Title: Performance Measurement for Operational Reliability Management: Case Study in Petrochemical Plant
Other Titles: การวัดสมรรถนะสำหรับระบบการจัดการความน่าเชื่อถือในกระบวนการผลิต : กรณีศึกษาในโรงงานปิโตรเคมี
Authors: Pratee Chittrakoon
Advisors: Parames Chutima
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research was to develop performance measurement for operational reliability management system (ORMS). The research consisted of studying of relevant theories and concepts about ORMS and strategic performance measurement, including various reliability management processes and tools, and applying appropriate methodologies on production plant to demonstrate how to gain control of the process and sustain the system. The research resulted to (1) guideline for implementing ORMS, which consists of deploying team-based working culture, using reliability management tools for solving problems and making decisions systematically, and applying performance measurement for monitoring and controlling the system (2) methodology for developing ORMS key performance indicator that aligns with business objectives and strategies. The study results had been engaged into ORMS implementation of a Thai petrochemical plant for reference. In addition, the application on the plant demonstrated that; performance measurement followed the studied methodology could be effectively used as corporate strategy deployment to frontline operators and production support staffs. The production team is able to perform their works without losing focus on critical activities of production process by aiming to achieve their KPI targets. The performance measurement is not only used for monitoring performance results, but also can be used for tracking and controlling effectiveness of strategic activities implemented in the process as well. Therefore, performance trend of working process is able to be monitored and corrected before production significance become viable.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงออกแบบวิธีการวัดสมรรถนะสำหรับระบบการจัดการความน่าเชื่อถือในกระบวนการผลิตที่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิผลของการผลิต โดยศึกษาถึงทฤษฎีและแนวคิดต่าง ๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการความน่าเชื่อถือและการวัดสมรรถนะในเชิงกลยุทธ์ ซึ่งรวมถึงกระบวนการและเครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ที่จะนำมาใช้ในการดำเนินการ นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับโรงงานตัวอย่างเพื่ออกแบบระบบการวัดสมรรถนะสำหรับระบบการจัดการความน่าเชื่อถือในกระบวนการผลิตที่กำลังดำเนินการอยู่ เพื่อเป็นการติดตามและควบคุมให้ระบบสามารถดำรงอยู่ได้อย่างยั่งยืน จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ผลลัพธ์คือ (1) แนวทางการดำเนินการจัดตั้งระบบการจัดการความน่าเชื่อถือในกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการนำวัฒนธรรมการทำงานแบบกลุ่มมาใช้เป็นแกนหลัก, ใช้เครื่องมือของการจัดการความน่าเชื่อถือในการแก้ปัญหาและการตัดสินใจอย่างเป็นระบบ, และมีการวัดสมรรถนะประกอบการติดตามและควบคุมกระบวนการและผลการดำเนินการ (2) วิธีการกำหนดตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์เชิงกลยุทธ์ขององค์กร โดยได้นำวิธีการวัดสมรรถนะสำหรับระบบการจัดการความน่าเชื่อถือในกระบวนการผลิตมาใช้ในโรงงานที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีของไทย นอกจากนี้, จากผลการใช้งานกับโรงงานพบว่า ระบบการวัดสมรรถนะที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นจากตามแนวทางที่ได้ศึกษานี้สามารถถ่ายทอดแผนกลยุทธ์ขององค์กรไปถึงผู้ปฏิบัติการที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการผลิตได้อย่างชัดเจน ทำให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานสามารถมุ่งเน้นไปที่กิจกรรมสำคัญในกระบวนการผลิตโดยการยึดถือตามเป้าหมายที่กำหนดในระบบการวัดสมรรถนะเป็นหลัก, และนอกจากจะใช้วัดประสิทธิภาพของผลลัพธ์แล้ว ยังใช้ในการประเมินประสิทธิผลของกลยุทธ์ที่เป็นกระบวนการทำงานด้วย ซึ่งจะทำให้สามารถติดตามแนวโน้ม และแก้ไขปรับปรุงได้ก่อนที่จะเกิดผลกระทบที่รุนแรงต่อการผลิตและธุรกิจ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41869
Type: Thesis