Title: Special autonomy as a long term objective for ending the violence in Southern Thailand
Other Titles: การปกครองตนเองในฐานะจุดมุ่งหมายระยะยาวเพื่อยุติปัญหาความรุนแรงในภาคใต้ของไทย
Authors: Butcher, Terry Allen
Advisors: Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Pattani, Yala, and Narathiwat at one time comprised an autonomous Islamic Sultanate which entered into a tributary relationship with a centrist Ayutthaya in the early 16th century. Since then, these states moved through various stages of dependence and autonomy, based upon the political strength of the Siamese court. By 1909, they had been formally annexed by Siam, and with the administrative restructuring of the Siamese government the tribute system came to an end and traditional local leaders were replaced with Thai civil servants. Subsequent centrist and assimilationist policies by the Siamese, and later Thai government resulted in a Buddhist and Muslim society coexisting with virtually no contact, economic stagnation, and ultimately the emergence of ethnic and religious separatism based upon the question of political legitimacy. In the 1980s, it was the military leadership that recognized the political nature of the insurgency and implemented various political solutions to address the grievances, mostly by way of professionalizing the centrist, Buddhist dominated bureaucracy. In recent years, especially after the resurgence of violence since 2004, members of Thai civil society have again begun to explore the possibility of a political solution to the insurgency, many advocating a greater degree of decentralization and even special autonomy. The challenge is to redefine the Thai concept of democracy, and prove that political concessions will not necessarily lead to the breakup of the nation.
Other Abstract: ในสมัยหนึ่ง ปัตตานี ยะลา และนราธิวาส ต่างเป็นรัฐสุลต่านที่ปกครองตนเอง แล้วได้มีความสัมพันธ์ที่ถวายเครื่องบรรณาการแก่รัฐรวมศูนย์อยุธยาในระยะต้นคริสตศตวรรษที่ 16 ตั้งแต่นั้นมา รัฐทั้งสามนี้บ้างก็ขึ้นกับอยุธยา บ้างก็เป็นเอกเทศ ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มแข็งทางการเมืองของราชสำนักสยาม จนมาในปี ค.ศ. 1909 ทั้งสามรัฐต่างถูกผนวกเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสยามประเทศ และเมื่อได้มีการปรับปรุงระเบียบบริหารราชการแผ่นดินของรัฐบาลสยาม ระบบบรรณาการจึงได้สิ้นสุดลง ข้าราชการพลเรือนจากรัฐบาลได้เข้ามาทำหน้าที่ปกครองแทนเจ้าผู้ครองนครที่เป็นคนพื้นถิ่น นโยบายที่ดึงอำนาจเข้าสู่ศูนย์กลาง และนโยบายการผสมกลมกลืนของรัฐบาลสยามและรัฐบาลไทยในระยะต่อมายังผลให้สังคมของชาวพุทธและมุสลิมรวมอยู่ด้วยกันโดยที่ไม่สัมพันธ์อะไรกัน สภาพเศรษฐกิจทรงกับทรุด และท้ายที่สุดเกิดการแบ่งแยกดินแดนของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์และศาสนาอันเนื่องมาจากปัญหาความชอบธรรมทางการเมือง ในระยะคริสตทศวรรษ 1980 ผู้นำทางทหารตระหนักถึงประเด็นทางการเมืองของกลุ่มผู้ก่อความไม่สงบจึงได้ดำเนินการแก้ไขทางการเมืองหลายประการเพื่อบรรเทาความเดือดร้อน ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ปรากฏในรูปของการทำให้ฝ่ายข้าราชการที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวพุทธและให้ความสำคัญกับรัฐส่วนกลางนั้นให้เป็นข้าราชการมืออาชีพมากขึ้น ในหลายปีที่เพิ่งผ่านมา โดยเฉพาะภายหลังความรุนแรงปะทุขึ้นในปี ค.ศ. 2004 กลุ่มประชาสังคมไทยก็ได้ริเริ่มหาหนทางแก้ไขการเกิดความรุนแรงด้วยวิธีทางการเมืองอีก โดยมีไม่น้อยที่สนับสนุนการกระจายอำนาจให้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้นจนเสนอให้อำนาจปกครองตนเองแบบพิเศษ สิ่งที่ท้าทายอยู่ที่การตีความประชาธิปไตยไทยเสียใหม่และพิสูจน์ให้ได้ว่า การยอมผ่อนปรนทางการเมืองไม่จำเป็นต้องทำให้รัฐแตกแยก
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41778
Type: Thesis