https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4191
Title: | ผลของสารสกัดยาหอมต่อการทำงานของหัวใจที่แยกจากกายหนูพร้อมหลอดเลือด |
Other Titles: | Effects of Yahom extract on cardiac function in isolated perfused rat heart |
Authors: | ณัฐพร พลแสน |
Advisors: | โสภิต ธรรมอารี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Sopit.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ยาหอม ยาสมุนไพร |
Issue Date: | 2547 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยา และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดยาหอมตำรับนวโกฐ อินทรจักร และอินทรโอสถ (ปราสาททองโอสถ) ต่อการทำงานของหัวใจที่แยกจากกายหนูขาวพร้อมหลอดเลือด (Isolated Perfused Rat Heart or Langendorff preperation) โดยละลายสารสกัดยาหอมแต่ละตำรับในน้ำ ความเข้มข้น 0.1, 0.5, 2.5, 12.5 และ 62.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ให้สารละลายผ่านทางหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ (aorta) เข้าสู่ระบบไหลเวียนของหัวใจ (coronary vessel) พบว่าสารสกัดยาหอมทั้ง 3 ตำรับมีผลเพิ่มแรงบีบตัว และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ แสดงว่าสารสกัดยาหอมให้ทั้งผล positive inotropic และผล positive chronotropic กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดยาหอมทั้ง 3 ตำรับ มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มแคลเซียมไอออนเข้าสู่เซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจทางประตูแคลเซียม เพราะฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดยาหอมถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วย verapamil ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งแคลเซียมเข้าสู่เซลล์ แต่ไม่ถูกยับยั้งโดย propranolol แสดงว่าฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดยาหอมไม่ได้เกิดจากการกระตุ้นตัวรับ beta[subscript 1] ที่หัวใจ กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดยาหอมอาจคล้ายคลึงกับยา digoxin ซึ่งยับยั้ง Na[superscript +] - K[superscript +] ATPase (sodium pump) พบว่าการให้สารสกัดยาหอมร่วมกับ digoxin ไม่สามารถเพิ่มการกระตุ้นหัวใจมากกว่าการให้ digoxin หรือสารสกัดยาหอมเพียงอย่างเดียว |
Other Abstract: | This study aimed at determining the pharmacological effects of three different Yahom extracts; Navaghougt, Intrarajak and Intara-osot (Prasatthong-osot); on cardiac function by using the isolated perfused rats' heart (Langenorff preparation). Three different Yahom extracts dissolved water at the concentration of 0.1, 0.5, 2.5, 12.5 and 62.5 microgram per milliliter were perfused into the heart throughout the experiment. Three different Yahom extracts increased heart contraction and heart rate, though the effects were not significant, showing that three different Yahom extracts possessed the cardiac stimulating effect both the positive inotropic and positive chronotropic effects. The mechanism of action of three different Yahom extracts seemed likely that involved the influx of calcium ion into the cardiac myocyte through the calcium ion channel since the cardiac stimulations were inhibited by verapamil, a calcium channel blocker. The effects of three different Yahom extracts were not through the stimulationof beta[subscript 1]-adrenergic receptor since the effects were not inhibited by propranolol, a nonselective beta[subscript 1] - blocker. The mechanism of three different Yahoms extracts might be similar to digoxin which inhibited the Na[superscript +]- K[superscript +] ATPase (sodium pump) since Yahom extract given with digoxin was not able to increased cardiac function more than that obtained from digoxin or Yahom extract alone. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เภสัชวิทยา (สหสาขาวิชา) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4191 |
ISBN: | 9745318701 |
Type: | Thesis |