Title: The strategic management plan for university theatres in Thailand
Other Titles: แผนการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์สำหรับโรงละครของมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย
Authors: Teparit Maneekul
Advisors: Surapone Virulrak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis aims to study issues surrounding the management of university theatres in Thailand. The strategic management plan was written based on a detailed analysis of theories, interviewing six lecturers from six universities which provide bachelor degree in theatre arts, and the researcher’s observation. Comparative information between university theatres was reviewed so that the researcher could integrate the strategic management plan for university theatres in Thailand. This study applied qualitative approach as the research methodology. Research framework comprises research questions and data collection from textbooks, references, deep interviews, observation, including reconsidering related literature. A detailed description of those data was written followed by an analysis of management issues. Based on identified management strategies, a detailed management plan was written. The result found that university theatres in Thailand need efficient workers and effective strategic management especially theatre manager who is important in running and operating the theatre in terms of production management and organization management. To realize significance of theatre management and to specify clear management plan could make achievement of the organization’s objectives and also encourage workers could develop their potential and effectiveness in working at present and in the future.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประเด็นด้านการจัดการโรงละครของมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย แผนการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์สร้างขึ้นจากการวิเคราะห์รายละเอียดของข้อมูลจากทฤษฎี การสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ 6 ท่าน จาก 6 มหาวิทยาลัยที่มีหลักสูตรปริญญาตรีเกี่ยวกับการละคร และการ สังเกตการณ์ของผู้วิจัย มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลระหว่างโรงละครของมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆจนสามารถ บูรณาการแผนการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์สำหรับโรงละครของมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยขึ้นได้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กรอบงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการกำหนดคำถามทางการวิจัย และวิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากตำรา เอกสารอ้างอิง การสัมภาษณ์ เชิงลึก การสังเกตการณ์โดยตรง ตลอดจนการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำ ข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาเรียบเรียงตามหัวข้อการจัดการพร้อมด้วยการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์กับประเด็นอื่นๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าโรงละครของมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยยังต้องการบุคลากรและระบบการจัดการที่มี ประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะผู้จัดการโรงละครที่จะมาดำเนินงานประสานงานและมีส่วนร่วมในการบูรณาการ การจัดการการแสดงและการจัดการองค์กรเป็นหลัก การตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการจัดการโรงละคร และการกำหนดแผนการจัดการที่ชัดเจนจะทำให้สามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ขององค์กรได้ และยังผลให้ บุคลากรมีการพัฒนาศักยภาพและประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานมากขึ้นต่อไปได้ในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Cultural Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41860
Type: Thesis