดแปรแร่ดินเหนียวด้วย 2-(3-(2-อะมิโนเอทิลไทโอ)โพรพิลไทโอ)เอทานามีน เพื่อกำจัดโลหะออกจากน้ำ |
Authors: | Theeradit Phothitontimongkol |
Advisors: | Fuangfa Unob Nipaka Sukpirom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The modified hectorite for the removal of mercury(II) and silver(I) ions from water was prepared. The hectorite was grafted with 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane via reaction with hydroxyl groups on the hectorite surface, followed by ethyl-2-bromopropionate and 2-(3-(2-aminoethylthio)propylthio)ethanamine, respectively. X-ray diffraction spectroscopy, thermo gravimetric analysis, surface area and porosity analysis, infrared spectroscopy and CHN elemental analysis were used to characterize the modified hectorite. The results showed that the basal spacing of the modified hectorite increased from 12.7 to 18.4 Å and the surface area of hectorite decreased from 54.48 to 16.48 m2 g-1. The content of carbon, hydrogen and nitrogen were 9.63, 2.16 and 1.78 % by weight, respectively. Then, the effect of parameters that could affect the extraction of metal ions such as, pH of metal ions solutions, extraction time, adsorbent dose and kinetics, ionic strength, interfering ions and initial concentration of metal ions in solutions, were studied using batch method. The initial pH of solutions suitable for removal of Hg(II) and Ag(I) ions were in the range of 3-8 and 4-8, respectively, using the extraction time of 60 min. Furthermore, the adsorption ability of the adsorbent was independent to ionic strength and interfering ions in the solutions. The adsorption kinetics followed a pseudo-second order kinetics and the adsorption isotherm fit well the Langmuir model for the two metal ions. The maximum adsorption capacities were 0.33 and 0.47 mmol g-1 for Hg(II) and Ag(I) ions in solutions having initial pH of 3.0 at 25°C. In addition, the adsorbent could also remove Hg(II) and Ag(I) ions in the real water samples. |
Other Abstract: | เตรียมตัวดูดซับจากแร่ดินเหนียวชนิดเฮกโทไรต์เพื่อกำจัดไอออนปรอท(II) และเงิน(I) ออกจากน้ำ โดยการต่อติดด้วย 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอโทซิลไซเลนผ่านปฏิกิริยาของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลบนผิวเฮกโทไรต์ ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยากับ เอทิล-2-โบรโมโพรพิโอเนต และ 2-(3-(2-อะมิโนเอทิลไทโอ)โพรพิลไทโอ)เอทานามีน ตามลำดับ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวดูดซับด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงมวลสารตัวอย่างเมื่อได้รับความร้อน เทคนิคการตรวจวัดพื้นที่ผิวและความมีรูพรุนของสารตัวอย่าง เทคนิคอินฟราเรด และเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณธาตุ พบว่าเฮกโทไรต์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันอินทรีย์ มีช่องว่างระหว่างชั้นเพิ่มจาก 12.7 เป็น 18.4 อังสตรอม พื้นที่ผิวลดลงจาก 54.48 เป็น 16.48 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และตรวจพบปริมาณธาตุคาร์บอน ไฮโดรเจน และไนโตรเจน คิดเป็น 9.63, 2.16 และ 1.78 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ จากนั้นศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสกัดไอออนโลหะทั้งสองชนิดในสารละลายด้วยระบบแบทช์ ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ พีเอชของสารละลายไอออนโลหะ เวลาในการสกัด ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ และ จลนพลศาสตร์ ความแรงของไอออนในสารละลาย ไอออนรบกวนอื่นๆ และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายไอออนโลหะ พบว่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นในช่วง 3-8 และ 4-8 เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดไอออนปรอท(II) และเงิน(I)ในสารละลาย ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้เวลาในการสกัด 60 นาที นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความสามารถการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับไม่ขึ้นกับความแรงของไอออนและไอออนรบกวนอื่นๆในสารละลาย จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับโลหะทั้งสองชนิดเป็นไปตามจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับสองเทียม และไฮโซเทอร์มการดูดซับของไอออนโลหะทั้งสองชนิด เป็นไปตามไฮโซเทอร์มการดูดซับแบบแลงเมียร์ ความจุการดูดซับสูงสุดสำหรับไอออนปรอท(II) และเงิน(I) ในสารละลายที่มีพีเอช 3.0 ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.33 และ 0.47 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ และสามารถกำจัดไอออนปรอท(II) และเงิน(I) ในน้ำตัวอย่างจริงได้โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับชนิดนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41754 |
Type: | Thesis |