https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41847
Title: | Taxonomic revision of fern Microsorum punctatum (L.) Copel. complex (Polypodiaceae) |
Other Titles: | ทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานของเฟิร์นชนิดเชิงซ้อน Microsorum Punctatum (L.) Copel. (Polypodiaceae) |
Authors: | Sahanat Petchsri |
Advisors: | Thaweesakdi Boonkerd Bernard R. Baum |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Microsorum punctatum (L.) Copel. is a widespread species. It is found from sea level to about 2,800 m altitude and has its distribution in the palaeotropics and subtropics. At present, the taxonomic status and boundary of this species is still uncertain due to the great variation in many characters. This variation does not match with previous systematic treatments. So, this species group was proposed as a species complex and worth investigating. In order to investigate this doubtful taxon, more than 1,500 specimens were studied. Based on morphological and anatomical characters, M. punctatum complex can be divided into 8 taxa. This result rather corresponded with the results of cluster analysis and canonical discriminant analysis performed on 707 herbarium specimens deposited at BCU, BKF, BM, K, B, L and P. Twenty three quantitative and 35 qualitative characters were employed. Cluster analysis revealed the separation of the taxa in the species complex into eight groups. The eight-cluster grouping is discussed. From a canonical discriminant analysis using the eight-cluster grouping as priori groups, it can be concluded that M. siamense, M. thailandicum, M. membranaceum, M. glossophyllum and M. musifolium are obviously distinct taxa, while specimens of M. steerei and M. whiteheadii mixed together and should be proposed as the same species. Likewise, the specimens of the previous recognized species as the other 10 synonyms of M. punctatum are not distinct from M. punctatum and treated here as members of M. punctatum. The six most important characters that separated eight species are stipe length, number of sori row between the adjacent secondary vein, sori diameter, sori density, primary-areole width, and spore width. These quantitative characters, together with some qualitative characters, were useful in constructing an identification key to these species. The differentiation between the studied taxa is discussed. According to RAPD data, M. punctatum cv. serratum and M. punctatum cv. grandiceps, were still recognized. The result of phylogenic study agreed with morphological and morphometric studies that separated M. glossophyllum and M. musifolium from M. punctatum. M. membranaceum and M. musifolium were basal most position of monophyletic clade of the complex. The larger clade was divided into four recognizable subclades. |
Other Abstract: | กระปรอกหางสิงห์ (Microsorum punctatum (L.) Copel.)” เป็นเฟิร์นที่เจริญตามธรรมชาติตั้งแต่ระดับน้ำทะเลในป่าชายเลนไปจนถึงบริเวณภูเขาสูงกว่า 2,800 เมตร กระจายพันธุ์อยู่ในเขตร้อนและเขตกึ่งร้อน มีสถานภาพทางอนุกรมวิธานไม่เสถียรและมีความแปรผันสูงในลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับระบบการจัดจำแนกที่มีมาก่อน จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาทบทวนเพิ่มเติม จากการศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาและกายวิภาคของตัวอย่างพันธุ์ไม้แห้งของเฟิร์น M. punctatum (L.) Copel. และชนิดใกล้เคียงจำนวน มากกว่า 1,500 ตัวอย่างพบว่าสามารถจัดจำแนกเฟิร์นกลุ่มนี้ออกได้เป็น 8 หน่วยอนุกรมวิธาน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาตัวอย่างพันธุ์ไม้แห้งจำนวน 707 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บรักษาไว้ในพิพิธภัณฑ์พืชต่างๆ ทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศด้วยเทคนิคทางอนุกรมวิธานเชิงตัวเลขในลักษณะเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพรวมทั้งสิ้น 58 ลักษณะ โดยพบว่าการวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่ม (Cluster analysis) นั้นสามารถแบ่งตัวอย่างพันธุ์ไม้ทั้งหมดออกเป็น 8 กลุ่มเช่นกัน ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์การจัดจำแนก (Discriminant analysis) นั้นพบว่าแต่ละกลุ่มจาก 8 กลุ่มตามข้างต้นนี้ได้แยกออกจากกันอย่างชัดเจน โดยสามารถสรุปได้ว่ามีพรรณไม้ที่ควรจัดเป็นชนิดอิสระจากชนิดอื่นๆ ตามผลการวิเคราะห์ในครั้งนี้คือ M. siamense M. thailandicum และ M. membranaceum, M. musifolium, M. glossophyllum และ M. punctatum ส่วนที่ควรจัดจำแนกให้เป็นระดับพันธุ์คือ M. steerei var. steerei and M. steerei var. whiteheadii โดยมีลักษณะสำคัญที่ใช้ในการจำแนก 6 ลักษณะคือ ความยาวของก้านใบ ความยาวของเกล็ดบริเวณไรโซม ความกว้างของ primary areole จำนวนแถวของกลุ่มอับสปอร์ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของกลุ่มอับสปอร์ และความหนาแน่นของกลุ่มอับสปอร์บนแผ่นใบ จากนั้นจะนำทั้งลักษณะเชิงปริมาณและลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพมาใช้ในการสร้างรูปวิธานแยกเฟิร์นกลุ่มนี้ต่อไป อีกทั้งจากผลการศึกษาความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RAPD ยังพบว่าสมควรให้คงการจัดจำแนกในระดับพันธุ์ปลูกเอาไว้ 2 พันธุ์ด้วยคือ M. punctatum cv. serratum และ M. punctatum cv. grandiceps ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการนั้นพบว่าสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาต่างๆ ข้างต้นในการแยก M. glossophyllum และ M. musifolium ออกจาก M. punctatum โดยมีสายวิวัฒนาการ M. membranaceum และ M. musifolium เป็นสายวิวัฒนาการสายแรกที่แยกออกมา ส่วนชนิดอื่นๆที่เหลือต่อมาจึงแยกย่อยและมีสายวิวัฒนาการใหญ่ๆ 4 สาย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41847 |
Type: | Thesis |