DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rojrit Rojanathanes
dc.contributor.advisor: Sanong Ekgasit
dc.contributor.author: Wee Patanaperadej
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: Silver nanoparticles were synthesized by thermal reduction of sprayed silver salt. This method is based on the reduction of silver salt in droplet as a micro-reactor that allows the synthesized particles of definite sizes. The precursor was the mixture of water, silver nitrate, glucose (reducing agent) and ammonia solution. This procedure is a continuous process that can be verified for mass scale production. The size, size distribution and morphology of the synthesized silver nanoparticles were characterized by UV-Visible spectroscopy, and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The composition was varied in order to produce stabilized silver nanoparticles with a narrow size distribution without any stabilizer or capping agent. The results indicated the synthesized silver nanoparticles have spherical shape, small size with diameter of 10-20 nm with a narrow particle size distribution. The synthesized silver nanoparticles were fairly stable for a month without any stabilizer.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนโดยการรีดักชันด้วยความร้อนของละอองเกลือเงิน เป็นวิธีการรีดิวส์เกลือของเงินภายในละอองขนาดเล็ก เปรียบเสมือนเป็นอุปกรณ์ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาขนาดเล็กระดับไมโครเมตร ทำให้สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนที่มีขนาดที่แน่นอนได้ สารตั้งต้นคือ ซิลเวอร์ ไนเตรท กลูโคส และ สารละลายแอมโมเนีย วิธีการนี้สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนได้ในปริมาณมาก เนื่องจากเป็นกระบวนการที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง การวิเคราะห์ขนาด การกระจายตัวของอนุภาค และรูปร่างของอนุภาคเงินนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยใช้ ยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโทรมิเตอร์ และกล้องจุลทรรศอิเล็กตรอนแบบทรานมิสชัน ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆเพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนที่มีขนาดเล็ก มีการกระจายตัวที่แคบและมีสเถียรภาพโดยไม่ต้องใช้สารคงสภาพ ซึ่งวิธีการนี้สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนทรงกลมมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 10 ถึง 20 นาโนเมตร และมีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคที่แคบ อนุภาคเงินนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสเถียรภาพพอสมควร สามารถเก็บรักษาได้เป็นระยะเวลาประมาณ 1 เดือนโดยขนาดและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Synthesis of silver nanoparticles by thermal reduction of sprayed silver salt
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคเงินนาโนโดยรีดักชันด้วยความร้อนของละอองเกลือเงิน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University