https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41852
Title: | Removal of heavy metals from stainless steel surface treatment wastewater by electrodialysis process |
Other Titles: | การกำจัดโลหะหนักจากน้ำเสียจากการปรับสภาพผิวเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรไดอะไลซิส |
Authors: | Anchalee Suwantammarong |
Advisors: | Pakorn Varanusupakul Passapol Ngamukot |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, the removal of iron ions from stainless steel surface treatment wastewater using electrodialysis process in batch mode operation was studied. In batch mode operation, several operational conditions such as electric potential, initial acid concentration and other elements in the wastewater were also investigated. The results found that high electric potential the period of the removal of metals ions were increased. As various applied electric potentials were studied, the flow rate might have influenced the transportation of ions. The ions could be faster transported through the membrane at faster flow rate than at slower flow rate. At the electric potential of 5.0 v, about 98% of the fe2+could be removed within 2 hours. The initial acid concentration had affected with the removal iron ion. At the high initial acid concentration, the period of the removal of iron ion was increased. The presence of other heavy metals ions in the wastewater was not much affected the removal of iron ion due to it was present in very little amount. Furthermore, the current efficiency was decreased and the specific power consumption (spc) was increased in the removal of fe2+ when the amount of ions was increased. Finally, the removal of fe2+, ni2+ and cr3+ in real wastewater in batch mode was studied. The concentrations of fe2+, ni2+ and cr3+ after treated by the electrodialysis process were 4.33, 0.03 and 0.09 mg l-1 respectively which were lower than those allowed by the industrial effluent standard regulated by the department of environmental quality promotion. However, the ph value was lower than the allowed by the industrial effluent standard. Thus, it could not be released to the environment but reused or recycled as a makeup feed in the metal surface treatment process and the production cost could be reduced. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไอออนเหล็กจากน้ำเสียจากการปรับสภาพผิวเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรไดอะไลซิส โดยการศึกษาผลของความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า ความเข้มข้นของกรดเริ่มต้นในน้ำเสีย และอิทธิพลของโลหะหนักอื่นๆ ในน้ำเสียต่อการกำจัดไอออนเหล็ก โดยการศึกษาแบบกะพบว่า ที่ความต่างศักย์สูงจะส่งผลให้ระยะเวลาในการกำจัดไอออนโลหะเร็วขึ้น ในการศึกษาที่ความต่างศักย์ต่างๆ อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียอาจมีอิทธิพลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของไออนผ่านเมมเบรน โดยอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียที่เร็ว ไอออนสามารถถูกเคลื่อนที่ผ่านเมมเบรนเร็วกว่าอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียที่ช้า ที่ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 5 โวลต์ สามารถกำจัดไอออนเหล็กได้ประมาณ 98% ภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นของกรดเริ่มต้นในน้ำเสียก็มีผลต่อระยะเวลาในการกำจัด โดยที่ความเข้มข้นของกรดที่สูงจะทำให้ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการกำจัดไอออนเหล็กเพิ่ม และผลของโลหะหนักอื่นๆ ในน้ำเสีย ไม่ค่อยมีผลต่อการกำจัดไอออนเหล็ก เนื่องจากเติมปริมาณเล็กน้อย นิกเกิล และโครเมียม ที่มีอยู่ในน้ำเสียสามารถถูกกำจัดด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรไดอะไลซิสเช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ ประสิทธิภาพกระแสที่ใช้ในการกำจัดไอออนเหล็กลดลง และพลังงานที่ใช้ในการกำจัดไอออนเหล็กเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อจำนวนของไอออนเพิ่มขึ้น ประการสุดท้ายศึกษา การกำจัดโลหะหนัก ได้แก่ เหล็ก นิกเกิล และโครมียมในน้ำเสียจริงแบบกะ พบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นของเหล็ก นิกเกิล และโครเมียมในน้ำเสียที่ผ่านกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรไดอะไลซิส คือ 4.33, 0.03 และ 0.09 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งค่าที่ได้ต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมที่กำหนดโดยกรมส่งเสริมคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ค่าพีเอชต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นจึงไม่ควรปล่อยลงสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมแต่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ซึ่งจะช่วยลดปริมาณน้ำเสียที่เกิดจากกระบวนการปรับสภาพผิวเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม และลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสารเคมี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Science (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41852 |
Type: | Thesis |