https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41794
Title: | The making of political space in public policy on bilateral free trade agreements : The case of FTA watch |
Other Titles: | การสร้างพื้นที่ทางการเมืองแก่นโยบายสาธารณะเรื่องข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีทวิภาคี : ศึกษากรณีเอฟทีเอวอทซ์ |
Authors: | Theerada Suphaphong |
Advisors: | Prapart Pintobtang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The research question of this paper is: How is FTA WATCH able to make political space in gaining access to pressure and influence the policy process on bilateral Free Trade Agreements (FTAs)? Using qualitative methodology and interpretations through social movement theory, this paper uses the term "the making of political space" as a conceptual framework which refers to the process which FTA WATCH creates and expands their influence into the realm of policy governance. It looks at the ways in which FTA WATCH operates in order to gain access over resources, to making the movement visible in the society, and to seek authority to influence changes. The research reveals that the emergence and the operation of FTA WATCH are embedded in the context of the proliferation of FTAs which develop countries use in engaging in political and economic relations with developing countries. The government of Thailand has been eager to enter FTA negotiations with major economic power since 2003 onwards. However, the FTA policy governance was carried on in intransparent and accelerated manner without thorough impact assessments and substantive public consultation. The immediate results of FTAs caused vulnerabilities in the farming sector. The members of FTA WATCH who are academics, activists from nongovernmental organizations and grassroots network have formed a coalition to monitor and make changes in the policy governance. They can make political space under oppressive circumstances through the use of their accumulated knowledge on the issues related to the modalities in FTAs to create the discourse which counter argue with the government’s discourse. They use a combination of strategies and tactics through institutional and non-institutional channels to influence changes in FTA policy governance. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การสร้างพื้นที่ทางการเมืองแก่นโยบายสาธารณะเรื่องข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีทวิภาคี: ศึกษากรณีเอฟทีเอวอทช์” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบทของการก่อรูปองค์กรและการปฏิบัติการสร้างพื้นที่ทางการเมือง ประการที่สองเพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างองค์กรและการเชื่อมโยงกับเครือข่ายแนวร่วม และประการที่สามเพื่อศึกษายุทธศาสตร์และยุทธวิธี รวมทั้งเงื่อนไขและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าถึงและส่งผลให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อนโยบายข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีทวิภาคี ทั้งนี้ เพื่อตอบคำถามในการศึกษาวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ “กลุ่มเอฟทีเอวอทช์สามารถสร้างพื้นที่ทางการเมืองให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกระบวนการทางนโยบายเรื่องข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีทวิภาคีได้อย่างไร” โดยอาศัยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิเคราะห์ผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เพ่งพิจารณาไปที่ปฏิบัติการสร้างพื้นสร้างพื้นที่ทางการเมืองที่เอฟทีเอวอทช์อาศัยช่องทางและยุทธวิธีที่หลากหลาย ผ่านทั้งกลไกภายในระบบการเมืองและกลไกที่อยู่นอกเหนือระบบการเมือง และทั้งผลสะเทือนที่เกิดจากการเคลื่อนไหว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เอฟทีเอวอทช์สามารถสร้างพื้นที่ทางการเมืองท่ามกลางพลวัตการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเวทีการค้าโลกจากกระบบพหุภาคีมาเป็นทวิภาคี โดยประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วหันมาเจรจาทำข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีทวิภาคีกับประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ซึ่งรัฐบาลไทยในขณะนั้นได้ตอบรับกระแสการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยการเจรจาและทำข้อตกลงอย่างเร่งรัด ขาดความโปร่งใสและขาดข้อมูลในแง่ของการประเมินผลกระทบอย่างรอบด้าน จึงเป็นเหตุให้นักวิชาการ นักเคลื่อนไหว เครือข่ายองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนและองค์กรในระดับรากหญ้าที่เคยติดตามประเด็นและเนื้อหาสาระการเปิดเสรีทางการค้าในองค์กรการค้าโลก หันมาจับมือสร้างเครือข่ายใหม่ที่เป็นขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมเพื่อติดตามและตรวจสอบการดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาล และเรียกร้องให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ซึ่งเป็นผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียโดยตรงในกระบวนการนโยบาย รวมทั้งเรียกร้องให้รัฐบาลนำรอบในการเจรจา การประเมินผลกระทบและท่าทีของประเทศไทยในการเปิดเสรีเข้าไปหารือและขอความเห็นชอบจากรัฐสภา เอฟทีเอวอทช์สามารถสร้างพื้นที่ทางการเมืองได้ก่อจากการระดมทรัพยากรที่สำคัญต่อการเคลื่อนไหว กล่าวคือสมาชิกในองค์กรที่มีประสบการณ์และองค์ความรู้ในประเด็นต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเนื้อหาสาระของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีทวิภาคีในยุคปัจจุบัน โดยสมาชิกของเอฟทีเอวอทช์สามารถนำองค์ความรู้เหล่านั้นมาพัฒนาสร้างขึ้นเป็นวาทกรรมที่มีหลักฐานเชิงวิชาการรองรับ เพื่อท้าทายวาทกรรมของรัฐบาลเกี่ยวกับที่อาศัยความชอบธรรมจากอำนาจเชิงสถาบันในการครอบงำสังคม และสามารถใช้องค์ความรู้มาขยายผ่านทางเครือข่ายพันธมิตรที่อยู่ทั้งในและนอกระบบการเมืองในการตรวจสอบ เข้าถึงข้อมูล สร้างพื้นที่สื่อ ใช้ยุทธวิธีที่เพิ่มแรงกดดันและอำนาจต่อรอง รวมทั้งยื่นข้อเสนอแนะในเชิงรูปธรรมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงให้เกิดกระบวนการนโยบายสาธารณะที่อิงกับแนวคิดของการปฏิรูปการเมืองในรัฐธรรมนูญ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41794 |
Type: | Thesis |